Updated thru 2018 season

 

PBA annually recognizes top Regional players, contributors

The Professional Bowlers Association’s seven regional programs annually recognize a Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year and Pat Patterson Award winner. In addition, each region is entitled to select a Senior Player of the Year, based upon a minimum of three senior events within the region. The PBA Regional program does not have a Senior Rookie of the Year award.

The awards for Player of the Year and Rookie of the Year are voted on by the seven Regional Managers and the Director of the PBA Senior and Regional Tours.

The Pat Patterson Awards, recognizing individual contributions to the regional program, are selected by the respective Regional Managers. The Patterson Award program was originated in 1972 in honor of a man who worked diligently to advance the PBA in its early years.

 

The PBA Regional program returned to a calendar year schedule (January thru December) in 2012.

 

PBA EAST REGION AWARD WINNERS

Player of the Year

2018 – Darren Andretta, Wantagh, N.Y.
2017 – Matt O’Grady, Rahway, N.J.
2016 – Matt O’Grady, Rahway, N.J.
2015 – Patrick Allen, Mount Kisco, N.Y.
2014 – Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y.
2013 – Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y.
2012 – Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y.
2011-12 – John Furey, Freehold, N.J.
2010-11 – Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa.
2009-10 – Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y.
2008-09 - Brian LeClair, Athens, N.Y.
2007-08 – Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y.
2006-07 – Jim Tomek Jr., Camp Hill, Pa.
2005-06 – Brian LeClair, Athens, N.Y.
2004-05 – Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y.
2003-04 – Steve Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J.
2002-03 – James Wallace, Hicksville, N.Y.

Rookie of the Year

2018 - Todd Sigeti, Lititz, Pa.
2017 – Ryan Galli, Binghamton, N.Y.
2016 – Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Pa.
2015 – Josh Schmehl, Seaford, Del.
2014 – Kevin Donovan, Painted Post, N.Y.
2013 – Gary Haines, West Babylon, N.Y.
2012 – Tommy Dakouvanos, Belford, N.J.
2011-12 – Adam Chase, Seaford, N.Y.
2010-11 – Jeremy Elder, Claymont, Del.
2009-10 – John Conroy, Mahopoc, N.Y.
2008-09 – Shawn Slocum, Ewing, N.J.
2007-08 – Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
2006-07 – Eddie VanDaniker Jr., Essex, Md.
2005-06 – Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
2004-05 – Kevin Cartier, Beverly, N.J.
2003-04 – Scott Santos, Ledyard, Conn.
2002-03 – not awarded

Senior Player of the Year

2018 – Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa.
2017 – Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y.
2016 – Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y.
2015 – Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y.
2014 – Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y.
2013 – John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y.
2012 – Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y.
2011-12 – Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y.
2010-11 – Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y.
2009-10 – Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa.
2008-09 – Bob Kavanaugh, Clifton Park, N.Y.
2007-08 – Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J.
2006-07 – Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J.
2005-06 – Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J.
2004-05 – Vince Mazzanti Jr., Levittown, Pa.

Pat Patterson Award Winners

2018 - Steve Pavlinko Sr., Sewell, N.J.
2017 – Mike Healy, Yonkers, N.Y.
2016 – Warren Burr, Wilmington, Del.
2015 – Richard Boyd, Parkville, Md.
2014 – Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del.
2013 – Cecil Raymond, Sicklerville, N.J.
2012 – Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del.
2011-12 – Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y.
2010-11 – Larry Woomer, State College, Pa.
2009-10 – Len Reyngoudt, Catskill, N.Y.
2008-09 – Dean Ryan, Annapolis, Md.
2007-08 – Al Jones, Sparta, N.J.
2006-07 – Tim Beaver, Kingston, N.Y.
2005-06 – Bob  Leonard Sr., Elmira, N.Y.
2004-05 – John Wilcox, Lewisburg, Pa.
2003-04 – Neal Stemplinger, Ephrata, Pa.
2002-03 – Vinny D’Ambrosio III, Staten Island, N.Y.
2001 – Ken Yokobosky, West Caldwell, N.J.
2000 – Jon Carter, Martinsburg, W.Va.
1999 – Hugo McGroty, Schenectady, N.Y.
1998 – Wayne Kramptiz
1997 – Curt Pezzano
1996 – Don Gates
1995 – Rocky Iacone
1994 – Jim Plessinger
1993 – Gus Lampo
1992 – Clay Pezzano
1991 – Gary Basile
1990 – Vince Mazzanti
1989 – Mark McClain
1988 – Gary Shultis
1987 – Jim Potenziano
1986 – Rocky Lopes
1985 – Darryl Bower
1984 – Willie Willis
1983 – Russ Mills
1982 – Karl Wolf
1981 – Bill Supper
1980 – Jim Lewis
1979 – Nick Librandi
1978 – Bob Cusick
1977 – Dan Whitehurst
1976 – Rip Corbin
1975 – Tony Lacawicz
1974 – Frank Esposito
1973 – Gordy Coletti
1972 – Chuck Pezzano

PBA SOUTH REGION AWARD WINNERS

Player of the Year

2018 – Dick Allen, Lexington, S.C.
2017 – Christian Azcona, Lake Wales, Fla.
2016 – Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla.
2015 – Jason Sterner, Cocoa Beach, Fla.
2014 – Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.
2013 – Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.
2012 – Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla.
2010-12 – Scott Newell, Deland, Fla.
2010-11 – Chris Collins, Savannah, Ga.
2009-10 – Chris Collins, Fayetteville, N.C.
2008-09 – Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C.
2007-08 – Jason Sterner, Fayetteville, Ga.
2006-07 – Ken Simard, Greenville, S.C.
2005-06 – Pete Dohan, Tampa, Fla.
2004-05 – Ritchie Allen, Columbia, S.C.
2003-04 – Richard Church, Hattiesburg, Miss.
2002-03 – Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga.

Rookie of the Year

2018 – Mike Coffey, Melbourne, Fla.
2017 – Kristian Sieradzki, Seminole, Fla.
2016 – Trevor Roberts, Crystal River, Fla.
2015 – Brandon Burtis, Manson, N.C.
2014 – Chris Spoo, Boynton Beach, Fla.
2013 – Anthony Colosimo, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
2012 – Brandon Bivens, East Ridge, Tenn.
2011-12 – Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C.
2010-11 – Rusty Minar, Atlanta
2009-10 – Chris Polizzi, Spring Hill, Fla.
2008-09 – Mike Moore, Orlando, Fla.
2007-08 – Don Stephenson, Palm Bay, Fla.
2006-07 – Jason Sterner, Fayetteville, Ga.
2005-06 – Darren Franks, Canton, Ga.
2004-05 – David Hungate, Hardy, Va.
2003-04 – David Tessman, Lake Placid, Fla.
2002-03 – Ryan Smith, Asheboro, N.C.

Senior Player of the Year

2018 – Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga.
2017 – Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla.
2016 – Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla.
2015 – Tom Baker, King, N.C.
2014 – Gary Morgan, Atlanta, Ga.
2013 – Tom Baker, King, N.C.
2012 – Geroge Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.
2011-12 – Tom Baker, King, N.C.
2010-11 – Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C.
2009-10 – Tom Baker, King, N.C.
2008-09 – George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.
2007-08 – George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.
2006-07 – Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.
2005-06 – Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.
2004-05 – not awarded
2003-04 – Tommy Nevitt, Jacksonville, Fla.

Pat Patterson Award Winners

2018 – Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga.
2017 – Crystal Hall, Fayetteville, N.C.
2016 – Todd Wilson, Summerville, N.C.
2015 – Ed Tenan, Hayes, Va.
2014 – Shawn Lavender, Waynesboro, Va.
2013 – Todd Wilson, Summerfield, N.C.
2012 – Steve Taylor, Madison Heights, Va.
2011-12 – George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.
2010-11 – Joey Cruz, Marion, N.C.
2009-10 – Richard Langton, Tallahassee, Fla.
2008-09 – Steve Taylor, Madison Heights, Va.
2007-08 – Joey Cruz, Marion, N.C.
2006-07 – Michael Kastner, Powder Springs, Ga.
2005-06 – Michael Kastner, Powder Springs, Ga.
2005-06 – Michael Kastner, Powder Springs, Ga.
2004-05 – Michael Kastner, Powder Springs, Ga.
2003-04 – Michael Kastner, Powder Springs, Ga.
2002-03 – Michael Kastner, Powder Springs, Ga.
2001 – James Hester, Fort Pierce, Fla.
2000 – Don Best Jr., Pensacola, Fla.
1999 – Gary Morgan, Kennesaw, Ga.
1998 – Joe Galloway
1997 – Dave Watson
1996 – Quinton Haywood
1995 – Ken Smith
1994 – Guppy Troup
1993 – Billy Hardwick
1992 – Bill Gould
1991 – Sam Zurich
1990 – James Campbell
1989 – Jim Russell
1988 – Glenn Pierce
1987 – Pete Muszynski
1986 – Mark Taber
1985 – Richard Hocking
1984 – Ron Woods
1983 – Joe Viscomi
1982 – Larry Murray
1981 – Glenn Pierce
1980 – Mike Somaini
1979 – Ted Harris
1978 – Walt Harmon
1977 – Harry O’Neale
1976 – Larry Halstead
1975 – Harry O’Neale
1974 – Lamar Taylor
1973 – Walt Harmon
1972 – Lee Haefner

PBA CENTRAL REGION AWARD WINNERS

Player of the Year

2018 – Graham Fach, Canada
2017 – Graham Fach, Canada
2016 – Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind.
2015 – Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
2014 – E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind.
2013 – E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind.
2012 – Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa.
2011-12 – Mason Brantley, Detroit
2010-11 – Riga Kalfas, Florence, Ky.
2009-10 – Riga Kalfas, Florence, Ky.
2008-09 - Brian Waliczek, Birch Run, Mich.
2007-08 – Ken Abner, Cincinnati
2006-07 – Brian Waliczek, Birch Run, Mich.
2005-06 – Riga Kalfas, Florence, Ky.
2004-05 – Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y.
2003-04 – Chris Marshall, Mason, Mich.
2002-03 – Chuck Tompkins, Columbus, Ohio

Dan Ottman Rookie of the Year

2018 – Kyle Cook, Centerville, Ohio
2017 – Kyle Mayberry, Mt. Vernon, Ohio
2016 – Graham Fach, Canada
2015 – Anthony Kenard, Wapokaneta, Ohio
2014 – Aaron Lorincz, Bellville, Mich.
2013 – T.J. Schmidt, Mishawaka, Ind.
2012 – Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio
2011-12 – no award
2010-11 – J.R. Raymond, Saginaw, Mich.
2009-10 – Dustin Baker, Melbourne, Ky.
2008-09 – Jeremy Delcamp, Elkhart, Ind.
2007-08 – Jeff Jenkins, Elsmere, Ky.
2006-07 – Greg Thompson Jr., Dayton, Ohio
2005-06 – Louis Franzetti, Indianapolis
2004-05 – Troy Wollenbecker, Toledo, Ohio
2003-04 – Nick Wissinger, Utica, Mich.
2002-03 – Val Sherlock Jr., Flint, Mich.

Senior Player of the Year

2018 – Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich.
2017 – Brian Kretzer, Kettering, Ohio
2016 – Brian Kretzer, Kettering, Ohio
2015 – Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis.
2014 – Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich.
2013 – Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind.
2012 – Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis.
2011-12 – Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind.
2010-11 – Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind.
2009-10 – Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich.
2008-09 – James Stanley, Cincinnati, Ohio
2007-08 – Tim Kauble, Marion, Ohio
2006-07 – Richard Hunt, Valparaiso, Ind.
2005-06 – Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio
2004-05 – Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.
2003-04 – Mike David, Montrose, Mich.

Pat Patterson Award Winners

2018 – Bill Wammes, Bowling Green, Ohio
2017 – Dave Wodka, Clarksville, Tenn.
2016 – Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio
2015 – Jim Bryant, Hubbard, Ohio
2014 – Rick Zakrajsek, Lorain, Ohio
2013 – Tony Johnson, Canton, Ohio
2012 – Joe Stalnaker, Alderson, W.Va.
2011-12 – Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio
2010-11 – Jim Dilyard, Burbank, Ohio
2009-10 – Linus Hartings, Coldwater, Ohio
2008-09 – Bill Wammes, Bowling Green, Ohio
2007-08 – Randy Hart, Sandusky, Ohio
2006-07 – Gary Zwiezinski, Elyria, Ohio
2005-06 – Bill Wammes, Bowling Green, Ohio
2004-05 – Gary Burz, Fairview Park, Ohio
2003-04 – Bill Huepenbecker, Huron, Ohio
2002-03 – Lee Snow, Wixom, Mich.
2001 – Ray Kreuter, Westland, Mich.
2000 – Bill Wammes, Bowling Green, Ohio
1999 – Vic Sockrider, Fort Wayne, Ind.
1998 – Larry Luvisi
1997 – Al Thompson
1996 – Dan Ottman
1995 – Doug Spicer
1994 – Jay Young
1993 – Randy Hart
1992 – Bob Black
1991 – Bill Supper
1990 – Jerry Held
1989 – Dick Payne
1988 – Randy Hart
1987 – Dan Ottman
1986 – Oliver Habry
1985 – Jim Kirkpatrick
1984 – Bob Chamberlain
1983 – Mike Llaneza
1982 – Charlie Allen
1981 – Ken Hochstein
1980 – Rich Nesbit
1979 – Darrel Ducat
1978 – Bill McCorkle
1977 – Mike Samardzija
1976 – Bob Black
1975 – Bus Oswalt
1974 – Allie Clarke
1973 – Jim Shaw
1972 – Al Thompson

PBA MIDWEST REGION AWARD WINNERS

Player of the Year

2018 – AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill.
2017 – AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill.
2016 – Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa
2015 – Mitch Beasley, Clarksville, Tenn.
2014 – Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind.
2013 – Dave Beres, Waukesha, Wis.
2012 – Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa
2011-12 – Jason Wojnar, Chicago
2010-11 – Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa
2009-10 – David Traber, Hebron, Ill.
2008-09 – Derek Sapp, Keokuk, Iowa
2007-08 – David Traber, Hebron, Ill.
2006-07 – Jason Wojnar, Chicago
2005-06 – Jeff Carter, Springfield, Ill.
2004-05 – Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis.
2003-04 – Steve Jaros, Yorkville, Ill.
2002-03 – Steve Jaros, Yorkville, Ill.

Rookie of the Year

2018 – Dakota Vostry, Chicago
2017 – AJ Chapman, Wichita, Kan.
2016 – Not awarded
2015 – AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill.
2014 – Blake Demore, Springfield, Mo.
2013 – Eric George, Waite Park, Minn.
2012 – Derek Eoff, Madison, Wis.
2011-12 – no award
2010-11 – Ricky Beck, Box Elder, S.D.
2009-10 – Mike Steil, Wheeling, Ill.
2008-09 – Corey Young, Steeleville, Ill.
2007-08 – Nick Plouff, Tomahawk, Wis.
2006-07 – Jason Wojnar, Chicago
2005-06 – Chad Kloss, Greenfield, Wis.
2004-05 – Shane Keefauver, Canton, Ill.
2003-04 – Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa
2002-03 – Kyle Taylor, East Peoria, Ill.

Senior Player of the Year

2018 – Jeff Johnson, Freeport, Ill.
2017 – Brian Kretzer, Kettering, Ohio
2016 – Dave Williams Jr., Omaha, Neb.
2015 – Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich.
2014 – Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich.
2013 – Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo.
2012 – Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis.
2011-12 – Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind.
2010-11 – Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis.
2009-10 – Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich.
2008-09 – Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis.
2007-08 – Tom Carter, Rochelle, Ill.
2006-07 – Jerry Morano, Lombard, Ill.
2005-06 – Tim Kauble, Marion, Ohio
2004-05 – Bob Glass, Lawrence, Kan.
2003-04 – Mickey Higham, Wood Dale, Ill.
2002-03 – Mickey Higham, Wood Dale, Ill.

Pat Patterson Award Winners

2018 – Kevin Kullman, Lockport, Ill.
2017 – Kevin Kullman, Lockport, Ill.
2016 – Gerald Marrs, Huntley, Ill.
2015 – Ted Baer, Omaha, Neb.
2014 – Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa
2013 - Frank Miceli, Elk Grove Village, Ill.
2012 – Frank Miceli, Elk Grove Village, Ill.
2011-12 – Frank Miceli, Elk Grove Village, Ill.
2010-11 – John Slavich IV, Schaumburg, Ill.
2009-10 – Larry Richardson, Muscatine, Iowa
2008-09 – Sam Rolph, Oak Forest, Ill.
2007-08 – Ted Baer, Omaha, Neb.
2006-07 – Jeff Carter, Springfield, Ill.
2005-06 – Gene Vincent, Decatur, Ill.
2004-05 – Gene Vincent, Decatur, Ill.
2003-04 – Bob Hileman, Portage, Ind.
2002-03 – Gerry Mason, Hanover Park, Ill.
2001 – Gerry Mason, Hanover Park, Ill.
2000 – Gerry Mason, Hanover Park, Ill.
1999 – Gerry Mason, Hanover Park, Ill.
1998 – Wade Allen
1997 – Wade Allen
1996 – Bob Hileman
1995 – Bob Hileman
1994 – Doug Buehrer
1993 – Brad Snell
1992 – Bob Eres
1991 – Mike Kilgore/Dave Macy
1990 – Bart Castelli
1989 – Tom Carter
1988 – Bill Maijala
1987 – Mike Halwe
1986 – Rich Orf
1985 – Rich Orf
1984 – Don Bart
1983 – Flip Flaminio
1982 – John Forst
1981 – Dick Weber
1980 – Kim Sorenson
1979 – Lou Celebre
1978 – Norm Myers
1977 – Dave Juric
1976 – Ray Orf
1975 – Bob Gudinas
1974 – Bill Olive
1973 – Leroy Buske
1972 – Ray Bluth

PBA SOUTHWEST REGION AWARD WINNERS

Player of the Year

2018 – Francois Lavoie, Canada
2017 – Francois Lavoie, Canada
2016 – Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas
2015 – Shawn Maldonado, Houston, Texas
2014 – Shawn Maldonado, Houston, Texas
2013 – Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas
2012 – Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan.
2011-12 – Sean Swanson, Springfield, Mo.
2010-11 – Chris Hibbitts II, Fort Worth, Texas
2009-10 – Kevin Mitchell, Tulsa, Okla.
2008-09 – David Anthony, Austin, Texas
2007-08 – Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan.
2006-07 – Sean Swanson, Springfield, Mo.
2005-06 – Mitch Beasley, Arlington, Texas
2004-05 – Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan.
2003-04 – Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas
2002-03 – David Anthony, Austin, Texas

Rookie of the Year

2018 – Mitch Hupé, Canada
2017 – Kyle Sherman, O’Fallon, Ill.
2016 – Francois Lavoie, Canada
2015 – Will Barnes, Austin, Texas
2014 – Anthony Simonsen, Mesquite, Texas
2013 – Roger Petrin, Bel Air, Kan.
2012 – Sean Lavery-Spahr, Denton, Texas
2011-12 – Chad Newman, Richardson, Texas
2010-11 – Charles Vaughan, Pasadena, Texas
2009-10 – Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan.
2008-09 – Jesse Buss, Wichita, Kan.
2007-08 – Chris Hibbitts II, Fort Worth, Texas
2006-07 – Jason Kosby, San Antonio, Texas
2005-06 – Sean Rash, Wichita, Kan.
2004-05 – Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, N. Richland Hills, Texas
2003-04 – (tie) Matt McFayden and Ryan Boroff
2002-03 – Ward Mocaby, Wichita, Kan.

 

PBA50 Player of the Year

2018 – Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas
2017 – Not awarded
2016 – Not awarded
2015 – David Scardaville, Houston, Texas
2014 – Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas
2013 – Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas

Pat Patterson Award Winners

2018 – Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas
2017 – Mike Austin, Conroe, Texas
2016 – Not awarded
2015 – Jimbo Evans, Lubbock, Texas
2014 – Chris Skillings, Shawnee, Okla.
2013 – David Tullos, Spring, Texas
2012 – David Anthony, Austin, Texas
2011-12 – Chris Hibbitts, Fort Worth, Texas
2010-11 – Dr. Paul Freudigman, Dallas
2009-10 – Paul Kreins, Lakewood, Colo.
2008-09 – Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas
2007-08 – Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas
2006-07 – Robert Warner, Broomfield, Colo.
2005-06 – Cary Mogard, Houston, Texas
2004-05 – David Anthony, Austin, Texas
2003-04 – Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas
2002-03 – Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas
2001 – David Anthony, Austin, Texas
2000 – Cary Mogard, Houston
1999 – Jimmy Young, Pasadena, Texas
1998 – Kevin Mitchell, Tulsa, Okla.
1997 – Jimmy Young, Pasadena, Texas
1996 – Derek Williams
1995 – Paul Parker
1994 – Dan Strey
1993 – Dick Green
1992 – Joe Romero
1991 – Jimbo Evans
1990 – Jamie Brooks
1989 – Wayne Miller
1988 – Gary Dickinson
1987 – J.B. Blaylock
1986 – Shawn Christenssen
1985 – Phil Prieto
1984 – Paul McCordic
1983 – Erle Faulkner
1982 – Jeff Miles
1981 – Mike Sheehan
1980 – Jerry Schleich
1979 – Joe Light
1978 – Henry Gonzalez
1977 – Ed Massey
1976 – Duncan MacLeod
1975 – Cecil Philips
1974 – Terry Sisk
1973 – Arnie Johnson
1972 – Cecil Caddel

PBA WEST REGION AWARD WINNERS
Player of the Year
2018 – Ray Lussier, San Jose, Calif.
2017 – Jakob Butturff, Chandler, Ariz.
2016 – Jakob Butturff, Chandler, Ariz.
2015 – Scott Norton, Mission Viejo, Calif.
2014 – Michael Haugen Jr., Phoenix
2013 – Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore.
2012 – Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore.
2011-12 – Byron Smith, Roseburg, Ore.
2010-11 – Steve Black, Anaheim, Calif.
2009-10 – Jon Brandon, Newhall, Calif.
2008-09 – Jeff Frankos, San Francisco
2007-08 – Andrew Cain, Phoenix
2006-07 – Curtis Woods Jr., Santa Rosa, Calif.
2005-06 – Dave Arnold, Reno, Nev.
2004-05 – Curtis Woods Jr., Santa Rosa, Calif.
2003-04 – David Wodka, Las Vegas
2002-03 – Marv Sargent, Temecula, Calif.

Rookie of the Year

2018 – Ray Lussier, San Jose, Calif.
2017 – Kyle King, Glendale, Ariz.
2016 – Darren Tang, San Francisco
2015 – Jakob Butturff, Chandler, Ariz.
2014 – Kristin Warzinski, Lincoln, Calif.
2013 - Dean Richards, Tacoma, Wash.
2012 – Will Garber, Modesto, Calif.
2011-12 – Josh Blanchard, Gilbert, Ariz.
2010-11 – David Haynes, Las Vegas
2009-10 – Tim Porritt, Anaheim, Calif.
2008-09 – Scott Norton, San Francisco
2007-08 – Andrew Cain, Phoenix
2006-07 – Joe Goldstein, Hayward, Calif.
2005-06 – Vayle Floria, Long Beach, Calif.
2004-05 – Paul Smith, Universal City, Calif.
2003-04 – Jon Brandon, Newhall, Calif.
2002-03 – Carey Hofman, Phoenix

 

Senior Player of the Year

2018 – Ron Mohr, Las Vegas
2017 – Michael Haugen Jr., Phoenix
2016 – Ron Mohr, Las Vegas
2015 – Ron Mohr, Las Vegas
2014 – Craig Miller, Tracy, Calif.
2013 – Kent Wagner, Reno, Nev.
2012 – Ron Mohr, Eagle River, Alaska
2011-12 – Noel Vazquez, Sacramento, Calif.

Pat Patterson Award Winners

2018 – Joe Goldstein Jr., San Bruno, Calif.
2017 – Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz.
2016 – Jim Gordin, Modesto, Calif.
2015 – Ted Hoffman, Dublin, Calif.
2014 – Lindsey Wong, Sunnydale, Calif.
2013 – Bryan Williams, Plumas, Calif.
2012 – Ivan Yee, San Francisco
2011-12 – Darryle Okamoto, Honolulu, Hawaii
2010-11 – Dave Leverage, Peoria, Ariz.
2009-10 – Tony Reyes, San Bruno, Calif.
2008-09 – Darryl Izumo, Lihue, Hawaii
2007-08 – Dave Wodka, Chatsworth, Calif.
2006-07 – Brian Cooper, Visalia, Calif.
2005-06 – Darron Peters, Corona, Calif.
2004-05 – John Wilson, Flagstaff, Ariz.
2003-04 – Gene Bruihl, Petaluma, Calif.
2002-03 – Curtis Woods Jr., Santa Rosa, Calif.
2001 – Darryl Izuma, Lihue, Hawaii
2000 – Jordan Nassberg, Mesa, Ariz.
1999 – Bob Laster, Bullhead City, Ariz.
1998 – R.F. Corderman
1997 – Lyndsey Wong
1996 – Ricky Corona
1995 – Russ Namahoe
1994 – Bob Laster
1993 – Gordon Fitzgerald
1992 – Ray Valdovino
1991 – Eric Adolphson
1990 – Michael Friedrichs
1989 – Frank Beach
1988 – Bret Matthews
1987 – Len Nicholson
1986 – Wayne Hockersmith
1985 – Jack Frost
1984 – Chuck Steinway
1983 – Jim Jones
1982 – Fuzzy Shimada
1981 – Robby Robinson
1980 – Ross Packard
1979 – Glen Carlson
1978 – Butch Smith
1977 – Kevin Gannon
1976 – Bill Coleman
1975 – Less Barrett
1974 – Bobb Fliegman
1973 – Lee Taylor
1972 – Ted Hoffman Jr.

PBA NORTHWEST REGION AWARD WINNERS

Player of the Year

2018 – Jakob Butturff, Chandler, Ariz.
2017 – Jakob Butturff, Chandler, Ariz.
2016 – Jakob Butturff, Chandler, Ariz.
2015 – Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz.
2014 – Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev.
2013 – Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore.
2012 – Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore.
2011-12 – Bryon Smith, Roseburg, Ore.
2010-11 – Bryon Smith, Roseburg, Ore.
2009-10 – Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore.
2008-09 – P.J. Haggerty, Clovis, Calif.
2007-08 – Craig Tuholski, Washougal, Wash.
2006-07 – Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, Wash.
2005-06 – Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Or.
2004-05 – Blaise Bedolla, Roseburg, Ore.
2003-04 – Bob Davidson, Seattle
2002-03 – Shawn Copeland, Milwaukie, Ore.

Rookie of the Year

2018 – Tanner Spacey, Burian, Wash.
2017 – Michael Tang, San Francisco
2016 – Darren Tang, San Francisco
2015 – Cameron Weier, Federal Way, Wash.
2014 – Eddy Smith, Stanwood, Wash.
2013 – Dean Richards, Tacoma, Wash.
2012 – Matt McGill, Grants Pass, Ore.
2010-11 – Eric McIver, Des Moines, Wash.
2009-10 – Adam Ahmad, Pullman, Wash.
2008-09 – Noel Vasquez, Sacramento, Calif.
2007-08 – Andrew Cain, Phoenix
2006-07 – Jason Craigen, Mesa, Ariz.
2005-06 – Chet Rogers, Clackamas, Ore.
2004-05 – Jeff Dreier, Roseburg, Ore.
2003-04 – Dane Terpone, Silverdale, Wash.
2002-03 – Erik Hohlbein, Renton, Wash.

Senior Player of the Year

2018 – Hugh Miller, Mercer Island, Wash.
2017 – Hugh Miller, Mercer Island, Wash.
2016 – Rob Rice, Sunnyvale, Calif.
2015 – Ron Mohr, Las Vegas
2014 – Craig Miller, Tracy, Calif.
2013 - Kent Wagner, Reno, Nev.
2012 – Ron Mohr, Eagle River, Alaska
2011-12 – Noel Vazquez, Sacramento, Calif.

Pat Patterson Award Winners

2018 - Darron Stanley, Vancouver, Wash.
2017 – Bob Harvey, Boise, Idaho
2016 – Not awarded
2015 – Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore.
2014 – Larry Jordan, Lebanon, Ore.
2013 – Dave Husted, Milwaukie, Ore.
2012 – John Gould, Lakeport, Calif.
2011-12 – Darryle Okamoto, Honolulu, Hawaii
2010-11 – Richard Brown, Vancouver, Wash.
2009-10 – Mark Fennell, Bonney Lake, Wash.
2008-09 – Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore.
2007-08 – Dean Buchanan Jr., Snohomish, Wash.
2006-07 – Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, Wash.
2005-06 – Russ Hunt, Pasco, Wash.
2004-05 – Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore.
2003-04 – Charlie Hardin, Meridian, Idaho
2002-03 – Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore.
2001 – Dave Husted, Milwaukie, Ore.
2000 – John Jelks Jr., Federal Way, Wash.
1999 – Tom Stohl, Mercer Island, Wash.
1998 – Wayne Urlaub
1997 – Tim Bowers
1996 – Bruce Russell
1995 – Gerry Klinich
1994 – Herb Snyder
1993 – Bruce Russell
1992 – Gary Luke
1991 – Leon Loucks
1990 – Jim Dyck
1989 – Dan Kukuk
1988 – Dan Kostick
1987 – Jeff Briton
1986 – Gary Mage
1985 – Terry Johnson
1984 – Jim Stevenson
1983 – Marshall Holman
1982 – Rick Jones