pba regional tour Southwest region

PBA Copperfield Southwest Challenge (non-champions)

Event dates
-
Host center
Copperfield Bowl

15615 Glen Chase
Houston, TX 77095
United States

Register Now

View Players

Game by Game Scoring

PLEASE NOTE THAT DATE HAS CHANGED FROM ORIGINAL POSTING

Friday, April 7

2:00pm – 4:00pm Practice Session

Saturday, April 8

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

9:00am – A squad (eight games)

Top 1/3 advance

Sunday, April 9

8:30am – Cashers Round (5 games)

11:45am – Cut to top 8 for the finals

-Round of 8 matches (Best of 3)

-Round of 4 matches (Best of 3)

-Championship match (Single Game)

Copperfield Bowl

15615 Glen Chase Dr.

Houston, TX 77095

281.550.8710

Eligibility


Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. This is a NON-CHAPMIONS EVENT.

Event is open to all PBA members who do not have a PBA title, and to all non-members of the PBA who have never won a PBA event.

Tournament field has been expanded to 100 entries. This event is on a waiting list, PBA members will have entry priority until the deadline and should contact Tony Lanning (214.957.1766) to be placed on the roster. Non-members/guests will be officially placed on the roster after the deadline and in date/time order of entry received

***PLEASE READ***:


A list of product registered companies is listed on PBA.com: https://www.pba.com/ProductRegistration/Manufacturers


Apparel: (dye sublimated jerseys) Only Jerseys from approved product registered companies will be allowed (all levels of PBA competition). Must include PBA logo on the bottom right sleeve for members. Regular type shirts with name on the back have no brand restrictions.

Payout Ratio


1:3


Entry Fee
PBA and Members: $245
Non-Members: $310 (money order, cashier’s check or credit card only)

Online entries will open January 9, 2023

Online entries will close midnight April 3, 2023

After that contact Tony Lanning to enter. ([email protected])

A $10 Late Fee will be assessed for entries received after the posted deadline

No points will be awarded for this event

Lane pattern:

Shark

1st Place is projected to pay at least $2,300

8th Place is projected to pay $525

Final cash spot is projected to pay a minimum of $425.

Current Round: Single Elimination

Games Completed: 18

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Braden McDonoughCoppell, TX3927218.175-0-085547821182
2Justin VeitchSt. Petersburg FL3920217.784-1-082547451145
3Nathan EatonMcLoud, Okla.3672216.002-2-078944611061
4Sean SadatHouston, Texas3913217.392-3-0164255551955
5Christian MorrisBrenham Texas3131208.730-2-03273458458
6John BaetenTopeka, Kan.3121208.070-2-03623483483
7Brian SchamberRuidoso, N.M.3082205.470-2-03563438438
8Tony MaldonadoHouston3327207.941-2-0120645331333
9Thomas YoungHouston2715208.850-0-002715115
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Braden McDonough Coppell, TX 5-0-0 218.17 0.00 $2,500.00
2 Justin Veitch St. Petersburg FL 4-1-0 217.78 0.00 $1,600.00
3 Nathan Eaton McLoud, Okla. 2-2-0 216.00 0.00 $1,100.00
4 Sean Sadat Houston, Texas 2-3-0 217.39 0.00 $1,100.00
5 Christian Morris Brenham Texas 0-2-0 208.73 0.00 $825.00
6 John Baeten Topeka, Kan. 0-2-0 208.07 0.00 $825.00
7 Brian Schamber Ruidoso, N.M. 0-2-0 205.47 0.00 $825.00
8 Tony Maldonado Houston 1-2-0 207.94 0.00 $825.00
9 Thomas Young Houston 0-0-0 208.85 0.00 $675.00
10 Johnathan Norman Houston, Texas -- 207.92 0.00 $650.00
11 John McGee Houston, Tx -- 207.92 0.00 $640.00
12 Allan Smith Copperas Cove, Texas -- 207.23 0.00 $630.00
13 Anthony Coats Pflugerville, Texas -- 206.46 0.00 $620.00
14 Johnny Quach Houston -- 205.62 0.00 $610.00
15 Nick Nguyen Port Neches, TX -- 204.46 0.00 $600.00
16 Donzel Laney Kyle, Texas -- 203.92 0.00 $590.00
17 Terry Ward San Angelo, Texas -- 202.62 0.00 $580.00
18 Randy Hawks Balch Springs, Texas -- 201.92 0.00 $570.00
19 Russell Elsner Houston, TX -- 200.77 0.00 $560.00
20 Joey Reyna Donna -- 200.69 0.00 $550.00
21 Joseph Gage Houston Texas -- 200.31 0.00 $540.00
22 Michael Smith Centenniel, Colo. -- 199.85 0.00 $530.00
23 Bryan Viator League City, Texas -- 199.77 0.00 $520.00
24 Gabriel Yanes Marion, TX -- 199.31 0.00 $510.00
25 Xavier Malone Houston Texas -- 198.85 0.00 $500.00
26 Scott Crawford Allen, Texas -- 198.62 0.00 $490.00
27 Garrett Andrus Austin, Tx -- 197.85 0.00 $480.00
28 Madeleine McDuff Katy, Texas -- 196.62 0.00 $475.00
29 Matthew Stephens Houston, Texas -- 196.46 0.00 $470.00
30 Joshua Green Baton Rouge, Louisiana -- 196.08 0.00 $465.00
31 Jacob Taji Austin, Texas -- 195.23 0.00 $460.00
32 Kevin Foerster Katy, Texas -- 194.85 0.00 $455.00
33 James Mayer Texas City, Texas -- 179.38 0.00 $450.00
34 Keith Huggins Leander, TX -- 197.38 0.00 $0.00
35 Bryan Pogor Round Rock, Texas -- 195.88 0.00 $275.00
36 Kenneth Bland Jr. Cedar Park, Texas -- 195.75 0.00 $275.00
37 Travis Tribolet San Angelo, Texas -- 195.50 0.00 $0.00
38 Russel Macklin Meridian Tx -- 194.75 0.00 $275.00
39 Rodney Remmers Moore, Texas -- 194.25 0.00 $0.00
40 Richard Lucord Webster -- 194.13 0.00 $0.00
41 Steve Burger Saint Rose -- 194.00 0.00 $0.00
42 Jeremy Godfrey Jasper -- 193.75 0.00 $0.00
43 Tony Buss Austin -- 191.13 0.00 $0.00
44 Zachary Snow Tomball, Texas -- 190.50 0.00 $0.00
45 Angelo Panganiban Houston -- 190.13 0.00 $0.00
46 Nicholas Smith Nederland -- 188.75 0.00 $0.00
47 Devante Scott Houston -- 188.63 0.00 $0.00
48 Johnathan Gaudet Houston, Texas -- 188.25 0.00 $0.00
49 Chris Delaney Frisco, Texas -- 187.75 0.00 $0.00
50 Franz Sarangaya Houston, Texas -- 187.75 0.00 $0.00
51 James Delacerda Natchitoches, Louisiana -- 187.50 0.00 $0.00
52 Drake Durflinger Liberty Hill, TX -- 187.38 0.00 $0.00
53 Colton Bartel Corpus Christi, TX -- 186.13 0.00 $0.00
54 Joshua Abney Morgan City, Lou. -- 186.13 0.00 $0.00
55 Nicholas Mobley Missouri City, Texas -- 185.38 0.00 $0.00
56 Nick Lesifko Washington, Michigan -- 184.75 0.00 $0.00
57 Zachary Baer Stockbridge, GA -- 182.63 0.00 $0.00
58 Charles Walker Corpus Christi, Texas -- 182.25 0.00 $0.00
59 Benicio Lara Helotes -- 181.38 0.00 $0.00
60 Jaylen Harris San Antonio, TX -- 181.13 0.00 $0.00
61 Edward Stone Rosharon, Texas -- 178.38 0.00 $0.00
62 Jabbar Muhammad Houston -- 178.13 0.00 $0.00
63 Scott Meder Fresno, Texas -- 177.75 0.00 $0.00
64 Branden Powell Groves, Texas -- 177.50 0.00 $0.00
65 Joseph Escamilla Houston, Texas -- 177.50 0.00 $0.00
66 Jacob Lesifko Round Rock, Texas -- 175.88 0.00 $0.00
67 Justin Potillo-Crawley Baltimore, Maryland -- 175.75 0.00 $0.00
68 Yamil Valdes Houston texas -- 175.63 0.00 $0.00
69 Perry Batson Houston, TX -- 175.50 0.00 $0.00
70 Daniel Spells Sr Round Rock, TX -- 175.00 0.00 $0.00
71 Elisha Wood Anahuac, Texas- -- 175.00 0.00 $0.00
72 Billy Laney Houston -- 174.88 0.00 $0.00
73 John Caldwell Austin, Tex. -- 174.88 0.00 $0.00
74 Jarrett Grant Houston -- 172.88 0.00 $0.00
75 Lochlaen Neurohr Pflugerville,Tx -- 172.25 0.00 $0.00
76 Derek Schikal Houston, Texas -- 171.13 0.00 $0.00
77 Matthew Franklin Vidor Texas -- 170.38 0.00 $0.00
78 Clayton Miranda San Francisco -- 170.25 0.00 $0.00
79 Lance D Foote Jr Killeen -- 170.13 0.00 $0.00
80 Kenneth Pavelo Leesburg, FL -- 169.75 0.00 $0.00
81 Royce Sanders Texas -- 169.75 0.00 $0.00
82 Craig Schneider Marcy, N.Y. -- 169.00 0.00 $0.00
83 Bobby Pham Beaumont Texas -- 168.63 0.00 $0.00
84 Ryan DeGraw Fort Worth,tx -- 168.38 0.00 $0.00
85 Michael Carlson Houston, Texas -- 168.13 0.00 $0.00
86 Mike Edwards Lima, Ohio -- 167.38 0.00 $0.00
87 Johnathan Lobato Houston, Texas -- 167.25 0.00 $0.00
88 David E Gunderson Deer trail, CO -- 167.00 0.00 $0.00
89 Brian Burkett Ennis, Texas -- 164.75 0.00 $0.00
90 Sawyer Bradley Cypress, TX -- 160.75 0.00 $0.00
91 Daniel Smith Dayton, Texas -- 160.13 0.00 $0.00
92 Dominck Chambers Texas -- 160.00 0.00 $0.00
93 Sean Wolfson Richmond, Texas -- 158.00 0.00 $0.00
94 Tony Angelucci Rockwall, TX -- 157.38 0.00 $0.00
95 Jeffery Schwartz Pearland, Texas -- 157.13 0.00 $0.00
96 Mike Berryhill Beaumont Tx -- 154.38 0.00 $0.00
97 Drew Shotwell Houston, texas -- 152.63 0.00 $0.00
98 Ben Rodriguez Marble Falls, Texas -- 141.50 0.00 $0.00
99 Chad Pigott Austin TX -- 140.75 0.00 $0.00
100 Shawn Tschoepe Marble Falls, TX -- 137.63 0.00 $0.00