PBA regional tour central region shown on map with pins

PBA Farmers State Bank Central/Midwest Open

Event dates
-
Host center
Angola Bowl

2305 N. Wayne St.
Angola, IN 46703
United States

Friday, July 23

Practice Session: 2-4 p.m.

Orientation Meeting: 4 p.m. (Mandatory for all first-time participants)

Pro-am: 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 24

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

A Squad: 10 a.m. – (eight games)

B Squad: 4 p.m. – (eight games)

Top 1/3 players advance to cashers round

Sunday, July 25

Casher’s Round: 10 a.m. – (five games)

Top 8 players advance

Round Robin Match Play: 12:30 p.m. – (eight games)

Total pins plus bonus determines champion.

Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 32 entries.

IMPORTANT: PBA FACE MASK POLICY

The use of face masks is required of all people in the bowling center during the PBA event. Masks must cover the nose and mouth and remain in place at all times, except when bowlers are standing at, or on the the approach ready to make a delivery, or “actively” eating or drinking. This is mandatory for all portions of the PBA event, including practice sessions and pro-ams, and includes all amateurs and professionals. This policy will be enforced strictly in the bowling center throughout the PBA event with fines and possible disqualification for non-compliance.

 

Eligibility

Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing.  Non members must meet PBA average requirements.

 

Host

PBA Member Bill Burke

 

Pattern

PBA Wolf 34

 

Payout Ratio

1:3

 

Entry Fee

PBA Members: $245

Non-Members: $310 (money order, cashiers check or credit card only)

 

Field Capacity

60 (subject to change)

 

Entry Deadline

Online entries for members and non-members opens at midnight on Saturday, May 1st.

Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Monday, July 19th.

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA Central Region Manager.

 

Balance Holes
Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

 

W-9 Forms
IRS is requiring that we get new W-9 forms for all bowlers who earn winnings in PBA events. Players that have filled out W-9’s in 2020 and have recently changed residence will need to fill out an updated form. This requirement pertains to all participants, whether you are a member or not.
 
Product Registration
There have been some changes in product registration.  For a complete list of 2021 Product Registered companies, go to
http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

1st Place is projected to pay $2,500

8th Place is projected to pay $800

Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $550.

Current Round: Position Round

Games Completed: 21

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Nick KrumlDowners Grove, Ill.4733225.385-3-01504883683
2Aaron LorinczCenter Line, Mich.4568217.526-2-01804748548
3Zach WeidmanIndianapolis, Ind.4613219.674-4-01204733533
4Zach DotyCampbellsville, Ky.4565217.385-3-01504715515
5Graham FachUrbana, Ohio4521215.294-4-01204641441
6JR RaymondClinton Twp., Mich.4460212.384-4-01204580380
7Chandler StevensArchbold, Ohio4483213.482-6-0604543343
8Greg YoungViera, Fla.4368208.002-6-0604428228
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Nick Kruml Downers Grove, Ill. 5-3-0 225.38 2500 $2,500.00
2 Aaron Lorincz Center Line, Mich. 6-2-0 217.52 1500 $1,350.00
3 Zach Weidman Indianapolis, Ind. 4-4-0 219.67 1150 $1,100.00
4 Zach Doty Campbellsville, Ky. 5-3-0 217.38 950 $1,000.00
5 Graham Fach Urbana, Ohio 4-4-0 215.29 850 $950.00
6 JR Raymond Clinton Twp., Mich. 4-4-0 212.38 775 $900.00
7 Chandler Stevens Archbold, Ohio 2-6-0 213.48 745 $850.00
8 Greg Young Viera, Fla. 2-6-0 208.00 715 $800.00
9 Tim Pfeifer Oakdale, Pa. -- 213.38 685 $710.00
10 Michael Jachcinski Macomb, Mich. -- 210.54 655 $700.00
11 Kyle Bigelow Troy, Ohio -- 209.15 625 $690.00
12 Mason Brantley Detroit -- 206.08 595 $680.00
13 Jeffery Mann West Lafayette, Ind. -- 205.23 $670.00
14 Ryan Lakota Shorewood, Ill. -- 203.85 535 $700.00
15 Ryan Liederbach Northfield, Ohio -- 203.38 505 $650.00
16 Mike Eaton Jr. Byron Center, Mich. -- 202.69 475 $640.00
17 Zachary Kilbourne Lansing, Mich. -- 197.85 445 $630.00
18 Michael Schlabach Goshen, Ind. -- 197.77 425 $620.00
19 Randy Hawks Balch Springs, Texas -- 194.46 405 $610.00
20 Evan Genz Richmond, Ind. -- 191.62 $600.00
21 Justin Knowles Okemos, Mich. -- 198.00 365 $0.00
22 Cory Hines Jackson, Mich. -- 197.25 345 $0.00
23 Brett Miller Olive Hill, Ky. -- 196.25 325 $0.00
24 Brian Hall Macedon, N.Y. -- 195.75 305 $0.00
25 David Northouse Bryon Center, Mich. -- 195.50 285 $0.00
26 Tyler Wilds Three Rivers, Mich. -- 193.75 275 $0.00
27 Chris Colella Elkhart, Ind. -- 192.13 265 $0.00
28 Brandon Kennard Wapakoneta, Ohio -- 192.00 255 $0.00
29 Joe Bailey Doylestown, Ohio -- 191.88 240 $0.00
30 Killian Kilpatrick Erie, Pa. -- 191.88 240 $0.00
31 Noel Vega Noblesville, Ind. -- 191.13 225 $0.00
32 Jason Waters Macedonia, Ohio -- 189.75 215 $0.00
33 Nick DeCesaro Kenosha, Wis. -- 189.13 205 $0.00
34 Andrew Klingler Grand Rapids, Mich. -- 188.63 200 $0.00
35 Patrick Dombrowski Parma, Ohio -- 186.50 195 $0.00
36 Andrew Moulton McCordsville, Ind. -- 186.38 $0.00
37 Joseph Kruzel Jr Addison, Ill. -- 185.25 185 $0.00
38 Kevin Walter Noblesville, Ind. -- 184.75 180 $0.00
39 Nathan Michalowski Mount Pleasant, Wis. -- 183.38 175 $0.00
40 Christopher O'Neil Decatur, Ill. -- 183.00 170 $0.00
41 Kevin McCune Munster, IN -- 181.50 165 $0.00
42 Charles Zelechowski Westland, Mich. -- 180.50 $0.00
43 Chad Vendeville Otsego, Mich. -- 179.88 155 $0.00
44 Kirby Allen Ironton, Ohio -- 173.38 150 $0.00
45 Jacob Freand Jerseyville, Ill. -- 173.00 $0.00
46 Mike Williams II Montgomery, Ala. -- 171.25 140 $0.00
47 Destin Kuhn Pleasant Lake, Ind. -- 171.00 135 $0.00
48 Brandon Weiker Fremont, Ohio -- 170.50 130 $0.00
49 Devon Miller East Amherst, N.Y. -- 169.88 125 $0.00
50 BJ Satkowski Jackson, Mich. -- 168.13 120 $0.00
51 Kenneth Hodges Charlotte, Mich. -- 165.63 $0.00
52 Marcus Dase University Park, Ill. -- 165.38 110 $0.00
53 Aaron Amin Canton, Mich. -- 165.00 105 $0.00
54 Charlie Brown Jr. Grandville, Mich. -- 164.75 100 $0.00
55 Thomas Henson Attica, Mich. -- 161.25 95 $0.00
56 Max Voisard Versallies, Ohio -- 159.88 90 $0.00
57 Colten Lilly Auburn, Ind. -- 159.38 $0.00
58 Randy Baatz Angola, Ind. -- 157.63 80 $0.00
59 Rocky Barrand Angola, Ind. -- 154.75 75 $0.00
60 Mike Sanders Franklin, Ind. -- 147.13 $0.00