pba regional tour South region

PBA50 Jeff Schrum Memorial RPI South Open

Event dates
-
Host center
Liberty Lanes

2501 S. York Rd
Gastonia, NC 28052
United States

****MAX FIELD FOR THIS EVENT IS 90 BOWLERS - 3 ON A PAIR - 2 SQUADS - AS OF 10/1/22 9:00AM****

Friday, Oct 7
PRACTICE SESSION: 4:00 to 6:00 p.m.
Sweeper: 7:00 p.m. Sweeper to benefit Bowl For Life Foundation.
Please call the center for more information (704) 868-2695


Saturday, Oct 8
Qualifying:
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.
A Squad: 8:30 a.m.– (eight games) 
B Squad: 1:30 p.m. - (eight games)

Top 16 players advance to Bracket Elimination with Byes

Format may change based on entry count, based on 48 entries.

Sunday, Oct 9
Finals: Bracket Elimination with Byes 
(based on 48 entries)

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

Qualifiers 9-16… 9:00 a.m. (Best 2 out of 3 games)

Qualifiers 5-8… 10:30 a.m. (Best 2 out of 3 games)

Qualifiers 1-4… 12 noon (Best 2 out of 3 games)

Round of 4 … immediately following (one game)

Round of 2 … immediately following (one game)

 

Eligibility
Participant must be above the age of 50, a USBC Member in good standing and be able to meet PBA average requirements.
Field Size is Limited to 90 entries. Entries will open 90 days prior to start date on July 7, 2022.

RPI
This event will qualify for points in the South Region only. The top 3 PBA Members who are eligible in this event will qualify for the RPI Finals in January of 2023. These two bowlers will qualify to bowl for a top prize of $10,000 and a total prize fund of $34,000.

Full PBA members will earn points in this event towards the $100,000 2022 PBA RPI event in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Must bowl 3 regional tournaments in the region that you have qualified in. RPI entrants must hold full PBA membership.

This Event is going to award RPI Points.  Please use the link below to see details about the 2022 RPI:  PBA_RPIFormat_050322.pdf

Payout Ratio
1:3

Entry Fee
PBA Members: $245
Non-Members: $310 (Credit Card)

Entry Deadline
Online entries for members close at midnight on Monday, Oct 3rd.
Non-Member entries start Tuesday, Oct 4th..
PBA Member/Non-Member cut-off: Wednesday Oct 5th, 5:00 p.m.

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA South Region Manager.  Non-members please send me an email if you would like to enter the Event.  I will call you back to confirm & process entry.  Non-members will be confirmed on the Tuesday prior to the event start date on a space available basis.

Pattern: 42' Mark Roth

Payout Ratio
1:3

Entry Fee
Members: $245
Non-Members: $310 (money order, cash or credit card only)

1st Place is projected to pay $3,000
16th Place is projected to pay $600
Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $475.

Current Round: Single Elimination

Games Completed: 17

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Mac SandersRoebuck3898229.298-1-0232362212821
2Darryl BowerMiddletown, Pa.2983229.463-2-0125842411641
3Lee RobisonLancaster, SC2739228.252-2-0129840371637
4Walter Ray Williams Jr.Oxford, Fla.2523229.362-1-04833006806
5Gary FaulknerThe Villages, Fla.2487226.091-2-0113236191419
6Albert MountcastleMargate, Fla.2994213.863-3-0233053242524
7John NeralVienna, Va.3223214.875-2-0209753202320
8James CampbellClearwater, Fla.2883221.772-3-0171846012001
9Jeffrey CampbellNewport News, Va2881221.623-2-0171645971997
10Tom BakerKing, N.C.2871220.853-2-0169545661966
11Ed OakesOrlando, Fla.2168216.800-2-03242492492
12David TaylorSeminole, Fla.2184218.400-2-03692553553
13Bobby Hall IILandover, Md.2240224.000-2-04442684684
14Ken ShealyMyrtle Beach, S.C.2140214.000-2-03442484484
15Tommy FarmerFlorence, S.C.2124212.400-2-03312455455
16Stoney BakerCanton, Ga.2172217.200-2-04022574574
17Chris JohnsonEmerald Isle, NC1759219.880-0-001759159
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Mac Sanders Roebuck 8-1-0 229.29 2,500.00 $3,000.00
2 Darryl Bower Middletown, Pa. 3-2-0 229.46 1,500.00 $1,700.00
3 Lee Robison Lancaster, SC 2-2-0 228.25 1,150.00 $1,157.00
4 Walter Ray Williams Jr. Oxford, Fla. 2-1-0 229.36 950.00 $1,157.00
5 Gary Faulkner The Villages, Fla. 1-2-0 226.09 850.00 $1,057.00
6 Albert Mountcastle Margate, Fla. 3-3-0 213.86 775.00 $1,057.00
7 John Neral Vienna, Va. 5-2-0 214.87 745.00 $1,057.00
8 James Campbell Clearwater, Fla. 2-3-0 221.77 715.00 $1,057.00
9 Jeffrey Campbell Newport News, Va 3-2-0 221.62 685.00 $957.00
10 Tom Baker King, N.C. 3-2-0 220.85 655.00 $957.00
11 Ed Oakes Orlando, Fla. 0-2-0 216.80 625.00 $957.00
12 David Taylor Seminole, Fla. 0-2-0 218.40 595.00 $957.00
13 Bobby Hall II Landover, Md. 0-2-0 224.00 565.00 $857.00
14 Ken Shealy Myrtle Beach, S.C. 0-2-0 214.00 535.00 $857.00
15 Tommy Farmer Florence, S.C. 0-2-0 212.40 505.00 $857.00
16 Stoney Baker Canton, Ga. 0-2-0 217.20 475.00 $857.00
17 Chris Johnson Emerald Isle, NC 0-0-0 219.88 445.00 $535.00
18 William Banks Laurel Hill, N.C. -- 216.38 425.00 $535.00
19 Greg McMahan Dandridge, Tenn. -- 216.00 405.00 $535.00
20 John May Florence,SC -- 215.75 385.00 $535.00
21 Jonathan Cross Greensboro, North Carolina -- 215.50 365.00 $535.00
22 Chuck Richey,jr Concord, NC -- 214.00 345.00 $535.00
23 Victor Florie Jr Richmond, Va. -- 213.63 325.00 $475.00
24 Timothy Banks Clyde, NC -- 213.50 305.00 $475.00
25 David Christopher Rockford, Tn -- 212.63 285.00 $475.00
26 Lee Brosius Ashburn, Va. -- 212.50 270.00 $475.00
27 Dave Johnson Ashtabula, Ohio -- 212.50 270.00 $475.00
28 Antonio Reck Crab Orchard, WV -- 212.50 0.00 $475.00
29 David Pancoast Port Charlotte, FL -- 209.38 245.00 $475.00
30 Mike Preston Gainesville, Fla. -- 208.63 235.00 $0.00
31 Richard Beeson Statesville, NC -- 207.75 225.00 $0.00
32 Todd Haney Boiling Springs, S.C. -- 207.50 215.00 $0.00
33 Rob Kuntz Lutz, FL -- 204.75 205.00 $0.00
34 Ken Foy Jr Irmo -- 204.63 200.00 $0.00
35 James Souder Greeneville, Tenn. -- 204.13 195.00 $400.00
36 Joe Scarborough Charlotte, N.C. -- 203.63 190.00 $0.00
37 Ben Snyder Maryville, Tenn. -- 203.25 185.00 $0.00
38 Kip Roberts Glen Allen, Va. -- 203.13 180.00 $0.00
39 James Winterfeld Fort Mill, S.C. -- 203.00 175.00 $0.00
40 Tracy Golding Winston-Salem, N.C. -- 202.75 170.00 $0.00
41 Jeff Bonte Murfreesboro, TN -- 202.13 165.00 $0.00
42 Doug O'Bryant Ball Ground, Ga. -- 201.50 160.00 $0.00
43 Larry Felts Jr. Simpsonville, S.C. -- 201.38 155.00 $400.00
44 -Beechie Charles Charlotte, N.C. -- 201.13 150.00 $0.00
45 Jay Samelak Greensboro, N.C. -- 200.63 145.00 $0.00
46 Robert Crain Gray Court, S.C. -- 200.50 140.00 $0.00
47 David Bowers Knoxville, Tenn. -- 200.38 135.00 $0.00
48 Rusty Lamon Murfreesboro, Tenn. -- 199.75 127.50 $0.00
49 Jesse J Wideman McCormick, South Carolina -- 199.75 127.50 $0.00
50 Rick Galpal Lenoir City, Tenn. -- 199.25 120.00 $0.00
51 Dave Han Alabaster, Ala. -- 198.88 115.00 $0.00
52 Hunter Brooks IV Smyrna, Tenn. -- 198.63 107.50 $0.00
53 R.J. Alman Murrysville, Pa. -- 198.63 107.50 $0.00
54 Gordon Hope III Chesapeake, Va. -- 197.25 100.00 $0.00
55 Mal Williams, Jr Greensboro, N.C. -- 196.75 95.00 $0.00
56 Michael Painter Moore, S.C. -- 196.25 87.50 $0.00
57 Jeff Keller Chesapeake, Va. -- 196.25 87.50 $0.00
58 Jimmy Jean Kathleen, Ga. -- 195.75 80.00 $0.00
59 Jeff Bellinger Columbia, S.C. -- 195.38 75.00 $0.00
60 Jay Davis Jr. Silver Spring, Md. -- 194.75 70.00 $0.00
61 Brett Caramagno Summerville, S.C. -- 194.38 62.50 $0.00
62 Steve Bova Hillsboro Beach, Fla. -- 194.38 62.50 $0.00
63 James Lord Charlotte, NC -- 193.50 55.00 $0.00
64 Wayne Bolin Lumberton, N.C. -- 193.38 50.00 $0.00
65 Dick Gran Bradenton, Fla. -- 192.75 45.00 $0.00
66 David Lovin Willow Spring -- 192.25 0.00 $0.00
67 Dennis Carlin Sharpsburg, GA -- 192.13 45.00 $0.00
68 Bobby Hogan Roanoke, Va -- 191.25 0.00 $0.00
69 Brian Castle Vandalia, Ohio -- 189.00 0.00 $0.00
70 Scott Thomsen Sumter, S.C. -- 187.00 45.00 $0.00
71 Perry Trivitte Mooresboro, N.C. -- 186.63 45.00 $0.00
72 Peter Dohan Jr. Tampa, Fla. -- 186.38 45.00 $0.00
73 Joe Spangler Sumter, S.C. -- 185.38 45.00 $0.00
74 Mark Dixon Salem -- 185.38 45.00 $0.00
75 Michael Ritz Yorktown, Virginia -- 184.88 45.00 $0.00
76 Jackie Miller Chilhowie, Va. -- 184.63 45.00 $0.00
77 Brent Owenby Myrtle Beach, SC -- 184.50 45.00 $0.00
78 Bobby Mitchell Cedar Bluff -- 183.00 45.00 $0.00
79 Charlie Tomey Spartanburg, S.C. -- 182.38 45.00 $0.00
80 Charlie Reier Burlington, N.C. -- 181.38 45.00 $0.00
81 Ray Howard Waxhaw, N.C. -- 181.13 45.00 $0.00
82 Virginia Carlton Fountain Inn, SC -- 180.25 45.00 $0.00
83 Mark Simpson Port St. Lucie, Fla. -- 178.88 45.00 $0.00
84 John Restivo Alpharetta, Ga. -- 178.13 45.00 $0.00
85 Larry Manges Whitsett, N.C. -- 175.13 45.00 $0.00
86 James Reid Belmont, N.C. -- 173.50 45.00 $0.00
87 Charlie Toney Oak Hill, W.Va. -- 185.80 45.00 $0.00
88 Todd Wilson Summerfield, N.C. -- 147.00 45.00 $0.00