pba regional tour midwest region

PBA Petersen Classic Midwest/Central Championship

Event dates
-
Host center
Bowlero Wauwatosa

11737 W Burleigh Street
Wauwatosa, WI 53222
United States

Tuesday, August 17, 2021

Roll Call 2:30 p.m.

Orientation Meeting after Roll Call (Mandatory for all first-time participants)

No practice, no re-racks and only two bowling balls allowed

3:00 p.m. eight games of qualifying.

Top 8 advance to round robin match play.

Wednesday, August 18, May 2021

Roll call: 9:30 a.m.

Round Robin Match Play: 10 a.m. (eight games)

IMPORTANT

All competitors and non-competitors will follow the local governmental mandate for the wearing of facemasks.  The PBA encourages social distancing when possible.  This policy is subject to change or modification.

Eligibility

Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. Non-members must meet PBA average requirements.

Payout Ratio

1:3 Field Capacity

Field is limited to 28 (+ 4 host spots)

Entry Fee

All members and non-members are encouraged to enter on-line through the PBA website

PBA and PWBA Members: $245

Non-members: $310 (cash, money order, or cashier’s check on-site)

Entry Deadline

Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Sunday, August 15, 2021. After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA MW Region Manager.

Petersen Classic Info

This tournament will be contested on the same lanes and conditions being used for the Petersen Classic tournament at Bowlero Wauwatosa. Lane conditions will be similar to what is used in the actual Petersen Classic but will not be exactly the same. PBA Members who compete in the PBA Midwest Petersen Classic Regional are still eligible to bowl the actual Petersen Classic event.

Balance Holes

Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

Product Registration

For a complete list of 2021 Product Registered companies, go to

http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

Prize Fund (based on 32 entries)

1st Place is projected to pay $1,500

4th Place is projected to pay $800

Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $400

Current Round: Position Round

Games Completed: 16

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Jake PetersHenderson, Nev.3153197.065-3-05032033
2Toby SambuenoOrlando, FL3125195.316-2-0603185-15
3Jonathan SchalowEvansville, Wis.3118194.885-3-0503168-32
4Quinton BohlenSpillville, Iowa3058191.134-4-0403098-102
5Timothy CurranSt. Louis, Mo.2999187.443-5-0303029-171
6Mitchell Shumwaymilwaukee wisconsin2954184.634-4-0402994-206
7Nate PurchesMarlborough, Mass.2942183.883-5-0302972-228
8Kevin McCuneMunster, IN2794174.632-6-0202814-386
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Jake Peters Henderson, Nev. 5-3-0 197.06 2500 $1,400.00
2 Toby Sambueno Orlando, FL 6-2-0 195.31 1500 $875.00
3 Jonathan Schalow Evansville, Wis. 5-3-0 194.88 1150 $555.00
4 Quinton Bohlen Spillville, Iowa 4-4-0 191.13 950 $450.00
5 Timothy Curran St. Louis, Mo. 3-5-0 187.44 850 $375.00
6 Mitchell Shumway milwaukee wisconsin 4-4-0 184.63 775 $340.00
7 Nate Purches Marlborough, Mass. 3-5-0 183.88 $320.00
8 Kevin McCune Munster, IN 2-6-0 174.63 715 $310.00
9 Jason Craigen Olympia, Wash. -- 181.50 685 $0.00
10 David Labinski Milwaukee, Wis. -- 175.00 655 $0.00
11 Cody Schmitt Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin -- 165.88 $0.00
12 Joseph Kruzel Jr Addison, Ill. -- 157.38 595 $0.00
13 Christopher Maher Madison, SD -- 156.63 565 $0.00
14 Hunter Wakeley Elkhorn, Wisc. -- 153.00 535 $0.00