Event Dates

From: Monday, March 11, 2019
To: Tuesday, March 19, 2019

Host Center

Thunderbowl Lanes
4200 Allen Road
Allen Park, MI 48101
(313) 928-4688

Television Dates

  • 3/19/2019 8:00 PM ET on FS1

Oil Pattern Schedule

Prize Fund

Place Winnings*
1 $20,000.00
2 $10,000.00
3 $7,000.00
4 $6,000.00
5 $3,000.00
6 $3,000.00
7 $3,000.00
8 $3,000.00
9 $1,500.00
10 $1,500.00
11 $1,500.00
12 $1,500.00
13 $1,500.00
14 $1,500.00
15 $1,500.00
16 $1,500.00

*See Tournament Notes below for Prize Fund details.

Tournament Schedule / Notes

ENTRIES OPEN 12:01a CENTRAL TIME ON FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2018

 

THIS EVENT IS OPEN TO PBA MEMBERS ONLY

 

ON LINE ENTRY WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE FOR THIS EVENT

 
ENTRY FEE:  $1,000
 
PTQ ENTRY FEE: $250 (balance of $750 owed if bowler advances to the main field)
           
PBA TOUR PRODUCT REGISTRATION  
National Tour Rules for all equipment including footwear will be enforced during this tournament.
 
PRIZE FUND PAYOUT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP:  3 to 1 (45 places)
PRIZE FUND PAYOUT ANIMAL PATTERNS: 8 .5 to 1 (16 places for each of the 3 events)
 
POINT LIST:  
World Championship - TIER 1 Event 
Cheetah, Chameleon & Scorpion - TIER 3 Events
 
FIELD SIZE:  135 Entrants, 1 Squad Event
 
PRIORITY ENTRY
Priority Entry List (.pdf)
 
120 spots will be reserved for the top 115 on the 2015-2017 WSOB Aggregate Money List along with any National Tour title holder not in the top 115.  Any unused spots by National Tour title holders will be added to number of spots made available from the WSOB Aggregate Money List.    A minimum of 15 spots will be reserved for the PTQ.  Any spots not confirmed from priority entry will be added to the PTQ spots available
 
EXAMPLE:  If 3 National Title holders not in the top 115 on the point list enter the event by deadline, then 117 spots will be awarded via the 2015-2017 WSOB Aggregate Money List for a combined total of 120.
           
PRIORITY ENTRY DEADLINE:  December 2, 2018
At 20:01a Central Time on Friday, December 2, 2018, confirmed standby entrants will be confirmed into the tournament in the order their entry was received (date/time of entry).  In the event the tournament fills, those entrants not confirmed on December 2nd will automatically be placed into the PTQ.  
 
PTQ ENTRY
PTQ Details
15 PTQ spots, 6 games, total pins. 
A minimum 15 spots will be held for the PTQ until Friday, February 8, 2019.  Any spots not confirmed from priority entry will be added to the PTQ spots available
 
PTQ DEADLINE
At 11:59p on Sunday, March 3rd, if the combined number of tournament entrants (priority entrants + PTQ) is less than or equal to 135, the PTQ will be canceled and all PTQ bowlers will be confirmed into the main tournament field.
           
TO ENTER, DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM & FAX OR EMAIL TO:  
Mary von Krueger
Tournament Entries Coordinator
Phone: (206) 332-9688
Fax: (850) 564-1717
Email: mary@pba.com
 

2019 PBA WORLD SERIES OF BOWLING X (WSOBX)

 
  Sunday, March 10, 2019 UNOFFICIAL PRACTICE SESSION
  Unofficial Practice   10:00a to Noon
  PTQ   1:00p to 4:00p
  Pro Am   6:00p to 8:00p
           
           
DAY 1 Monday, March 11, 2019 OFFICIAL PRACTICE SESSION
  Practice Cheetah 33 & Chameleon 39 10:00a to Noon
  Re-Condition Lanes   Noon to 2:30p
    Scorpion 42 & Anthony 43 2:30p to 4:30p
           
           
DAY 2 Tuesday, March 12, 2019 CHEETAH 33 QUALIFYING 
  PBA Cheetah Championship 
  Round 1 Qualifying 5 games 12:30p to 4:00p
  Re-Condition Lanes   4:00p to 6:00p
  Round 2 Qualifying 5 games 6:30p to 10:00p
CHEETAH:  Top 16 advance to Best of 5, Single Elimination Match Play on March 18th
WC:  10 game totals carry over to Chameleon Qualifying
           
           
DAY 3 Wednesday, March 13, 2019 CHAMELEON 39 QUALIFYING 
  PBA Chameleon Championship
  Round 1 Qualifying 5 games 12:30p to 4:00p
  Re-Condition Lanes   4:00p to 6:00p
  Round 2 Qualifying 5 games 6:30p to 10:00p
CHAMELEON:  Top 16 advance to Best of 5, Single Elimination Match Play on March 19th
WC: 20 game totals carry over to Scorpion Qualifying
           
           
DAY  4 Thursday, March 14, 2019 SCORPION 42 QUALIFYING
  PBA Scorpion Championship
  Round 1 Qualifying 5 games 12:30p to 4:00p
  Re-Condition Lanes   4:00p to 6:00p
  Round 2 Qualifying 5 games 6:30p to 10:00p
WC: Top 40 players after 30 games of qualifying advance to Casher's Round
SCORPION:  Top 16 advance to Best of 5, Single Elimination Match Play March 20th
           
           
DAY 5 Friday, March 15, 2019 CASHERS - ANTHONY 43 QUALIFYING
  Round 1 Qualifying 5 games 12:30p to 4:00p
  Re-Condition Lanes   4:00p to 6:00p
  Round 2 Qualifying 5 games 6:30p to 10:00p
WC:  Top 16 players after 40 games of qualifying advance to Round Robin Match Play
           
           
DAY 6 Saturday, March 16, 2019 WORLD CHAMP. MATCH PLAY - ANTHONY 43
  Round Robin 1 8 games 9:00a to 12:30p
  Re-Condition Lanes   12:30p to 2:20p
  Round Robin 2 7 games 3:00p to 6:00p
  Position Round 1 game 6:00p to 6:30p
Top 5 Advance to the TV Stepladder Finals (56 games complete)
           
           
DAY 7 Sunday, March 17, 2019 PRO-AM
  Pro Am   4:00p to 6:30p
           
           
DAY 8 Monday, March 18, 2019 CHEETAH SE MATCH PLAY; TV FINALS ON FS1
  Single Elimination Round of 16 Best of 5 Noon to 2:00p
Winners Advance to Single Elmination Round of 8
           
  Single Elimination Round of 8 Best of 5 3:00p to 5:00p
Winners advance to Cheetah Championship TV Finals 
      Live Eastern
  PBA Cheetah Championship TV Finals 8:00p to 10:00p
Match 1 (1 game):  All 4 competitors bowl at the same time; low score eliminated
Match 2 (1 game):  Top 3 competitors bowl at the same time; low score eliminated
Match 3 (best of 3, 2 games):  Top 2 competitors bowl for the championship 
           
           
DAY 9 Tuesday, March 19, 2019 CHAMELEON SE MATCH PLAY; TV FINALS ON FS1
  Single Elimination Round of 16 Best of 5 Noon to 2:00p
Winners Advance to Single Elmination Round of 8
  Single Elimination Round of 8 Best of 5 3:00p to 5:00p
Winners advance to Chameleon Championship TV Finals 
 
      Live Eastern 
  Chameleon Championship TV Finals 8:00p to 10:00p
Match 1 (1 game):  All 4 competitors bowl at the same time; low score eliminated
Match 2 (1 game):  Top 3 competitors bowl at the same time; low score eliminated
Match 3 (best of 3, 2 games):  Top 2 competitors bowl for the championship 
 
 
DAY 10 Wednesday, March 20, 2019 PBA SCORPION CHAMPIONSHIP; TV FINALS ON FS1
  Single Elimination Round of 16 Best of 5 Noon to 2:00p
Winners Advance to Single Elmination Round of 8
  Single Elimination Round of 8 Best of 5 3:00p to 5:00p
Winners advance to Scorpion Championship TV Finals
 
  Scorpion Championship TV Finals 8:00p to 10:00p
Match 1 (1 game):  All 4 competitors bowl at the same time; low score eliminated
Match 2 (1 game):  Top 3 competitors bowl at the same time; low score eliminated
Match 3 (best of 3, 2 games):  Top 2 competitors bowl for the championship 
 
 
DAY 11 Thursday, March 21, 2019 TV FINALS ON FS1
      Taped Eastern
  USA versus The World   5:00p to 7:00p
      Live Eastern
  PBA World Championship   8:00p to 10:00p