PBA Central Region

PBA50 Sherry Bodkins Memorial Central Open

Event dates
-
Host center
Victory Lanes

739 Portland Way South
Galion, OH 44833
United States

Friday, April 1

Practice Session: 2-4 p.m.

Orientation Meeting: 4 p.m. (Mandatory for all first-time participants)

Pro-ams: 6 & 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 2

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

A Squad: 10 a.m. – (eight games)

B Squad: 4 p.m. – (eight games)

Top 16 players advance (based on 48 entries or more).

Sunday, April 3

Round Robin Match Play: 9 a.m. – (12 games)

Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 48 entries.

IMPORTANT: PBA FACE MASK POLICY

All competitors and non-competitors will follow the local governmental mandate for the wearing of facemasks. The PBA encourages social distancing when possible. This policy is subject to change or modification.

Eligibility

Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing and have reached their 50th birthday prior to the tournament start date. Non members must meet PBA average requirements.

Host

The Bodkins Family

Pattern

PBA Weber 45

Payout Ratio

1:3

Entry Fee

PBA Members: $245

Non-Members: $310 (money order, cashiers check or credit card only)

Field Capacity

80 (subject to change)

Entry Deadline

Online entries for members and non-members opens at midnight on Monday, December 6th.

Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Monday, March 28th.

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA Central Region Manager.

Balance Holes
Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

W-9 Forms
IRS is requiring that we get new W-9 forms for all bowlers who earn winnings in PBA events. Players that have filled out W-9’s in 2020 and have recently changed residence will need to fill out an updated form. This requirement pertains to all participants, whether you are a member or not.

Product Registration
There have been some changes in product registration. For a complete list of 2022 Product Registered companies, go to
http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

Hotel Information

Sleep Inn

6698 E. Brandt Rd.

Galion, OH 44833

(419) 777-7515

Rooms Rates: $90.00 plus tax/night – King   $100.00 plus tax/night – Double

Please mention PBA rate upon making your reservation or click on link:

https://www.choicehotels.com/reservations/groups/MM96

Note: Rooms must be reserved before March 1, 2022 to receive these rates.

1st Place is projected to pay $1,500

16th Place is projected to pay $500

Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $400.

Current Round: Position Round

Games Completed: 20

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Mitch BeasleyClarksville, Tenn.4244212.208-4-02404484484
2Michael HaggittSpringfield, Ohio4197209.859-3-02704467467
3Lennie Boresch Jr.Kenosha, Wis.4145207.258-4-02404385385
4Bill WatsonMaineville, Ohio4147207.357-5-02104357357
5Larry VerbleMason, Mich.4124206.207-5-02104334334
6Dave DavisonMonessen, Pa.4123206.156-6-01804303303
7Dale CsuhtaWadsworth, Ohio4063203.157-4-12254288288
8Bill RoweOntario, Canada4076203.807-5-02104286286
9Dean BillingsRootstown, Ohio4087204.354-7-11354222222
10Robert MockenhauptSuccasunna, N.J.3948197.407-5-02104158158
11Gary AlstottWashington, Ill.4026201.304-8-01204146146
12Glenn SmithNew York3985199.254-8-01204105105
13Jeff JohnsonFreeport, Ill.3875193.756-6-0180405555
14Steve EasterdayStrasburg, Ohio3794189.705-7-01503944-56
15Brian KretzerDayton, Ohio3727186.354-8-01203847-153
16Mike WebbBoulder City, Nev.3776188.802-10-0603836-164
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Mitch Beasley Clarksville, Tenn. 8-4-0 212.20 2,500.00 $1,500.00
2 Michael Haggitt Springfield, Ohio 9-3-0 209.85 1,500.00 $1,000.00
3 Lennie Boresch Jr. Kenosha, Wis. 8-4-0 207.25 1,150.00 $850.00
4 Bill Watson Maineville, Ohio 7-5-0 207.35 950.00 $750.00
5 Larry Verble Mason, Mich. 7-5-0 206.20 850.00 $700.00
6 Dave Davison Monessen, Pa. 6-6-0 206.15 775.00 $675.00
7 Dale Csuhta Wadsworth, Ohio 7-4-1 203.15 745.00 $660.00
8 Bill Rowe Ontario, Canada 7-5-0 203.80 715.00 $650.00
9 Dean Billings Rootstown, Ohio 4-7-1 204.35 685.00 $640.00
10 Robert Mockenhaupt Succasunna, N.J. 7-5-0 197.40 655.00 $630.00
11 Gary Alstott Washington, Ill. 4-8-0 201.30 625.00 $625.00
12 Glenn Smith New York 4-8-0 199.25 595.00 $620.00
13 Jeff Johnson Freeport, Ill. 6-6-0 193.75 565.00 $615.00
14 Steve Easterday Strasburg, Ohio 5-7-0 189.70 535.00 $610.00
15 Brian Kretzer Dayton, Ohio 4-8-0 186.35 505.00 $605.00
16 Mike Webb Boulder City, Nev. 2-10-0 188.80 475.00 $600.00
17 Eddie Graham Kettering, Ohio -- 199.88 445.00 $535.00
18 Larry Achten Jr Chesterton, Ind. -- 194.75 425.00 $0.00
19 Dave Johnson Ashtabula, Ohio -- 194.25 405.00 $275.00
20 Jeff Zaffino Warren, Pa. -- 189.00 385.00 $275.00
21 Rick Zakrajsek Lorain, Ohio -- 188.50 365.00 $0.00
22 Scott Sustar Medina, Ohio -- 188.25 0.00 $0.00
23 Brian Miller Springfield, Ohio -- 187.13 325.00 $0.00
24 Don Herrington Ballston Lake, N.Y. -- 186.25 305.00 $0.00
25 Paul LeMond Jasper, Ind. -- 186.13 285.00 $0.00
26 Robert Manning Marion, Ohio -- 184.75 275.00 $0.00
27 Timothy Regan East Northport, N.Y. -- 184.13 265.00 $0.00
28 Jack Donahue Beavercreek, Ohio -- 183.50 255.00 $0.00
29 Patric Donaghue Batavia, N.Y. -- 183.13 240.00 $0.00
30 Jim Bryant Hubbard, Ohio -- 183.13 240.00 $0.00
31 Frank Cole Ashtabula, Ohio -- 182.88 225.00 $0.00
32 James Storts Westfield, Ind. -- 180.88 215.00 $0.00
33 Mark Sullivan Indianapolis -- 180.13 205.00 $0.00
34 L. DeNoon Jr. Fairview, W. Va. -- 179.88 200.00 $0.00
35 Darryl Humphreys Pittsburgh -- 179.13 195.00 $0.00
36 Jim Shafer Miamisburg, Ohio -- 177.75 0.00 $0.00
37 Mark Cope Chillicothe, Ohio -- 177.63 185.00 $0.00
38 Michael Llaneza Columbus, Ohio -- 175.88 180.00 $0.00
39 Jerry Hicks Vandalia, Ohio -- 175.75 175.00 $0.00
40 Gregory Cronce Algonac, Mich. -- 175.38 170.00 $0.00
41 Tony Johnson Canton, Ohio -- 173.63 165.00 $0.00
42 Charles Benson N. Branch, Mich. -- 170.63 157.00 $0.00
43 Ernie Segura Jr. Taylor, Mich. -- 170.63 157.00 $0.00
44 Mike Moore Marietta, Ohio -- 169.50 150.00 $0.00
45 Steve Kenyon Grosse Ile., Mich. -- 166.38 145.00 $0.00
46 Larry Woomer State College, Pa. -- 165.88 140.00 $0.00
47 Raymond Barnowske St. Clair Shores, Mich. -- 164.13 135.00 $0.00
48 Jim Dilyard Burbank, Ohio -- 162.00 130.00 $0.00
49 Gary Zwiezinski Elyria, Ohio -- 160.38 122.00 $0.00
50 Mike Craig Westerville, Ohio -- 160.38 122.00 $0.00
51 Steve Tobolt La Porte, Ind. -- 151.75 115.00 $0.00