Beginning in January, PBA members will compete in a schedule of 13 PBA Tour events, earning points toward 24 berths in an all-new PBA Playoffs match play elimination series that will unfold over nine weeks of television coverage on FOX Sports’ FS1 and FOX channels. The 10-event television series will begin with live coverage of the first Round of 24 matches from Bayside Bowl in Portland, Maine, on Monday, April 8, and conclude with live coverage of the semifinal and final rounds on FOX on Saturday and Sunday, June 1-2, also from Bayside Bowl.

TOURNAMENT TIER CLASSIFICATION: Each tournament included in the Playoffs Point List will be classified as a Tier 1, Tier 2 or Tier 3 event.

Tier levels are assigned to tournaments as follows:

Tier 1 – Major Championship
Tier 2 – Traditional events
Tier 3 – Small or limited field, short format events

Date

Tournament

Location

Tier

2 Jan to 6 Jan

PBA Hall of Fame Classic

Arlington, Texas

Tier 3

18 Jan to 13 Jan

PBA Oklahoma Open

Shawnee, Okla.

Tier 2

8 Jan to 13 Jan

Mark Roth-Marshall Holman PBA Doubles

Shawnee, Okla.

Tier 3

8 Jan to 27 Jan

PBA Lubbock Sports Open

Lubbock, Texas

Tier 2

5 Feb to 10 Feb

PBA Tournament of Champions

Fairlawn, Ohio

Tier 1

12 Feb to 17 Feb

PBA Players Championship

Columbus, Ohio

Tier 1

19 Feb to 24 Feb

PBA Indianapolis Open

Indianapolis, Ind.

Tier 2

27 Feb to 3 Mar

PBA Jonesboro Open

Jonesboro, Ark.

Tier 2

11 Mar to 18 Mar

PBA World Series of Bowling X Cheetah Championship

Allen Park, Mich.

Tier 3

11 Mar to 19 Mar

PBA World Series of Bowling X Chameleon Championship

Allen Park, Mich.

Tier 3

11 Mar to 20 Mar

PBA World Series of Bowling X Scorpion Championship

Allen Park, Mich.

Tier 3

11 Mar to 21 Mar

PBA World Series of Bowling PBA World Championship

Allen Park, Mich.

Tier 1

26 Mar to 1 Apr

USBC Masters

Las Vegas

Tier 1

PBA POINTS COMPUTATION: Final tournament points for each event are determined by final finishing position.

Point List Tiers

Major Championships

Pos Total
17500
24500
33450
42850
52550
62325
72235
82145
92055
101965
111875
121785
131695
141605
151515
161425
171335
181275
191215
201155
211095
221035
23975
24915
25855
26825
27795
28765
29735
30705
31675
32645
33615
34600
35585
36570
37555
38540
39525
40510
41495
42480
43465
44450
45435
46420
47405
48390
49375
50360
51345
52330
53315
54300
55285
56270
57255
58240
59225
60210
61195
62180
63165
64150
65-96135
97-128120
129-160105
161-19290
193-22475
225-25660
257-28845
289-32030
321-36015

Traditional Events

Pos Total
15000
23000
32300
41900
51700
61550
71490
81430
91370
101310
111250
121190
131130
141070
151010
16950
17890
18850
19810
20770
21730
22690
23650
24610
25570
26550
27530
28510
29490
30470
31450
32430
33410
34400
35390
36380
37370
38360
39350
40340
41330
42320
43310
44300
45290
46280
47270
48260
49250
50240
51230
52220
53210
54200
55190
56180
57170
58160
59150
60140
61130
62120
63110
64100
65-9690
97-12880
129-16070
161-19260
193-22450
225-25640
257-28830
289-32020
321-36010

Limited Field, Short Formats

Pos Total
12500
21500
31150
4950
5850
6775
7745
8715
9685
10655
11625
12595
13565
14535
15505
16475
17445
18425
19405
20385
21365
22345
23325
24305
25285
26275
27265
28255
29245
30235
31225
32215
33205
34200
35195
36190
37185
38180
39175
40170
41165
42160
43155
44150
45145
46140
47135
48130
49125
50120
51115
52110
53105
54100
5595
5690
5785
5880
5975
6070
6165
6260
6355
6450
65-9645
97-12840
129-16035
161-19230
193-22425
225-25620
257-28815
289-32010
321-3605

2019 FOX PBA Playoffs Point List - Last updated on 1/13/2019 10:06:14 AM

Name Hometown Events Total Points
1. Jakob Butturff Tempe, Ariz. 2 6500
2. Jesper Svensson Sweden 2 3950
3. Bill O'Neill Langhorne, Pa. 2 2855
4. Jason Belmonte Australia 2 2700
5. Patrick Girard Canada 1 2300
6. EJ Tackett Bluffton, Ind. 2 2235
7. Tom Daugherty Tampa, Fla. 2 2145
8. Dom Barrett England 2 2020
9. Kristopher Prather Plainfield, Ill. 2 1965
10. Anthony Lavery-Spahr Pasadena, Texas 2 1855
11. DJ Archer Spring, Texas 2 1455
12. Wes Malott Pflugerville, Texas 2 1405
13. Nicholas Pate Inver Grove Heights, Minn. 1 1370
14. Sean Rash Montgomery, Ill. 2 1330
15. Norm Duke Clermont, Fla. 2 1275
16. Brad Miller Lees Summit, Mo. 2 1255
17. Ildemaro Ruiz Venezuela 1 1250
18. Sam Cooley Australia 2 1205
19. Rhino Page Orlando, FL 2 1140
20. Patrick Hanrahan Wichita, Kan. 1 1070
21. Zacharay Wilkins Canada 1 1010
22. Tom Smallwood Saginaw, Mich. 2 955
23. Jake Rollins Glen Rock, N.J. 1 950
24. Stuart Williams England 2 935
25. Greg Ostrander Brick, N.J. 2 865
25. Jason Sterner Fayetteville, Ga. 2 865
27. Darren Tang Las Vegas, Nev. 1 850
28. Kyle Troup Taylorsville, N.C. 2 800
29. Devin Bidwell Wichita, Kan. 2 785
30. Tommy Jones Simpsonville, S.C. 2 735
31. Kyle Sherman O'Fallon, Mo. 1 730
32. Brad Angelo Lockport, N.Y. 2 725
33. Ryan Ciminelli Cheektowaga, N.Y. 2 720
34. Andrew Anderson Holly, Mich. 2 703
35. Marshall Kent Yakima, Wash. 2 665
36. Chris Loschetter Avon, Ohio 2 660
37. Christopher Sloan Ireland 2 655
38. Michael Tang Johnstown, Ohio 1 650
39. Graham Fach Urbana, Ohio 2 595
40. Mitch Hupe Canada 2 590
40. AJ Johnson Oswego, Ill. 2 590
42. Osku Palermaa Finland 2 575
43. Cristian Azcona Puerto Rico 2 565
44. Martin Larsen Sweden 2 555
45. Francois Lavoie Canada 2 535
46. Chris Barnes Double Oak, Texas 2 523
47. Ronnie Russell Marion, Ind. 2 505
48. Dick Allen Columbia, S.C. 2 490
49. Andres Gomez Colombia 2 445
50. Charlie Brown JR Grandville, Mich. 1 430