Event Dates

From: Monday, January 13, 2020
To: Sunday, January 19, 2020

Host Center

Bowling ITRC
621 Six Flags Dr.
Arlington, TX 76011

Television Dates

  • 1/19/2020 1:00 PM ET on FS1

Tournament Schedule

ENTRIES WILL OPEN AT 10:00AM EST, FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 08, 2019
ALL ENTRANTS MUST BE PBA MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING.

 

ONLINE ENTRY IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR THIS EVENT.  TO ENTER A TOURNAMENT, FIRST DOWNLOAD AN ENTRY FORM AVAILABLE BY CLICKING THE LINK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THIS PAGE.  AFTER COMPLETING THE FORM, EMAIL IT TO THE PBA TOUR ENTRIES COORDINATOR:  mary@pba.com

All entries will be accepted regardless of priority entry status, however, the deadline for priority entry consideration is December 15, 2019

2019 PBA Tour Point List (PDF)

  1. PBA Tour National Titleholders will be confirmed immediately upon receipt of entry if received prior to the December 15 deadline.
  2. Remaining entrants will be placed into the tournament based on 2019 PBA Tour Point List ranking if received prior to the December 15 deadline.
  3. One tournament entry may be awarded at the descretion of the PBA Commissioner.  If awarded, the Commissioner's Exemption will be taken from the available PTQ entry inventory.  
  4. Entries received after the December 15 deadline will be placed into the tournament on a first-come, first-served basis using tdate & time the entry was received.
  5. Once the tournament fills, remaining entries will automatically be placed into the PTQ.

NOTE:  Entrant  not wishing to participate in the PTQ must notify the Tournament Director or Entries Coordinator via email.

Tournament Director email:  kirkv@pba.com
Entries Coordinator email:  mary@pba.com

SCHEDULE/FORMAT

Monday, January 13, 2020 LOAD-IN/PTQ      
Load In   8:00a to 2:00p
PTQ  8 games 2:00p to 6:00p
         
Tuesday, January 14, 2020 PRACTICE/PRO-AM      
A Squad Practice Session   11:00a to 1:00p
Re-Condition Lanes   1:00p to 2:00p
B Squad Practice Session   2:00p to 4:00p
Pro-Am   6:00p to 8:30p
         
Wednesday, January 15, 2020 QUALIFYING RD 1      
A Squad  Qualifying Round 1  6 games 11:00a to 2:30p
Re-Condition Lanes   2:30p to 3:30p
B Squad  Qualifying Round 1  6 games 5:00p to 8:30p
         
Thursday, January 16, 2020 QUALIFYING RD 2      
B Squad  Qualifying Round 2 6 games 11:00a to 2:30p
Re-Condition Lanes   2:30p to 3:30p
A Squad  Qualifying Round 2 6 games 5:00p to 8:30p
Top 14 Advance to Round Robin Match Play
         
Friday, January 17, 2020 ROUND ROBIN MATCH PLAY
Match Play Round 1 7 games 11:00a to 2:30p
Re-Condition Lanes        
Match Play Round 2 6 games 5:00p to 8:00p
Position Round 1 game 8:00p to 8:30p
Top 5 Players Advance to Stepladder Finals
         
Saturday, January 18, 2020 PLAYER MEETING/HOF DINNER
Player Meeting   1:00p to 2:30p
HOF Induction Dinner   5:00p to 9:00p
         
Sunday, January 19, 2020 TV FINALS FS1 Central Time
Stepladder Finals (live) Noon to 2:00p

Prize Fund

Place Winnings*
1 $30,000.00
2 $15,000.00
3 $9,000.00
4 $7,000.00
5 $5,000.00
6 $4,800.00
7 $4,400.00
8 $4,100.00
9 $3,800.00
10 $3,600.00
11 $3,400.00
12 $3,200.00
13 $3,100.00
14 $3,000.00
15 $2,500.00
16 $2,300.00
17 $2,100.00
18 $2,000.00

*See Tournament Notes below for Prize Fund details.

Tournament Notes

ENTRY FEE:  $500  ($600 if paid on-site)        
-        
PTQ ENTRY FEE:  $250 (pay balance of $250 if you make the cut)        
         
POINTS:  TIER 3 EVENT        
         
PRIZE FUND RATIO:  3 to 1        
         
LANE ASSIGNMENT:  2 SQUADS, 4 ON A PAIR        
LANE ASSIGNMENT PTQ:  1 SQUAD, 5 ON A PAIR        
         
FIELD SIZE:  56 (48 priority + 1 Commissioner's Exemption + 7 PTQ)        
FIELD SIZE PTQ:  35 (7 PTQ spots will be awarded)
 
LANE MAINTENANCE - DUAL PATTERN: 
    Left Lane:  Dick Weber 45
    Right Lane:  Mike Aulby 38
 
CONDITIONER:  Logic