PBA Junior logo over a blue background with pins and a bowler taking a shot.

2021 PBA JR National Qualifying - West Region Girls Division

Event dates
-
Host center
Bowlero Mesa

1754 W southern Ave
Mesa, AZ 85202
United States

Friday, September 3, 2021

Storm / Roto Grip / 900 Global Clinic: 5:00 PM

Practice Session: 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Saturday, September 4, 2021

“A” Squad Roll Call: 8:00 AM

Qualifying Round #1 (6 games) / “A” Squad: 9 AM to 1 PM

“B” Squad Roll Call: 2 PM

Qualifying Round #1 (6 games) / “B” Squad: 3 PM to 7 PM

("A" & "B" Squads scores combined, then field is cut to top 50% in each Division)

Sunday, September 5, 2021

Qualifying Round #2 (4 games): 9 AM to 11 AM

(Field is cut to Top 12 in each Division)

Match Play (6 games): 12 Noon to 3 PM

(Top two bowlers from each Division advance to National Championship Finals)

COVID RESTRICTIONS

The PBA will be following the local mandates regarding COVID restrictions. Please contact the PBA Regional Director for this event or send an email to [email protected] with any questions regarding restrictions for this tournament.

Entry Fee (credit card only)

PBA Jr. Club Members: $109

Regular Entry Fee: $129

Entry Information

Entries close at midnight Wednesday, September 1, 2021 or when the max number of entries has been reached, whichever comes first. In the event the max number of entries is reached prior to the deadline, bowlers can be placed on a waiting list.

Eligibility

Open to all Junior Bowlers who have not yet reached the age of 18 by August 1, 2021. All participants must have a current USBC membership.

Dress & Conduct Code

Boys must wear slacks (no shorts). Girls must wear slacks, skirts or dress shorts. No jeans are allowed. Bowlers are not permitted to wear hats or other headgear, ripped or torn clothing, or basketball shorts. No clothing with offensive language or graphics, or any apparel which the tournament director feels is inappropriate.

Smoking is not permitted by bowlers before, during or after the tournament. Proper behavior is expected at all times.

Oil Patterns

The oil pattern used for the Regional Qualifiers will be the PBA Dragon 45.

Bowling Balls

All bowling balls used during this tournament must be USBC approved and officially cleared by the PBA.

Bowlers may use an unlimited number of bowling balls during the tournament, but all balls must be logged in their Equipment Registration Form.

Product Registration

For a complete list of 2021 Product Registered companies, go to

http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

First place in each division at the PBA Jr. National Championship Qualifiers will be a GUARANTEED SMART scholarship valued at 400 SMART points ($2,000).

Remaining SMART scholarship payouts will be awarded at a 1:6 ratio.

Current Round: Position Round

Games Completed: 16

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Katelyn AbiganiaSan Diego, CA3097193.563-3-0903187-13
2Samantha KanehailuaPEARL CITY3011188.195-1-01503161-39
3Saphyre NofuenteRocklin, Calif.3034189.634-2-01203154-46
4Stephanie HongFullerton, CA2985186.563-3-0903075-125
5Madison HolmanChandler, AZ2898181.134-2-01203018-182
6Tayler ClarkTucson AZ2875179.693-3-0902965-235
7Kendall BolleaPhoenix, AZ2858178.633-3-0902948-252
8Kelcey Aczon-KawamuraLas Vegas2799174.943-3-0902889-311
9Emily CheesmanHemet, CA2761172.564-2-01202881-319
10Jadeyn MabryQueen Creek, AZ2740171.251-5-0302770-430
11Maia StrubleAnchorage, AK2689168.061-5-0302719-481
12Essence CollinsColorado2561160.062-4-0602621-579
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Katelyn Abigania San Diego, CA 3-3-0 193.56 0.00 $2,000.00
2 Samantha Kanehailua PEARL CITY 5-1-0 188.19 0.00 $300.00
3 Saphyre Nofuente Rocklin, Calif. 4-2-0 189.63 0.00 $150.00
4 Stephanie Hong Fullerton, CA 3-3-0 186.56 0.00 $100.00
5 Madison Holman Chandler, AZ 4-2-0 181.13 0.00 $85.00
6 Tayler Clark Tucson AZ 3-3-0 179.69 0.00 $85.00
7 Kendall Bollea Phoenix, AZ 3-3-0 178.63 0.00 $0.00
8 Kelcey Aczon-Kawamura Las Vegas 3-3-0 174.94 0.00 $0.00
9 Emily Cheesman Hemet, CA 4-2-0 172.56 0.00 $0.00
10 Jadeyn Mabry Queen Creek, AZ 1-5-0 171.25 0.00 $0.00
11 Maia Struble Anchorage, AK 1-5-0 168.06 0.00 $0.00
12 Essence Collins Colorado 2-4-0 160.06 0.00 $0.00
13 Ava McLaughlin Las Vegas, NV -- 161.33 0.00 $0.00
14 Lindsay Greim POWAY, California -- 158.17 0.00 $0.00
15 Akayla Orosco Agoura Hills -- 156.67 0.00 $0.00
16 Nevaeh Hull meridian -- 142.67 0.00 $0.00
17 Danielle Fincham Surprise, AZ -- 139.67 0.00 $0.00
18 Kaitlyn Griffin Long Beach, Calif. -- 137.33 0.00 $0.00