Event Dates

From: Saturday, August 08, 2020
To: Saturday, August 15, 2020

Host Center

Spanish Springs Lanes
997 Alverez Ave.
The Villages, FL 32159
(352) 750-9440

Oil Pattern Schedule

  • All Rounds - TBD

Tournament Schedule

Saturday, August 8

A Squad Practice: 8:30 – 10 a.m.

Re-oil

B Squad Practice: 11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Re-oil

C Squad Practice: 1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

*Pro-am: 4:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, August 9

The PBA50 Mark Roth Championship
A Squad: 8 a.m. – Noon

Re-oil

B Squad: 1 – 5 p.m.

Re-oil

C Squad: 6 – 10 p.m.
(6 games of qualifying on PBA Roth 42)

Top 24 advance to PBA Roth 42 bracket match play based on 128 entries.

Monday, August 10

PBA Roth 42 Bracket Match Play Round of 24: 10 – 11 a.m.

(qualifiers 9-24, bowl best of three games, single elimination)

PBA Roth 42 Bracket Match Play Round of 16: 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

(qualifiers 1-8 and 8 winners from the Round of 24, bowl best of three games, single elimination)

*Pro-am: 2 -4 p.m.

(bowlers eliminated from Bracket Match Play Rounds of 24 and 16 will be scheduled for the pro-am)

PBA Roth 42 Bracket Match Play Round of 8: 5 – 6 p.m.

(winners from the Round of 16, bowl best of three games single elimination)

PBA Roth 42 Bracket Match Play Semifinals: 6:30 – 7:15 p.m.

(winners from Round of 8, bowl single game elimination semifinal matches)

PBA Roth 42 Championship Match: 7:15 – 7:45 p.m.

(winners of the semifinal matches bowl for the PBA50 Roth Championship)

Tuesday, August 11

PBA50 Del Ballard Championship
B Squad: 8 a.m. – Noon

Re-oil

C Squad: 1 – 5 p.m.

Re-oil

A Squad: 6 – 10 p.m.
(6 games of qualifying on PBA Ballard 34)

Top 24 advance to PBA Ballard 34 bracket match play based on 128 entries.

Wednesday, August 12

PBA Ballard 34 Bracket Match Play Round of 24: 10 – 11 a.m.

(qualifiers 9-24, bowl best of three games, single elimination)

PBA Ballard 34 Bracket Match Play Round of 16: 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

(qualifiers 1-8 and 8 winners from the Round of 24, bowl best of three games, single elimination)

*Pro-am: 2 -4 p.m.

(bowlers eliminated from Bracket Match Play Rounds of 24 and 16 will be scheduled for the pro-am)

PBA Ballard 34 Bracket Match Play Round of 8: 5 – 6 p.m.

(winners from the Round of 16, bowl best of three games single elimination)

PBA Ballard 34 Bracket Match Play Semifinals: 6:30 – 7:15 p.m.

(winners from Round of 8, bowl single game elimination semifinal matches)

PBA Ballard 34 Bracket Match Play Championship Match: 7:15 – 7:45 p.m.

(winners of the semifinal matches bowl for the PBA50 Del Ballard Championship)

Thursday, August 13

PBA50 Johnny Petraglia Championship

C Squad: 8 a.m. – Noon

Re-oil

A Squad: 1 – 5 p.m.

Re-oil

B Squad: 6 – 10 p.m.
(6 games of qualifying on PBA Petraglia 46)

Top 24 advance to PBA Petraglia 46 bracket match play based on 128 entries.

The top 32 bowlers after 18 games of PBA50 Legend patterns qualifying advance to PBA50 Florida Blue Medicare National Championship match play Saturday, August 15 based on 128 entries.

Friday, August 14

PBA Petraglia 46 Bracket Match Play Round of 24: 1 – 2 p.m.

(qualifiers 9-24, bowl best of three games, single elimination)

PBA Petraglia Bracket Match Play Round of 16: 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

(qualifiers 1-8 and 8 winners from the Round of 24, bowl best of three games, single elimination)

Reoil

PBA Petraglia 46 Bracket Match Play Round of 8: 5 – 6 p.m.

(winners from the Round of 16, bowl best of three games single elimination)

PBA Petraglia 46 Bracket Match Play Semifinals: 6:30 – 7:15 p.m.

(winners from Round of 8, bowl single game elimination semifinal matches)

PBA Petraglia 46 Bracket Match Play Championship Match: 7:15 – 7:45 p.m.

(winners of the semifinal matches bowl for the PBA50 Johnny Petraglia Championship)

Saturday, August 15

PBA50 Florida Blue Medicare National Championship

Match Play Round 1: 9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

(6 games)

No re-oil

Match Play Round 2: 2 – 6 p.m.

(6 games)

Top five advance to the stepladder finals

Re-oil

5 Player Stepladder Practice: 6:45 – 7 p.m.

5 Player Stepladder Finals: 7 – 8:30 p.m.

Tournament Notes

Eligibility

Participant must be at least 50 years of age to enter a PBA50 event.

Participant must be a USBC member in good standing.

Maximum Field Size

192 Players

PBA50 Legend Patterns

PBA50 Mark Roth Championship (PBA Roth 42)

PBA50 Del Ballard Championship (PBA Ballard 34)

PBA50 Johnny Petraglia Championship (Petraglia 46)

PBA50 Florida Blue Medicare National Championship (PBA Holman 37)

Pay Ratio

1:3 for the PBA50 Florida Blue Medicare National Championship, plus eight super senior checks.

Top 24 for each PBA50 Legend Pattern Championship, plus 4 super senior checks (based on entries).

Finals Formats

The top 24 bowlers of each PBA50 Legend Pattern qualifying round advance to the corresponding PBA Legend Pattern bracket.  This is based on a minimum of 128 entries.  With less than 128 entries, the top 16 will advance.

NOTE: Each PBA50 Legend Pattern champion will be awarded a PBA50 Tour title.

After 18 games of the PBA50 Legend Patterns qualifying rounds the top 32 advance to PBA50 Florida Blue Medicare National Championship match play.  This is based on a minimum of 128 entries.  With less than 128 entries, the top 24 will advance.

A five-player stepladder follows.

Entry Fees

PBA members can enter online beginning Monday, June 22, 2020. 

Non-members can enter by emailing John Weber at john.weber@pba.com.

PBA member entry fee: $750, includes all three PBA Legend Pattern events, plus the Florida Blue Medicare PBA50 National Championship.

Non-member entry fee: $900, includes all three PBA Legend Pattern events, plus the Florida Blue Medicare PBA50 National Championship.

Mandatory Non-Member Meeting

A mandatory meeting for all non-members will be held 30 minutes prior to the first practice session.

Tournament Hosts

Larry and Sue Ducat

Estimated PBA50 Florida Blue Medicare National Championship Prize Fund Information (based on 160 entries)
1st Place: $15,000
2nd Place: $8,000
3rd Place: $5,000
4th Place: $4,000
5th Place: $3,000
6th Place: $2,800
7th Place: $2,700
8th Place: $2,600
9th Place: $2,550
10th Place: $2,500
32nd Place $2000
Remaining Cashers: $1600 (each)
8 Super Senior Cashers $1500 (each)
 
Estimated PBA50 Legends Prize Fund Information (based on 160 entries)
1st Place: $3500
2nd Place: $1800
3rd – 4th Place: $1000
5th – 8th Place: $700…
9th – 16th Place: $500
17th -24th Place: $400
Super Senior Cashers: $350

Golf Note
The golf courses are open but the golf tournament is no longer a possibilty.  You will need to set up your tee times and your groups.