Event Dates

From: Friday, November 01, 2019
To: Sunday, November 03, 2019

Host Center

Callahan's Bowl O Rama
2143 Berlin Turnpike
Newington, CT 06111
(860) 666-5411

Oil Pattern Schedule

Tournament Schedule

Tournament Notes

Eligibility
Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing.  Senior bowler must have reached their 50th birthday by Thursday, Oct. 31, 2019.  Non members must meet PBA average requirements.
 
Payout Ratio
1:3
 
Entry Fee
PBA and PWBA Members: $220
Non-Members: $285 (money order, cashiers check or credit card only)
 
Note
PWBA members who are not also PBA members must enter events through the Regional Manager in order to receive the $220 member entry fee rate.  Any PWBA member who is inadvertently charged the non-member entry fee should contact the regional manager immediately. 
 
Entry Deadline
Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Monday, Oct. 24.
After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA East Region Manager.
 
Prize Fund
1st Place team is projected to pay $4,000 (based on 48 teams)
12th Place team is projected to pay $1,000 (based on 48 teams)
Final team cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $800.
 
Team Requirements
Each team will be comprised of one bowler under the age of 50 and one bowler aged 50 or older.  Bowlers must enter online individually. E-mail the East Region Manager the name of your partner.
 
Format
Friday, November 1
Practice Session:  3-5 p.m.
Note: Food will be available for all participants immediately after practice.
Orientation Meeting:  5 p.m. (Mandatory for all first-time participants)
Pro-Am: 7 p.m.
 
Saturday, November 2
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.
A Squad: 8 a.m. – (eight games).
B Squad: 2:30 p.m. – (eight games).
Top 12 teams advance (based on 36-47 teams).
Top 16 teams advance (based on 48 or more teams). 
 
Sunday, November 3
NOTE:  Remember to set your clocks back 1 hour.  All times Sunday are EASTERN STANDARD TIME

 All finals are Baker games.
 
48 or more teams
Teams qualifying 1-4 receive two-round bye.
Teams qualifying 5-8 receive one-round bye.

Round 1 – Teams 9-16 bowl (best-of-five games): 9 a.m.
Round 2 – Winners bowl Teams 5-8 (best-of-five games): 10:30 a.m.
Round 3 – Winners bowl Teams 1-4 (best-of-five games): 12 noon
Round 4 – Winners bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 5 – Winners bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
 
36-47 teams
Teams qualifying 1-4 receive one-round bye.

Round 1 – Teams 5-12 bowl (best-of-five games): 9 a.m.
Round 2 – Winners bowl Teams 1-4 (best-of-five games): Immediately following
Round 3 – Winners bowl (best-of-five games): Immediately following
Round 4 – Winners bowl (best of five games): Immediately following
 
Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 36 teams.