One-hundred sixty doubles teams compete for PBA and PWBA titles

 

Houston—The 21st edition of the PBA/PWBA Striking Against Breast Cancer Mixed Doubles begins Thursday from Copperfield Bowl. For the sixth time in the event’s history, PBA and PWBA titles will be on the line for PBA and PWBA members. The final eight-game round of match play takes place Sunday at 1:30 p.m. ET. All rounds of competition will be streamed live on FloBowling.

Here are some of the top storylines heading into the 2021 PBA/PWBA Striking Against Breast Cancer Mixed Doubles:

Only One Previous Winning Team is Entered

Bill O’Neill and Shannon O’Keefe have won the event twice since 2015, when PBA and PWBA titles were first attached to the long-running event, claiming the 2015 and 2016 titles. None of the other winning teams since then will be competing this season—at least not as teammates. Neither Kyle Sherman nor Amanda Greene, the 2019 champions, are entered. The 2018 champions, EJ Tackett and Liz Johnson, are both entered, but not together. Tackett is teaming with Danielle McEwan and Johnson is paired with Anthony Simonsen. The 2017 champions, Jason Sterner and Birgit Noreiks, are competing alongside Heather D’Errico and Stu Williams, respectively.

Beauties vs. Beasts

Prior to the official start of the tournament, a special Beauties vs. Beasts exhibition will be held on Thursday. A five-game Baker match will pit the Beauties (Kelly Kulick, Anita Arnett, Taylor Bulthuis, Jordan Richard and Erin McCarthy) against the Beasts (Kris Prather, EJ Tackett, AJ Johnson, Anthony Lavery-Spahr and Tom Daugherty). The Beauties vs. Beasts match will stream live on FloBowling at 5 p.m. ET.

Maldonado Leads in Summer Tour Points

With his win in the PBA Lubbock Sports Open, Shawn Maldonado holds the early lead over all players in the race to win the $20,000 first prize among a $40,000 bonus prize fund based on competition points earned over the course of the five PBA Summer Tour events. The top 10 players at the conclusion of the Summer Tour will earn a share of the prize fund. Maldonado will be competing alongside Arnett this weekend.

PBA Summer Tour Points Leaders Through One Event

  1. Shawn Maldonado, 2,500
  2. Jake Peters, 1,500
  3. Anthony Simonsen, 1,150
  4. Dino Castillo, 950
  5. Dom Barrett, 850
  6. Michael Tang, 775
  7. Darren Tang, 730
  8. Kyle Troup, 730
  9. Nick Pate, 685
  10. Tom Daugherty, 655

Storm PBA/PWBA Striking Against Breast Cancer Mixed Doubles Streaming Schedule

Copperfield Bowl – Houston, Texas

Thursday, July 29
5 p.m. ET – Beauties vs. Beasts

Friday, July 30
9 a.m. ET – Qualifying (A Squad)
3 p.m. ET – Qualifying (B Squad)

Saturday, July 31
9 a.m. ET – Qualifying (C Squad)
3 p.m. ET – Qualifying (D Squad)

Sunday, August 1
9:30 a.m. ET – Semifinals
1:30 p.m. ET - Finals

All rounds will be streamed live on FloBowling. To subscribe, visit FloBowling.com.

Storm PBA/PWBA Striking Against Breast Cancer Mixed Doubles Winners Since 2015

2015 – Bill O’Neill & Shannon O’Keefe
2016 – Bill O’Neill & Shannon O’Keefe
2017 – Jason Sterner & Birgit Noreiks (née Poppler)
2018 – EJ Tackett & Liz Johnson
2019 – Kyle Sherman & Amanda Greene
2020 – not held

Full Roster as of July 28

A Squad
3, Lauren Piotrowski, Scotia, N.Y. / Andrew Hall, Westorough, Mass.
4, Arlea Glass, Leesburg, Va. / Walter Lee Gant Jr., Strasburg, Va.
5, Stefanie Johnson, McKinney, Texas / Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz.
6, Stephanie Zavala, Downey, Calif. / Dallas Leong, Las Vegas.
7, Corina Grasso, Fort Collins, Colo. / Tyson Branagan, Fort Worth, Texas.
8, Caitlin Cunningham, Birmingham, Ala. / Russ Oviatt, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9, Amy Dillon-Bruce, Wichita, Kan. / Mike Wolfe, Floyds Knobs, Ind.
10, Connie Esters, San Pedro, Calif. / Warren Waggett, Houston.
11, Jessa Heider, Houston / Scott Dodson, Waxahachie, Texas.
12, Sarah Wille, Hoffman Estates, Ill. / Gregory Young Jr., Viera, Fla.
13, Erica McPhail, Kempner, Texas / Allan Smith, Killeen, Texas.
14, Britney Brown, Lawton, Okla. / Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas.
15, Beth Owen-Cipielewski, Bradenton, Fla. / Stephen Hahn, Sterling, Va.
16, Caitlyn Johnson, Beaumont, Texas / Ildemaro Ruiz Jr., Venezuela.
17, Tina Williams, Pflugerville, Texas / Adam Pogge, Little Elm, Texas.
18, Jovan Ebalaroza-Flores, San Antonio / Robert Lawrence, Austin, Texas.
19, Keondra Eaton, Baton Rouge, La. / Sedric Withrow, Westwego, La.
20, Joan Simi-Dalton, Lubbock, Texas / Nate Bolton, Parker, Colo.
21, Natalie Tackett, Bluffton, Ind. / Zac Tackett, Huntington, Ind.
22, Susan Saccomen, Katy, Texas / Tom Russo, Richmond, Texas.
23, Liz Kuhlkin, Schenectady, N.Y. / Richard Teece, England.
24, Elise Bolton, Merritt Island, Fla. / Carlos Granados, Venezuela.
25, Madison Janack, Myrtle Beach, S.C. / Patrick Hanrahan, Wichita, Kan.
26, Kim Wallace, Richmond, Texas / John Austin Jr., League City, Texas.
27, Sabrina Duncan-Rose, Houston / Frank Rose, Houston.
28, CC Riojas, San Antonio / Stephen Riojas, San Antonio.
29, LaShun Vessel, Houston / Johnathan Norman, Houston.
30, TBD / TBD.
31, Patricia Cote, Carpenter, Wyo. / Russ Macklin, Laramie, Wyo.
32, Jessica Bingham, Fort Worth, Texas / Charles Riichey Jr., Concord, N.C.
33, TBD / TBD.
34, Lara Kurt, Leland, N.C. / Julian Salinas, Richmond, Texas.
35, Lacey Broom, Spring, TX / Andy Silverman, Akron, Ohio.
36, Brette Joseph, Austin, Texas / Robert McBride, Dallas.
37, Michelle Sterner, Buffalo, N.Y. / Mike Austin, Conroe, Texas.
38, Chandres Bolden, San Antonio / Kenneth Bland Jr., Abilene, Texas.
39, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y. / EJ Tackett, Bluffton, Ind.
40, Addie Herzberg, Wichita, Kan. / Michael Tang, San Francisco.
41, Hayley Veitch, Kenner, La. / Curt Dupre, Metairie, La.
42, Jessica Thomas, San Antonio / Donzel Laney, Austin, Texas.

B Squad
3, Wendy Bartaire-Jimenez, France / Nathan Ruest-Lajoie, Canada.
4, Diandra Asbaty, Chicago / Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash.
5, Monique Collins, Houston / Chris Bryant, Austin, Texas.
6, Giselle Poss, Nashville, Tenn. / Kenny Ryan, Ocean, N.J.
7, Linda Walbaum, Brighton, Colo. / Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, Colo.
8, Brandi Branka, Belleville, Ill. / Dillon Polansky, Houston.
9, Shannon Sellens, Copiague, N.Y. / Shea Bittenbender, St. Louis.
10, Summer Jasmin, Beckley, W.Va. / Randy Miles Jr., New Braunfels, Texas.
11, Jordan Richard, Tecumseh, Mich. / Andrew Anderson, Holly, Mich.
12, Sarah Klassen, Canada / Keven Williams, Springfield, Mo.
13, Taylor Bulthuis, New Port Richey, Fla. / David O'Sullivan, Orlando, Fla.
14, Lara Clevenger, Edgewater, Fla. / Thomas McNeal Jr, Seattle.
15, Lindsay Paredes, Spring, Texas / Kurt Gengelbach, Lewisville, Texas.
16, Daria Pajak, Poland / Christopher Sloan, Ireland.
17, Diana Zavjalova, Latvia / Dom Barrett, England.
18, Maria Bulanova, Russia / Brad Miller, Lees Summit, Mo.
19, Nicole Trudell, Bridgeport, Conn. / Matt Dzikiewicz, Rocky Hill, Conn.
20, Mads McDuff, Katy, Texas / Josh Sorola, Pasadena, Texas.
21, Amanda Broege, Ronkonkoma, N.Y. / Callum Borck, Australia.
22, Pamela Alvarez, Mexico / Michael Davidson, Versailles, Ohio.
23, Clara Guerrero, Colombia / Andres Gomez, Colombia.
24, Anita Arnett, Houston / Shawn Maldonado, Houston.
25, Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia / Nate Garcia, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
26, Heather Jones, Euless, Texas / Dimitri Cruz, Dallas.
27, Stephanie Casey, Yonkers, N.Y. / John Johnson, Golden, Colo.
28, Katie Thornton, Savannah, Ga. / James Grago, Wilmington, N.C.
29, Brianna Brown, Floresville, Texas / Justin Ledwig, Floresville, Texas.
30, Verity Crawley, England / Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas.
31, Leanne Hulsenberg, Pleasant View, Utah / Darren Tang, San Francisco.
32, Jennifer Russo, Monmouth Junction, N.J. / Pontus Andersson, Sweden.
33, KT Simpson, Emmett, Idaho / Matt Russo, Millstone Township, N.J.
34, Alexis Neuer, Lewisburg, Pa. / Anthony Neuer, Lewisburg, Pa.
35, Maria Rodriguez, Colombia / Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas.
36, Christine Gill, Lakewood, Colo. / Cristian Azcona, Clermont, Fla.
37, Sierra Ciesiolka, Harker Heights, Texas / Alec Keplinger, Coldwater, Mich.
38, Gretchen Anderson, Pasadena, Texas / Bobby Browder, Deer Park, Texas.
39, Melanie McDaniel, Aurora, Ill. / Brian Valenta, McDonough, Ga.
40, Kristie Lopez, Puerto Rico / Wesley Low, Palmdale, Calif.
41, Heidi Holloway, Las Vegas / Mike Klosin, Windham, N.H.
42, Anggie Ramirez Perea, Colombia / Arturo Quintero, Mexico.

C Squad
3, Amanda Vermilyea, Apple Valley, Minn. / Thomas Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich.
4, Cassandra Shivers-Williams, Norman, Okla. / Bryan Spencer, Linden, N.J.
5, Heather D'Errico, Rochester, N.Y. / Jason Sterner, Rochester, N.Y.
6, Stephanie Schwartz, Racine, Wis. / Steve Lemke, Nacogdoches, Texas.
7, Sabrena Divis, Gillette, Wyo. / Ted Pritts, Little Elm, Texas.
8, Bryanna Cote, Red Rock, Ariz. / Chris Via, Springfield, Ohio.
9, Anna Groce, Morrisville, N.C. / Zack Brown, Raleigh, N.C.
10, Kayla Crawford, Silvis, Ill. / Mike Dole, Loves Park, Ill.
11, Courtney Ermisch, Mukwonago, Wis. / Brent Boho, Colgate, Wis.
12, Kerry Moreland, Houston / Eric Manthei, Lumberton, Texas.
13, Birgit Noreiks, Germany / Stuart Williams, England.
14, Brandy Silva, Fort Worth, Texas / Chris Turner, Little Elm, Texas.
15, Brenda Padilla, Mansfield, Texas / DJ Archer, Spring, Texas.
16, Christina Barber, Corpus Christi, Texas / Xeno Garcia, Fort Worth, Texas.
17, Sarah Broussard, Baton Rouge, La. / Brett Stephen, Houston.
18, Breanna Clemmer, Clover, S.C. / AJ Chapman, Wichita, Kan.
19, Estefania Cobo, Puerto Rico / Ryan Barnes, Double Oak, Texas.
20, Dasha Kovalova, Ukraine / Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas.
21, Sydney Brummett, Fort Wayne, Ind. / Brandon Biondo, Carpentersville, Ill.
22, Andee Tadiello, Oakley, Calif. / Parker Capra, The Woodlands, Texas.
23, Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, Keller, Texas / BJ Moore, Greensburg, Pa.
24, Kayla Pashina, Minnetonka, Minn. / Chad Nelson, Owatonna, Minn.
25, Tannya Roumimper, Indonesia / Francois Lavoie, Canada.
26, Kara Mangiola, Rochester, N.Y. / Matt Sanders, Indianapolis.
27, Kiyoko McDonald, Allen, Texas / Clint Johnson, Fort Worth, Texas.
28, TBD / Vernon Peterson, Winter Haven, Fla.
29, Catie Jensen, Fort Worth, Texas / Lee Lorts, Katy, Texas.
30, Monica Hall-Meals, Indianapolis / Ryan Pitman, Indianapolis.
31, Taylor Bailey, Joliet, Ill. / John Janawicz, Winter Haven, Fla.
32, Jackie Capra, Kingwood, Texas / Tony Capra, Kingwood, Texas.
33, Shannon O'Keefe, O'Fallon, Ill. / Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa.
34, Katie Garcia, Wichita, Kan. / Geoffrey Young, Keller, Texas.
35, Sonya Taylor, San Antonio / Daniel Lozano, San Antonio.
36, Debbie Ayers, La Mesa, Calif. / Jimmy Clark, Auburn, Maine.
37, Liz Johnson, Palatine, Ill. / Anthony Simonsen, Little Elm, Texas.
38, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J. / PJ Haggerty, Roseville, Calif.
39, Brenda Mack, Indianapolis / Tim Mack, Indianapolis.
40, Margie Gish, Kansas City, Mo. / Matthew Stephens, Houston.
41, Erin McCarthy, Omaha, Neb. / AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill.
42, Rita Heger, Spring, Texas / Jacob Heger, Spring, Texas.

D Squad
3, Christina Hartl, Lancaster, Pa. / Kevin Bandrowski, Willow Street, Pa.
4, Cassandra Leuthold, Lincoln, Neb. / Sam Cooley, Australia.
5, Nichole DePaul, Fayette, Iowa / Steve Landry, Fayette, Iowa.
6, Christine Johnston, Canada / Kyle Duster, Scottsdale, Ariz.
7, Emily Eckhoff, Denver / Fero Williams, Norman, Okla.
8, Jessica Abel, Broadalbin, N.Y. / Jim Thomas, Binghamton, N.Y.
9, Abby Ragsdale, Aurora, Ill. / Kris Prather, Plainfield, Ill.
10, Sandi Charles, Nolanville, Texas / Josh Maxson, Killeen, Texas.
11, Ashly Galante, Palm Harbor, Fla. / Matt Kuba, Chicago Ridge, Ill.
12, Britney Russell, Houston / Kevin Foerster, Katy, Texas.
13, Amanda Falk, Tucson, Ariz. / Craig Elliott, San Antonio.
14, Jodi Woessner, Oregon, Ohio / Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas.
15, Cathy Nelson, Lakeside, Texas / David Scardaville, Houston.
16, Cindy Mattingly, Puyallup, Wash. / Jason Miller, Plano, Ill.
17, Claudia Meeks, Shreveport, La. / Toney Nelson, Grapevine, Texas.
18, Maggie Ronquillo, Houston / Thomas Young, Houston.
19, Misaki Mukotani, Japan / Kim Bolleby, Sweden.
20, Haley Richard, Tipton, Mich. / Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla.
21, Kerry Smith, Lititz, Pa. / Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y.
22, Kelsi Anderson, San Antonio / Luis De Leon, San Antonio.
23, Lindsay Boomershine, Brigham City, Utah / Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind.
24, Neishka Cardona, Puerto Rico / Kendle Miles, Brigham City, Utah.
25, Chelsey Merklinger, Kinzers, Pa. / Jeffrey Smith, Lititz, Pa.
26, Missy Parkin, Laguna Hills, Calif. / Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill.
27, Wanda Parker, Garland, Texas / Ronald Simms Jr., Richmond, Va.
28, Shalonda Brown, Austin, Texas / Joshua Thomas, Austin, Texas.
29, Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, Ohio / Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C.
30, Mallory Nutting, Auburn, Maine / Justin Urbano, Walingford, Conn.
31, Mary Jo Cox, Houston / Shawn Stark, Tomball, Texas.
32, Kayla Bandy, Salisbury, Md. / Austin Boulds, Creal Spring, Ill.
33, Gazmine Mason, Cranston, R.I. / Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.
34, Lauren Pate, Inver Grove Heights, Minn. / Nick Pate, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
35, Rina Zimmerman Sabo, Bennett, Colo. / Nicholas Burgess, Houston.
36, Teri Perkins, San Marcos, Texas / Danny Inocencio, College Station, Texas.
37, Genie Franklin, Frisco, Texas / Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas.
38, Tish Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. / Hank Boomershine, Perry, Utah.
39, Stacie Hartsfield, San Antonio / Jeff Hartsfield, San Antonio.
40, Melanie McAllister, Colorado Springs, Colo. / Keith Cipielewski, Bradenton, Fla.
41, Marcia Kloempken, Pleasant View, Utah / Steve Kloempken, Pleasant View, Utah.
42, Tristan Senegal, Baton Rouge, La. / Darrin Senegal, Baton Rouge, La.

About the PBA

The Professional Bowlers Association (PBA) is the world’s preeminent organization dedicated to the sport of bowling and its professional competition, with thousands of members and millions of fans throughout the world. The PBA plays host to bowling’s biggest tournaments from the PBA Tour, PBA Regional Tour, and PBA50 Tour. In 2020, the PBA launched PBA Jr., a club for elite youth bowlers under the age of 17 and the PBA Pinsiders, a membership for fans of the sport. For more information, please visit PBA.com.

For Press Inquires

Jill Laufer
PBA Public Relations
[email protected]