pba regional tour South region

PBA50 Century Lanes/PBA Booster Club of Hampton Rds Open

Event dates
-
Host center
Century Lanes

1519 E. Pembroke Ave.
Hampton, VA 23663
United States

*****PLEASE SEE THE MOTEL LISTING UNDERNEATH THE TOURNAMENT NOTE SECTION!!!*****

*****HOTELS LISTED ARE LOCATED NEAR RESTURANTS & SHOPPING OPPORTUNITIES, THAN THE BOWLING CENTER!!!*****

Friday, April 1
Practice Session: 3:00 to 5:00 p.m.
Pro-Am: 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, April 2
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.
A Squad: 9 a.m. – (eight games) .
B Squad: 2:30 p.m. - (eight games) 

Top 1/3 players advance to Advancer's R
ound.  All pin fall carries over. 

Sunday, April 3

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

Advancer’s Round: 
9:00 am - (four games - 8-game Qualifying pinfall carries over)

Finals: Bracket Elimination (based on 48 entries)

Qualifiers 1-8… 11:30am (Total pinfall 3-games)

Round of 4 … immediately following (one game)

Round of 2 … immediately following (one game)



Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 64 entries.

Eligibility
Participant must be above the age of 50, a USBC Member in good standing and be able to meet PBA average requirements.


Payout Ratio
1:3

Entry Fee:
PBA Members: $245
Non-Members: $310

Entry Deadline
Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Monday, March 28, 2022. After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA South Region Manager. Non-member entry deadline Monday, March, 28, 2022.

Pattern: 46' Petraglia

****HOTELS LISTED ARE LOCATED NEAR RESTURANTS & SHOPPING OPPORTUNITIES - ALL IN NEWPORT NEWS - ABOUT 10-13 MILES AWAY FROM BOWL.*****

All are off J. Clyde Morris Blvd. – I-64 - Exit #258

Holiday Inn - Newport News - 11 miles

Holiday Inn Express and Suites - Newport News - 11 miles

Quality Inn - Newport News - 11 miles

Super 8 - Newport News - 11 miles

Motel 6 - Newport News - 11 miles

Country Inn - Newport News - 11 miles

Marriott City Center - Newport News -   11 miles

All are off or near Jefferson Ave. – I-64 – Exit #256

Hampton Inn - Newport News - 12 Miles 

Hilton Garden Inn - Newport News -13 miles 

Homewood Suites - Newport News - 13 miles 

Candlewood Suites - Newport News - 13 miles 

Courtyard - Newport News - 13 miles 

Town Place Suites - Newport News - 13 miles 
 

Thank you, Jeff Keller for the information!!!!

1st Place is projected to pay $2,500
16th Place is projected to pay $525
Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $475

Current Round: Single Elimination

Games Completed: 17

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Kip RobertsGlen Allen, Va.3913230.185-0-0134052531853
2Chuck Richey,jrConcord, NC3931231.242-2-1148454152015
3Victor Florie JrRichmond, Va.3649228.061-3-0130249511751
4Jay Davis Jr.Silver Spring, Md.3717232.312-2-0137250891889
5Walter Ray Williams Jr.Oxford, Fla.3513234.201-1-1146249751975
6James WinterfeldFort Mill, S.C.3290219.330-3-0104643361336
7Brett KrimmingerKannapolis, N.C.3386225.732-1-0126846541654
8John NeralVienna, Va.3385225.671-2-0136047451745
9David ShowSmock, Pa.2704225.330-0-002704304
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Kip Roberts Glen Allen, Va. 5-0-0 230.18 2,500.00 $2,500.00
2 Chuck Richey,jr Concord, NC 2-2-1 231.24 1,500.00 $1,500.00
3 Victor Florie Jr Richmond, Va. 1-3-0 228.06 1,150.00 $1,000.00
4 Jay Davis Jr. Silver Spring, Md. 2-2-0 232.31 950.00 $1,000.00
5 Walter Ray Williams Jr. Oxford, Fla. 1-1-1 234.20 850.00 $650.00
6 James Winterfeld Fort Mill, S.C. 0-3-0 219.33 775.00 $650.00
7 Brett Krimminger Kannapolis, N.C. 2-1-0 225.73 745.00 $650.00
8 John Neral Vienna, Va. 1-2-0 225.67 715.00 $650.00
9 David Show Smock, Pa. 0-0-0 225.33 685.00 $575.00
10 Gordon Hope III Chesapeake, Va. -- 224.17 655.00 $575.00
11 Mark Dixon Salem -- 223.58 0.00 $575.00
12 Ken Shealy Myrtle Beach, S.C. -- 222.92 595.00 $575.00
13 Jeff Keller Chesapeake, Va. -- 222.83 565.00 $575.00
14 Ax Blackwell Lexington, South Carolina -- 220.92 535.00 $575.00
15 Sam Maccarone Williamstown, N.J. -- 220.58 505.00 $575.00
16 Troy McKinney Yorktown, Va. -- 218.42 475.00 $575.00
17 Jeffrey Campbell Newport News, Va -- 217.92 445.00 $475.00
18 Lee Robison Coraopolis, Pa -- 216.75 425.00 $475.00
19 William Banks Laurel Hill, N.C. -- 216.25 405.00 $475.00
20 Dave Han Alabaster, Ala. -- 216.17 385.00 $475.00
21 David Powers Newport News, Va. -- 212.67 365.00 $475.00
22 Richard Strath Schenectady, N.Y. -- 210.25 345.00 $475.00
23 Darryl Bower Middletown, Pa. -- 217.25 325.00 $250.00
24 Phillip Peelish Fayetteville, WVa -- 216.25 305.00 $0.00
25 William Glazier IV Hampton, Va -- 215.75 285.00 $0.00
26 Gary Shultis Levittown, N.Y. -- 214.63 275.00 $250.00
27 John DiSantis Wilmington, Del. -- 212.50 265.00 $0.00
28 Andrew Farrow Jr. Anderson, S.C. -- 212.38 255.00 $0.00
29 Dan Hawk Chesapeake, VA -- 210.88 0.00 $0.00
30 Bill Vannoy Lexington, S.C. -- 210.25 235.00 $0.00
31 Michael Ritz Yorktown, Virginia -- 209.88 0.00 $0.00
32 John Fillis Woodbridge Va -- 209.00 215.00 $0.00
33 Terry Wiley Vienna, Va. -- 208.88 205.00 $0.00
34 Donald Campbell Stuarts Draft, Va. -- 208.13 200.00 $0.00
35 Michael Houtz Myerstown, Pa. -- 206.88 195.00 $0.00
36 Wayne Bolin Lumberton, N.C. -- 205.00 190.00 $0.00
37 Jonathan Cross Greensboro, North Carolina -- 204.50 185.00 $0.00
38 Steve Bova Hillsboro Beach, Fla. -- 204.38 180.00 $0.00
39 Joseph Gomez Norfolk, Va. -- 203.38 0.00 $0.00
40 Tom Baker King, N.C. -- 202.75 170.00 $0.00
41 Keith Lesko Prosper, Texas -- 202.63 165.00 $0.00
42 Gilbert Salang Virginia Beach, Va. -- 201.88 160.00 $0.00
43 Wayne Garren Candler, N.C. -- 201.38 155.00 $0.00
44 David Bleggi Jacksonville, N.C. -- 201.25 150.00 $0.00
45 Del Nusbaum Great Mills, Md. -- 198.75 145.00 $0.00
46 Jeff Bellinger Columbia, S.C. -- 198.63 140.00 $0.00
47 Russell Sawyers Culpeper, Va. -- 198.50 132.50 $0.00
48 Greg Wilhelm Laurel Hill, N.C. -- 198.50 132.50 $0.00
49 Bill Argenbright New Hope, Va. -- 198.38 125.00 $0.00
50 James Gifford Colorado -- 197.88 120.00 $0.00
51 David Carney Yorktown, Va. -- 197.25 115.00 $0.00
52 Richard McNeill Yorktown, Va. -- 196.63 107.50 $0.00
53 Frank Gonzalez Newport News -- 196.63 107.50 $0.00
54 Mike Hastings Millsboro, Del. -- 193.88 100.00 $0.00
55 James Stuart Connecticut -- 193.38 95.00 $0.00
56 Walter Gant Strasburg, Va. -- 193.13 90.00 $0.00
57 Thad Rand Culpeper, Va -- 192.63 85.00 $0.00
58 Charlie Toney Oak Hill, W.Va. -- 192.50 80.00 $0.00
59 Jimmy Jean Kathleen, Ga. -- 192.13 75.00 $0.00
60 Adam Monks Conway, S.C. -- 189.63 70.00 $0.00
61 Joe Scarborough Charlotte, N.C. -- 188.25 65.00 $0.00
62 Todd Haney Boiling Springs, S.C. -- 187.63 60.00 $0.00
63 Lee Brosius Ashburn, Va. -- 181.63 55.00 $0.00
64 Joey Cruz Norfolk, Va. -- 178.25 50.00 $0.00
65 David Blau Hampton, Va. -- 178.13 0.00 $0.00
66 Michael Kidd Durham, NC -- 177.50 45.00 $0.00
67 Bill Moore Clifton, Va. -- 176.63 45.00 $0.00
68 Calvin Clark VIRGINIA BEACH, VA. -- 168.38 45.00 $0.00