pba regional tour midwest region

PBA Ten Pin Alley Open

Event dates
Host center
Ten Pin Alley

6285 Nesbitt Rd
Fitchburg, WI 53719
United States

Saturday, September 25, 2021

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

PBA Qualifying at 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (seven games)

Top 8 players advance

Top 8 Bracket Finals 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Round 1 qualifiers 1-8 bowl best of three games

Round 2 round 1 winners bowl single game match

Round 3 round 2 winners bowl single game match

IMPORTANT

The local government mandate dictates the use of a facemask. The PBA encourages social distancing when possible.This policy is subject to modification without notice.

Eligibility

Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. Non-members must meet PBA average requirements.

Payout Ratio

1:3

Entry Fee

PBA Members: $245

Non-Members: $310 (money order, cashier’s check or credit card only)

Entry Information

Entries open online the day after I get the signed agreement back.

Online entries close at 11:50 pm Wednesday, September 22, 2021.

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA MW Region Manager. 

Field Size

Maximum field size is 96.

Balance Holes

Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

Product Registration

For a complete list of 2021 Product Registered companies, go to

http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

Prize Fund

1st Place is projected to pay $2,000.

Last place in the finals is projected to pay $600.

Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $450.

Current Round: Single Elimination

Games Completed: 15

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Kyle ShermanO'Fallon, Mo.2795215.006-0-087036651065
2Tim GruendlerSt. Louis, Mo.3169211.275-3-0259857672767
3Russ OviattSioux Falls, S.D.2360214.552-2-0123635961396
4Ryan LakotaShorewood, Ill.2380216.362-2-0123436141414
5Eugene McCuneMunster, Ind.2114211.401-2-0118833021302
6Kevin McCuneMunster, IN2516209.673-2-0163841541754
7Jonathan SchalowEvansville, Wis.2592216.003-2-0176343551955
8Nick KrumlDowners Grove, Ill.2011223.440-2-04412452652
9Christopher HillFranklin, Wis.2106210.601-2-0117632821282
10Brad MillerLees Summit, Mo.1914212.670-2-03972311511
11Timothy CurranSt. Louis, Mo.1795199.440-2-02942089289
12Shaun TaliaferroWaunakee, Wis.1816201.780-2-03192135335
13William HibbardIndianapolis, Ind.1449207.000-0-00144949
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Kyle Sherman O'Fallon, Mo. 6-0-0 215.00 2500 $2,000.00
2 Tim Gruendler St. Louis, Mo. 5-3-0 211.27 1500 $1,100.00
3 Russ Oviatt Sioux Falls, S.D. 2-2-0 214.55 1150 $800.00
4 Ryan Lakota Shorewood, Ill. 2-2-0 216.36 950 $800.00
5 Eugene McCune Munster, Ind. 1-2-0 211.40 850 $675.00
6 Kevin McCune Munster, IN 3-2-0 209.67 775 $675.00
7 Jonathan Schalow Evansville, Wis. 3-2-0 216.00 745 $675.00
8 Nick Kruml Downers Grove, Ill. 0-2-0 223.44 715 $675.00
9 Christopher Hill Franklin, Wis. 1-2-0 210.60 685 $575.00
10 Brad Miller Lees Summit, Mo. 0-2-0 212.67 655 $575.00
11 Timothy Curran St. Louis, Mo. 0-2-0 199.44 625 $575.00
12 Shaun Taliaferro Waunakee, Wis. 0-2-0 201.78 595 $575.00
13 William Hibbard Indianapolis, Ind. 0-0-0 207.00 $450.00
14 Justin O'Shaughnessy Pewaukee, Wis. -- 206.00 535 $0.00
15 Chris Gibbons Madison, Wis. -- 205.57 505 $275.00
16 Brent Boho Colgate, Wis. -- 204.00 475 $0.00
17 Nathaniel Rayburn St. Louis, Mo. -- 203.57 445 $0.00
18 Phillip Watson Cahokia, Illinois -- 202.14 415 $0.00
19 Seth Lehman Crystal Lake, Ill. -- 202.14 415 $0.00
20 Nathan Michalowski Mount Pleasant, Wis. -- 200.71 385 $0.00
21 Nick DeCesaro Kenosha, Wis. -- 198.00 365 $0.00
22 Eric Liphart Monroe, WI -- 194.57 $0.00
23 Joseph Kruzel Jr Addison, Ill. -- 193.57 325 $0.00
24 Larry Tripamer Belvidere, Ill. -- 193.43 305 $0.00
25 David Eggert New Lenox, IL -- 193.14 285 $0.00
26 Mitchell Shumway milwaukee wisconsin -- 192.71 275 $0.00
27 Jeffrey Taylor Madison, Wis. -- 191.71 265 $0.00
28 Jay Heinzelman Evansville, Wis. -- 191.43 $0.00
29 Zachary Green DeForest, Wis. -- 190.29 245 $0.00
30 David Tyrrel Harlan, Iowa -- 187.57 235 $0.00
31 Gary Kammes Winfield, Ill. -- 184.86 225 $0.00
32 Derek Engeln Springboro, Ohio -- 184.29 215 $0.00
33 Dakota Wiltrout Madison, WI -- 183.43 $0.00
34 Will Clark Montgomery, Ill. -- 181.43 200 $0.00
35 Wade Staude Fort Atkinson -- 179.57 195 $0.00
36 Jamsion Peyton Valley Park, Mo. -- 177.43 190 $0.00
37 Jerry Matthew Chicago, IL -- 174.43 185 $0.00
38 Dennis Erckfritz Cherry Valley, IL -- 168.86 180 $0.00
39 Steven Brown Mequon -- 167.57 175 $0.00
40 Keith Dona Toledo, Ohio -- 154.71 $0.00