Hotel Booking

Book your stay with the PBA's Official Hotel Booking Partner: http://pba.hotelplanner.com

Event Dates

From: Friday, May 04, 2018
To: Sunday, May 06, 2018

Host Center

Thunderbowl Lanes
4200 Allen Road
Allen Park, MI 48101
(313) 928-4688

Television Dates

  • 5/15/2018 9:30 PM ET on CBS Sports Network
  • 5/22/2018 9:30 PM ET on CBS Sports Network
  • 5/29/2018 9:30 PM ET on CBS Sports Network
  • 6/5/2018 9:30 PM ET on CBS Sports Network
  • 6/12/2018 9:30 PM ET on CBS Sports Network

Oil Pattern Schedule

Prize Fund

Place Winnings*
1 $30,000.00
2 $18,000.00
3 $10,000.00
4 $5,000.00
5 $3,000.00
6 $3,000.00
7 $3,000.00
8 $3,000.00

*See Tournament Notes below for Prize Fund details.

Tournament Schedule / Notes


Event Tickets

Pro-Am Entry From (.pdf)

Pattern Download (.pdf)

PBA TOUR FINALS EARNINGS LIST

2016-18 PBA Tour/WBT Earnings through the 2018 Brunswick Euro Challenge.  Remaining events:  USBC Masters and PBA Xtra Frame Port Management Authority Maine Shootout.
 

Pos

First Name

Last Name

Total Winnings

1 EJ Tackett             380,828
2 Jason Belmonte             380,357
3 Jesper Svensson             298,426
4 Dom Barrett             255,720
5 Anthony Simonsen             247,294
6 Marshall Kent             223,745
7 Tommy Jones             175,652
8 Sean Rash             155,702
       
9 Tom Smallwood             153,057
10 Bill O'Neill             147,275
11 Ryan Ciminelli             137,080
12 Francois Lavoie             128,055
13 Kyle Troup             125,780
14 Wes Malott             118,883
 

2018 PBA TOUR FINALS

The top eight players will be divided into two seeded groups based on total earnings from the 2016 - 2018 seasons (through the 2018) PBA Xtra Frame Port Property Management Maine Shootout.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group 1:

 

Group 2:

 

 

 

#1 Seed

 

#2 Seed

 

 

 

#4 Seed

 

#3 Seed

 

 

 

#5 Seed

 

#6 Seed

 

 

 

#8 Seed

 

#7 Seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This event will award a significant PBA Tour title.  It is a serious test under the TV lights, in a series of different disciplines, against the toughest competition featuring the eight best PBA Tour players over the past 28 months.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The field will bowl a full round-robin schedule of matches in their respective groups to determine the seeding for a separate stepladder finals (with the final match of each group’s stepladder being a 2-game total pins match). Each group’s eventual winners will then meet in a 3-game total pins championship match. 

           

Every game of the tournament will be televised.

           

Schedule - Format

Thursday, May 3        
Load In     10:00a  to Noon
Player Interviews     4:00p to 6:00p
           
Friday, May 4 PRE-SHOW PRACTICE SESSION      
1st Practice Session          
Seed #8, Seed #1     10:00a to 10:30a
Seed #7, Seed #2     10:30a  to 11:00a
           
Recondition Lanes     11:00a to 11:30a
           
2nd Practice Session          
Seed #4, Seed #5     11:30a to Noon
Seed #3, Seed #6     Noon to 12:30p
           
Friday, May 4  
SHOW 1 - 5:00p ROUND ROBIN 1        
Condition Lanes   4:30p to 4:55p
           
Game 1 - Practice     4:55p to 5:00p
           
Group 1 #8 versus #1  Lanes 7-8 5:00p to 5:25p
Group 2 #7 versus #2  Lanes 9-10      
           
Game 2 - Practice     5:25p to 5:30p
           
Group 1 #4 versus #5  Lanes 7-8 5:30p to 5:55p
Group 2 #3 versus #6 Lanes 9-10      
           
Game 3 - Practice     5:55p to 6:00p
           
Group 2 #6 versus #2  Lanes 7-8 6:00p to 6:25p
Group 1 #5 versus #1  Lanes 9-10      
           
Game 4 - Practice     6:25p to 6:30p
           
Group 2 #7 versus #3 Lanes 7-8 6:30p to 6:55p
Group 1 #8 versus #4 Lanes 9-10      
           
SHOW 2 - 7:30p ROUND ROBIN 2      
Condition Lanes LANES 5-8 7:00p to 7:25p
           
Game 1 - Practice     7:25p to 7:30p
           
Group 1 #1 versus #4  LANES 7-8 7:30p to 7:55p
Group 2 #2 versus #3  LANES 9-10      
           
Game 2 - Practice     7:55p to 8:00p
           
Group 1 #5 versus #8  LANES 7-8 8:00p to 8:25p
Group 2 #6 versus #7  LANES 9-10      
           
Game 3 Position Round - Practice   8:25p to 8:30p
           
Group 1 #1 versus #2 LANES 7-8 8:30p to 8:55p
  #3 versus #4 LANES 9-10      
           
Game 4 Position Round Practice   8:55p to 9:00p
           
Group 2 #1 versus #2 LANES 7-8 9:00p to 9:25p
  #3 versus #4 LANES 9-10      
           
Saturday, May 5  
SHOW 3 - Noon SEMI FINALS 1      
Condition Lanes LANES 7-8 11:00a to 11:30a
           
GROUP 1 STEPLADDER FINALS
Game 1 - Practice     11:45a to Noon
           
Game 1- Stepladder #4 versus #3   Noon to 12:25p
  Winner Advances        
Game 2 - Practice     12:25p to 12:30p
           
Game 2 - Stepladder Winner versus #2   12:30p to 12:55p
  Winner Advances        
Game 3 - Practice     12:55p to 1:00p
           
Games 3&4 - Stepladder Winner versus #1 (2 games, total pins) 1:00p to 1:50p
  Winner advances         
           
SHOW 4 - 2:30p SEMI FINALS 2      
Condition Lanes LANES 7-8 1:30p to 2:00p
         
GROUP 2 STEPLADDER FINALS
Game 1 - Practice     2:15p to 2:30p
           
Game 1- Stepladder #4 versue #3   2:30p to 2:55p
  Winner Advances        
Game 2 - Practice     2:55p to 3:00p
           
Game 2 - Stepladder Winner versus #2   3:00p to 3:25p
  Winner Advances        
Game 3 - Practice     3:25p to 4:00p
           
Games 3&4 - Stepladder Winner versus #1 (2 games, total pins) 4:00p to 4:25p
  Winner advances         
           
Crew Meal Break     4:30p to 5:30p
           
SHOW 5 - 5:30p CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND      
Condition Lanes LANES 7-8 4:45p to 5:15p
           
3RD PLACE MATCH (1 game)
Match 1 - Practice     5:25p to 5:30p
           
Group 1, 2nd Place versus Group 2, 2nd Place 5:30p to 5:55p
  Winner finishes 3rd        
           
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH (3 games, total pins)
Match 2 - Practice     5:55p to 6:00p
           
Group 1, 1st Place versus Group 2, 1st Place 6:00p to 7:30p
       
Sunday, May 6      
Pro-Am Noon to 3:00p