PBA Regional Tour West

PBA Vanessa Brown Homes Open

Event dates
-
Host center
Yosemite Lanes

2301 Yosemite Blvd
Modesto, CA 95354
United States

Friday July 22nd

  • Practice: 1-3pm 
  • Orientation Meeting: 3pm (First time participants only)
  • Pro-Am: 4pm 

Saturday July 23rd

  • 1:30pm- Roll Call
  • 2:00pm- A squad Qualifying (8 Games)
  • Cut to the top 16 for Sundays Finals 
  • Pro-Am: 7pm

Sunday July 24

  • 9:00am- Round of 16 Matches (Best of 5) *Fresh*
  • 11:00am- Round of 8 Matches (Best of 3) *Burn*
  • Re-Oil
  • 12:00pm- Round of 4 Matches (Best of 3) *Fresh*
  • 1:00pm- Championship Match (Single Game) *Fresh*

Field Capacity
64

Eligibility
Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. Non members must meet the PBA minimum average requirements.

Host(s)
Jim Gordin 

RPI
This event is a West Region event and will only count for points in the West Region. Only Full PBA Members will be able to qualify for the year end RPI in Las Vegas, Nevada. The 2022 RPI Finals will feature two separate divisions for our PBA and PBA50 Qualifiers. First place will be $15,000 and $10,000 in their respective divisions. To qualify for the RPI, you must bowl in 3 events within your region in the calendar year.

PBA_RPIFormat_050922.pdf

Payout Ratio
1:3

Entry Fee
PBA Members: $245
Non-Members: $310 (Credit Card or Cash only)

Balance Holes
Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

 

Note

Product Registration
There have been some changes in product registration. For a complete list of 2022 Product Registered companies, go to
http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

Entry Deadline
Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Wednesday, July 20, 2022. After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA Northwest/West Region Manager.

1st Place is projected to pay $2,300
16th Place is projected to pay $600
Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $450

Current Round: Single Elimination

Games Completed: 18

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Tyler Cortez SchenckPhoenix, Ariz.3769221.718-1-0308368523452
2Anthony SchanenGlendale, Calif.3645214.417-2-0307767223322
3David HaynesLas Vegas3735207.506-4-0583595705970
4Ivan MiyasatoClovis, Calif.3803211.285-5-06307101106510
5Ronnie FujitaRichmond3080205.334-3-0335864383438
6Jacob GrothWinchester, Ca3198199.884-4-0490080984898
7Stephen McEachranCalifornia2998199.873-4-0407470724072
8Will GarberModesto,Ca2855203.933-3-0278356382838
9PJ HaggertyRoseville, Calif.3083237.152-3-0463677195119
10Tim Cagle IIHercules, Calif.2812216.312-3-0393267444144
11Darren TangLas Vegas2699207.622-3-0382865273927
12Chad LuscheHenderson, Nev.2628202.152-3-0374063683768
13Chris HillmanFremont, Calif.2496208.001-3-0222947252325
14Casey KnutsonSparks, Nev.2448204.001-3-0233147792379
15Myles DutyTurlock, Ca2393217.550-3-0127036631463
16Riely ChinClovis2245204.090-3-0116234071207
17Russell LopesLincoln, CA1643205.380-0-00164343
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Tyler Cortez Schenck Phoenix, Ariz. 8-1-0 221.71 2,500.00 $2,400.00
2 Anthony Schanen Glendale, Calif. 7-2-0 214.41 1,500.00 $1,550.00
3 David Haynes Las Vegas 6-4-0 207.50 1,150.00 $1,150.00
4 Ivan Miyasato Clovis, Calif. 5-5-0 211.28 0.00 $1,150.00
5 Ronnie Fujita Richmond 4-3-0 205.33 0.00 $800.00
6 Jacob Groth Winchester, Ca 4-4-0 199.88 0.00 $800.00
7 Stephen McEachran California 3-4-0 199.87 745.00 $800.00
8 Will Garber Modesto,Ca 3-3-0 203.93 715.00 $800.00
9 PJ Haggerty Roseville, Calif. 2-3-0 237.15 685.00 $600.00
10 Tim Cagle II Hercules, Calif. 2-3-0 216.31 655.00 $600.00
11 Darren Tang Las Vegas 2-3-0 207.62 625.00 $600.00
12 Chad Lusche Henderson, Nev. 2-3-0 202.15 595.00 $600.00
13 Chris Hillman Fremont, Calif. 1-3-0 208.00 0.00 $600.00
14 Casey Knutson Sparks, Nev. 1-3-0 204.00 535.00 $600.00
15 Myles Duty Turlock, Ca 0-3-0 217.55 505.00 $600.00
16 Riely Chin Clovis 0-3-0 204.09 0.00 $600.00
17 Russell Lopes Lincoln, CA 0-0-0 205.38 445.00 $475.00
18 Adam Wilson Reno, Nev. -- 205.13 425.00 $450.00
19 Aaron Pawloski Brentwood, Calif. -- 203.13 0.00 $450.00
20 Ramsey Basurto Rancho Palos Verdes -- 202.88 385.00 $425.00
21 Michael Fitzgerald Phoenix, Ariz. -- 202.25 365.00 $425.00
22 Matt Murtishaw Menifee, Calif. -- 201.88 345.00 $0.00
23 Lyndell Jinks San Francisco -- 201.50 0.00 $0.00
24 Casey Custer Modesto Ca -- 200.75 0.00 $0.00
25 Joshua Chambliss Travis AFB, CA -- 200.63 285.00 $0.00
26 Treico Holland Richmand, Calif. -- 200.50 0.00 $0.00
27 Robert Wrachford, Jr. Stockton, California -- 199.88 0.00 $0.00
28 Clarence White III Ripon ca -- 199.75 0.00 $0.00
29 Jeremy McElliott Phoenix -- 199.75 250.00 $0.00
30 Lanndyn Carnate Redding, Calif. -- 198.75 235.00 $0.00
31 Anthony Cando San Diego, Calif. -- 198.25 225.00 $0.00
32 Jill Creamer Folsom, Calif. -- 197.50 215.00 $0.00
33 Justin Williams South Bend, IN -- 197.00 205.00 $0.00
34 Jonathan Le Chuga Lodi, CA -- 196.13 0.00 $0.00
35 Michael Loera La Quinta, CA -- 195.63 195.00 $0.00
36 Jim Irving San Francisco, Calif. -- 195.63 0.00 $0.00
37 Ivan Yee San Francisco -- 195.13 185.00 $0.00
38 Rey Agustin San Jose, Calif. -- 194.50 0.00 $0.00
39 Zachary Wright Florence, Ore. -- 194.38 172.50 $0.00
40 Scott Boyle Salida, Calif. -- 194.38 172.50 $0.00
41 Nolan Baker Westminster, Calif. -- 194.00 165.00 $0.00
42 Joe Goldstein Jr. Discovery Bay, CA -- 193.63 160.00 $0.00
43 Kasey Uyesugi Irvine, CA -- 189.63 155.00 $0.00
44 Freddy Irvin Modesto california -- 189.50 0.00 $0.00
45 Nolen Velasco Jr. Fremont, ca -- 188.63 145.00 $0.00
46 Jimmy Hunter Concord, CA -- 188.13 0.00 $0.00
47 Suzuna Miyagi Okinawa -- 188.00 135.00 $0.00
48 Ryan McGuire Redwood City, Calif. -- 187.00 130.00 $0.00
49 Nathan Wong CA -- 186.00 125.00 $0.00
50 Nicholas Postag Pleasanton, Calif. -- 185.75 1,117.50 $0.00
51 Gary Gardner Morgan Hill, Calif. -- 185.75 0.00 $0.00
52 Samuel Manausa Henderson Nevada -- 185.63 110.00 $0.00
53 Timothy Kashmier Elgin, IL -- 183.13 105.00 $0.00
54 Cris Ferreira Visalia, Calif. -- 182.88 100.00 $0.00
55 Forrest Kritzer Tracy, Calif. -- 182.00 95.00 $0.00
56 Elijah Torres Merced, Calif. -- 181.63 90.00 $0.00
57 Andre Eubanks Los Angeles, CA -- 181.38 85.00 $0.00
58 Kevin Howell Marysville -- 176.25 0.00 $0.00
59 Shane Wright Fairfield, CA -- 173.75 75.00 $0.00
60 Adel Eways Los Altos -- 172.88 0.00 $0.00
61 Kameron Johnson Indio, California -- 171.63 65.00 $0.00
62 Daren Childers Orcutt, Calif. -- 171.00 60.00 $0.00
63 Michael Gonzales Antioch, CA -- 168.75 55.00 $0.00
64 Dustin Weisenberger San Leandro,CA -- 164.50 0.00 $0.00
65 Brandon Larsen Pinole,ca -- 158.63 45.00 $0.00