PBA Regional Tour West

PBA50 South Point Classic (RPI West Qualifier)

Event dates
-
Host center
South Point Plaza

9777 S Las Vegas Blvd
Las Vegas, NV 89183
United States

Friday November 4th

  • Practice: 4:30pm-6pm

Saturday November 5th

  • 7:30am- Roll Call
  • 8:00am- A squad Qualifying (8 Games)
  • Cut to the top 24 for Sundays Finals (Top 8 get 1 BYE)

Sunday November 6th

  • 9:00am- First Round Matches Qualifiers 9-24 (Best of 3)
  • 10:15am- Round of 16 Matches - Winners + Qualifiers 1-8 (Best of 3)
  • 10 min after last round- Round of 8 Matches (Best of 3)
  • 10 min after last round- Semi Final Matches (Single Game)
  • Immediately after last round- Championship Match (Single Game)

Field Capacity
90

Eligibility
Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. Non members must meet the PBA minimum average requirements of 200 for 36 games in a USBC sanctioned league. Player must be the age of 50 by November 4th to be eligible. PBA Members have priority over any Non Member up to 7 days before the event starts.

Hotel Info

  • Hotel Rate Code is PBA1103
  • $65/ Night Weekday *Plus Resort Fees*
  • $110/Night Weekends *Plus Resort Fees*
  • Rate ends on 10/21/22

Host(s)
South Point Casino

RPI
This event is a West Region event and will only count for points in the West Region. Only Full PBA Members will be able to qualify for the year end RPI in Las Vegas, Nevada. The 2022 RPI Finals will feature two separate divisions for our PBA and PBA50 Qualifiers. First place will be $16,000 and $10,000 in their respective divisions. To qualify for the RPI, you must bowl in 3 events within your region in the calendar year.

PBA_RPIFormat_050922.pdf

Payout Ratio
1:3

Entry Fee

  • PBA Members: $245
  • Non-Members: $310 (Credit Card or Cash only)

Balance Holes
Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

Note

Product Registration
There have been some changes in product registration. For a complete list of 2022 Product Registered companies, go to
http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

Entry Deadline

  • Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Wednesday, November 2nd, 2022.
  • After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA Northwest/West Region Manager.
  • 1st Place is projected to pay $2,300
  • 16th Place is projected to pay $600
  • Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $425
  • Super Senior Checks $275

Current Round: Single Elimination

Games Completed: 16

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Kenneth FoxLas Vegas, Nev.3599257.076-0-0104946481848
2Jay WattsNebraska3817238.565-2-1287266893489
3Dan SasakiRodeo, Calif.2937225.924-1-084637831183
4Martin BedfordGasport, New York3671229.446-2-0229459652765
5Brian KretzerDayton, Ohio3650228.134-3-1316068103610
6David LeveragePoughkeepsie, N.Y.2838236.502-2-084536831283
7Bryan SchmidtRichfield, Wis.2831235.922-2-088737181318
8Dan LongVisalia, Ca3335222.334-3-0214654812481
9Eddie GrahamKettering, Ohio2729248.091-2-0142441531953
10Tom AdcockForsyth, Ill.3066235.853-2-0193349992399
11Darron PetersTemecula, Calif.2400240.000-2-03812781781
12Michael HartterHenderson, NV2392239.200-2-03732765765
13Michael KlosinWindham, N.H.2832217.852-3-0165044821882
14Keith LeskoProsper, Texas2988229.852-3-0175347412141
15Daniel MiyamotoMililani, Hawaii2811234.252-2-093537461346
16Rick MeneleySanta Maria, Calif.2777231.422-2-095337301330
17Jeff JohnsonFreeport, Ill.2513228.451-2-0128838011601
18Michael HaggittSpringfield, Ohio2527229.731-2-0133838651665
19John GouldYuba City, Calif.2492226.551-2-0130838001600
20Marty DehSan Jose, Calif.2476225.091-2-0131237881588
21Walter Ray Williams Jr.Oxford, Fla.2353235.300-2-04552808808
22Steve KenyonGrosse Ile., Mich.2276227.600-2-04062682682
23Dan KnowltonDade City, Fla.2252225.200-2-03882640640
24Dana HookFranklin, Ohio2249224.900-2-04262675675
25Paul FlemingFt. Worth, Texas1817227.130-0-001817217
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Kenneth Fox Las Vegas, Nev. 6-0-0 257.07 0.00 $2,500.00
2 Jay Watts Nebraska 5-2-1 238.56 0.00 $1,600.00
3 Dan Sasaki Rodeo, Calif. 4-1-0 225.92 1,150.00 $1,100.00
4 Martin Bedford Gasport, New York 6-2-0 229.44 950.00 $1,100.00
5 Brian Kretzer Dayton, Ohio 4-3-1 228.13 850.00 $800.00
6 David Leverage Poughkeepsie, N.Y. 2-2-0 236.50 775.00 $800.00
7 Bryan Schmidt Richfield, Wis. 2-2-0 235.92 745.00 $800.00
8 Dan Long Visalia, Ca 4-3-0 222.33 715.00 $800.00
9 Eddie Graham Kettering, Ohio 1-2-0 248.09 685.00 $650.00
10 Tom Adcock Forsyth, Ill. 3-2-0 235.85 655.00 $650.00
11 Darron Peters Temecula, Calif. 0-2-0 240.00 625.00 $650.00
12 Michael Hartter Henderson, NV 0-2-0 239.20 595.00 $650.00
13 Michael Klosin Windham, N.H. 2-3-0 217.85 565.00 $650.00
14 Keith Lesko Prosper, Texas 2-3-0 229.85 535.00 $650.00
15 Daniel Miyamoto Mililani, Hawaii 2-2-0 234.25 505.00 $650.00
16 Rick Meneley Santa Maria, Calif. 2-2-0 231.42 475.00 $650.00
17 Jeff Johnson Freeport, Ill. 1-2-0 228.45 445.00 $575.00
18 Michael Haggitt Springfield, Ohio 1-2-0 229.73 425.00 $575.00
19 John Gould Yuba City, Calif. 1-2-0 226.55 405.00 $575.00
20 Marty Deh San Jose, Calif. 1-2-0 225.09 385.00 $575.00
21 Walter Ray Williams Jr. Oxford, Fla. 0-2-0 235.30 365.00 $575.00
22 Steve Kenyon Grosse Ile., Mich. 0-2-0 227.60 345.00 $575.00
23 Dan Knowlton Dade City, Fla. 0-2-0 225.20 325.00 $575.00
24 Dana Hook Franklin, Ohio 0-2-0 224.90 0.00 $575.00
25 Paul Fleming Ft. Worth, Texas 0-0-0 227.13 285.00 $500.00
26 Tony Walton Severn, Md. -- 225.13 275.00 $475.00
27 Alfredo Lopez Pocatello, Idaho -- 225.13 0.00 $450.00
28 Eric Forkel Henderson, Nev. -- 224.63 255.00 $450.00
29 Keith Dommer Tucson, Ariz. -- 224.38 0.00 $450.00
30 Mike Mellick Whittier, CA -- 223.00 235.00 $450.00
31 James Hansen Anchorage, Alaska -- 223.00 225.00 $450.00
32 John Burkett Fort Worth, Texas -- 222.63 215.00 $450.00
33 Wayne Garber Modesto, Calif. -- 221.25 205.00 $450.00
34 Derek Gregory North Las Vegas, Nv -- 220.88 200.00 $0.00
35 Ron Mohr Las Vegas -- 220.63 195.00 $275.00
36 Billy Froberg Stevensville, Mich. -- 220.25 190.00 $0.00
37 James Krafft Anchorage, Alaska -- 219.63 185.00 $0.00
38 Dennis Acma San Ramon, Calif. -- 218.75 180.00 $0.00
39 Kevin Croucher Grants Pass, Ore. -- 218.63 175.00 $275.00
40 Steven Smith San Diego -- 218.50 170.00 $0.00
41 Matthew Weathers Sacramento -- 218.38 165.00 $0.00
42 Steve Brinkman Sussex, Wis. -- 218.13 0.00 $0.00
43 Robert Reed Sr Weed, Calif -- 217.25 155.00 $0.00
44 Rick Hara Arlington Heights, Ill. -- 216.88 0.00 $0.00
45 Steve Kloempken Pleasant View, UT -- 216.75 0.00 $0.00
46 Dean Mueller Arlington Hts, Ill. -- 216.25 140.00 $0.00
47 Mark Learned Highland, Calif. -- 216.00 135.00 $0.00
48 Dan Peters Henderson, NV -- 215.88 0.00 $0.00
49 Troy Kendrick Las Vegas, Nev. -- 215.25 125.00 $0.00
50 Joseph Petrovich Tracy, Calif -- 214.50 120.00 $0.00
51 Gerald Vertigan Yorba Linda, Calif. -- 214.38 115.00 $0.00
52 Peter Knopp Germany -- 213.88 110.00 $0.00
53 Warren Eales Chandler, Ariz. -- 212.38 105.00 $0.00
54 Rick Galpal Lenoir City, Tenn. -- 212.38 100.00 $0.00
55 Bob Newman Pacifica, Calif. -- 212.25 95.00 $0.00
56 Mike Dias Lafayette, Colo. -- 211.88 90.00 $0.00
57 David Bowers Knoxville, Tenn. -- 210.88 85.00 $0.00
58 Gary Alstott Washington, Ill. -- 209.88 80.00 $0.00
59 Curtis Matlock Cloquet, Minn. -- 208.75 75.00 $0.00
60 Brian Cooper Henderson, Nev. -- 208.63 70.00 $0.00
61 Gerald Thompson Las Vegas -- 208.38 0.00 $0.00
62 John Oliva Simi Valley, Calif. -- 207.88 60.00 $0.00
63 Terry Jones Florissant, Mo. -- 207.75 0.00 $0.00
64 Alvin Lou El Cajon, Calif. -- 207.00 0.00 $0.00
65 Steve Sherman Enoch, Utah -- 206.88 45.00 $0.00
66 Ted Staikoff Black Hawk, S.D. -- 205.75 45.00 $0.00
67 Robert Groth WINCHESTER ,CA -- 204.88 0.00 $0.00
68 Eric Adolphson Concord, Calif. -- 204.50 45.00 $0.00
69 Carl West San Jose, Calif. -- 204.13 45.00 $0.00
70 Steve Davis Manteca, Calif. -- 204.00 45.00 $0.00
71 Bret Cromwell COLORADO SPRINGS, CO -- 203.75 45.00 $0.00
72 Jim Horan Sonora, Calif. -- 203.38 45.00 $0.00
73 Randy Macomber University Place, Wash. -- 202.75 45.00 $0.00
74 Gary Morgan Henderson, Nev. -- 202.63 45.00 $0.00
75 Mike Craig Westerville, Ohio -- 202.13 45.00 $0.00
76 Bob Laster Bullhead City, Ariz. -- 201.25 0.00 $0.00
77 Jason Buenviaje Ontario, CA -- 200.50 0.00 $0.00
78 Bill Hewlett Las Vegas -- 200.50 45.00 $0.00
79 Carey Hofmann Phoenix -- 200.13 45.00 $0.00
80 Jeffery Patterson -- 200.00 0.00 $0.00
81 Don Simonian Carson City, Nev. -- 199.38 45.00 $0.00
82 Steven Jansson Barnes, Wisc. -- 198.88 45.00 $0.00
83 Ken Odra California -- 198.00 45.00 $0.00
84 Bobby McKenzie University Place, WA -- 197.75 45.00 $0.00
85 Walt Blackston Hawthorne, Calif. -- 197.75 45.00 $0.00
86 Jim Eckerson Las Vegas, Nev. -- 193.63 45.00 $0.00
87 Ray Valdovino Sacramento, Calif. -- 193.00 45.00 $0.00
88 Dave Cummings St. Louis, Mo. -- 192.88 0.00 $0.00
89 Robert Pagliaroli Las Vegas, NV -- 192.38 45.00 $0.00
90 Robert Burkholder VAIL -- 191.38 45.00 $0.00
91 Mike Webb Boulder City, Nev. -- 191.38 45.00 $0.00
92 Marty Abrahams Lake Forest -- 186.63 45.00 $0.00
93 George Szczublewski Niagara Falls, N.Y. -- 185.88 45.00 $0.00
94 Shane Horsman Fircrest, WA -- 182.13 45.00 $0.00
95 Sam Chirco Tucson, Arizona -- 181.50 45.00 $0.00
96 Raymond Wong Davis, ca -- 177.38 45.00 $0.00
97 Pedro Flores Salida, Calif. -- 175.63 40.00 $0.00
98 Greg Scheetz Scottsdale, Ariz. -- 174.88 40.00 $0.00
99 Thomas Sweeney Coulterville, Calif. -- 171.88 40.00 $0.00