pba regional tour South region

PBA ChampionsEdge Bowling Matthews Open (Non-Champions)

Event dates
-
Host center
Bowlero Matthews

11210 Brigman Rd.
Matthews, NC 28105
United States

****THIS EVENT IS CURRENTLY FULL..THE WAITING LIST IS POSTED. WHEN PRACTICE STARTS, THE WAITING LIST STOPS.****

Friday, Apr 22
Practice Session: 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. (MAX FIELD SIZE 68 BOWLERS)  (NEW TIME!!!!)
Sweeper: - Register: 7:00 p.m., Bowl: 7:30 p.m. - $750 - 1st Place PLUS ENTRY INTO PBA EVENT
Contact:  Connor Pickford - [email protected]


Saturday, Apr 23
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.
A Squad: 2:00 p.m. – (seven games) 

Top 16 players advance to Bracket Elimination with byes on 48 entries, format may change based on entry count.

Sunday, Apr 24

Finals: Bracket Elimination with Byes (based on 48 entries)

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

Qualifiers 9-16… 9:00 a.m. (Total pin fall 3 games)

Qualifiers 5-8… 10:30 a.m. (Total pin fall 3 games)

Qualifiers 1-4… 12 noon (Total pin fall 3 games)

Round of 4 … immediately following (one game)

Round of 2 … immediately following (one game)

Pattern: 44' Billy Hardwick

Eligibility
PBA Non-Champion Events are open to PBA and PWBA members who did not hold a PBA title and for Non-Members who have never won a PBA event.

This event will feature a maximum field of 65 bowlers. Entries will open Jan 22nd, 2022 (3 months prior to start date). Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. Non-members must meet PBA average requirements. This event is open to non-members, however they if the field fills up, they are the first to be dropped. Non-members will be confirmed on the Tuesday prior to the event start date on a space available basis.

Payout Ratio
1:3

Entry Fee
PBA Members: $245
Non-Members: $310 (credit card only)

Entry Deadline
Online entries for PBA Members close at midnight on Monday, Apr 18th.
Non-Member entries start - Tuesday, Apr 19th.
PBA Member/Non-Member entry cut off: Wednesday,  Apr. 20th, 5:00 p.m. (space available basis only)

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA South Region Manager.  Non-members please send me an email if you would like to enter the Event.  I will call you back to confirm & process entry.  Non-members will be confirmed on the Tuesday prior to the event start date on a space available basis.
 

Waiting List - PBA ChampionsEdge Bowling Matthews Open
Name
1. Chris Miller
2. Leonardo Apollonia

1st Place is projected to pay $1,500
16th Place is projected to pay $550
Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $475.

Current Round: Single Elimination

Games Completed: 16

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1James MagennisCharlotte. NC3207213.808-0-0258257892789
2Connor BreamanGreer, S.C.2489207.423-2-0124437331333
3Josh LewisAsheville, N.C.2264205.822-1-1118234461246
4Colin ChampionSpring Hill, Fla.2987213.366-1-0261055972797
5Mathew WoodallNorfolk, Va.2089208.900-3-0120632951295
6Ricky MarshallSpartanburg SC1992199.200-3-0102430161016
7Andrew HalvorsonHiram, Georgia2693207.152-3-1250451972597
8Michael PattersonCanton, Ga.3286205.386-3-0373470203820
9Nick ChristyNewport, N.C.1974197.400-3-0110830821082
10Darryl CarreonWoodbridge, Va.2535195.003-3-0225647912191
11Cory CoxSeymour, Tenn.2678206.004-2-0254652242624
12Chris PostellAsheville, N.C.2518193.693-3-0226047782178
13Leon PlattSummerville, S.C.1885188.500-3-09482833833
14Jeremy MilitoHolbrook, N.Y.1982198.200-3-0117231541154
15Tim FabellaSouth Daytona, Fl1936193.600-3-0109030261026
16Joseph GragoHampstead, N.C.1961196.101-2-0114631071107
17Cody McCowinFlorida1381197.290-0-001381-19
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 James Magennis Charlotte. NC 8-0-0 213.80 0.00 $1,500.00
2 Connor Breaman Greer, S.C. 3-2-0 207.42 0.00 $1,100.00
3 Josh Lewis Asheville, N.C. 2-1-1 205.82 0.00 $950.00
4 Colin Champion Spring Hill, Fla. 6-1-0 213.36 0.00 $950.00
5 Mathew Woodall Norfolk, Va. 0-3-0 208.90 0.00 $780.00
6 Ricky Marshall Spartanburg SC 0-3-0 199.20 0.00 $780.00
7 Andrew Halvorson Hiram, Georgia 2-3-1 207.15 0.00 $780.00
8 Michael Patterson Canton, Ga. 6-3-0 205.38 0.00 $780.00
9 Nick Christy Newport, N.C. 0-3-0 197.40 0.00 $645.00
10 Darryl Carreon Woodbridge, Va. 3-3-0 195.00 0.00 $645.00
11 Cory Cox Seymour, Tenn. 4-2-0 206.00 0.00 $645.00
12 Chris Postell Asheville, N.C. 3-3-0 193.69 0.00 $645.00
13 Leon Platt Summerville, S.C. 0-3-0 188.50 0.00 $645.00
14 Jeremy Milito Holbrook, N.Y. 0-3-0 198.20 0.00 $645.00
15 Tim Fabella South Daytona, Fl 0-3-0 193.60 0.00 $645.00
16 Joseph Grago Hampstead, N.C. 1-2-0 196.10 0.00 $645.00
17 Cody McCowin Florida 0-0-0 197.29 0.00 $525.00
18 Patrick Keiffer Clayton -- 194.43 0.00 $525.00
19 James Grago Rocky Point, N.C. -- 194.14 0.00 $525.00
20 Kennon McFalls Cayce, S.C. -- 193.29 0.00 $525.00
21 Ethan Fiore Valrico, Fla. -- 193.29 0.00 $525.00
22 Joshua Nebe VA -- 193.00 0.00 $525.00
23 Cody Mullis Crystal River, Fla. -- 192.86 0.00 $0.00
24 Richard Ritch Jr Charlotte, N.C. -- 192.43 0.00 $0.00
25 Christopher Miller Rural Hull, N.C. -- 192.00 0.00 $0.00
26 Christopher Smith Palm Harbor, Fla. -- 191.43 0.00 $0.00
27 Dave Schroeder Fayetteville, N.C. -- 191.29 0.00 $0.00
28 Roscoe Pretlow Chesapeake -- 191.14 0.00 $0.00
29 Tyler Troup Taylorsville, N.C. -- 190.29 0.00 $0.00
30 Christopher Gill Charlotte NC -- 189.86 0.00 $0.00
31 Cody Furr North Carolina -- 189.14 0.00 $0.00
32 Christian Staley port st lucie, florida -- 189.14 0.00 $0.00
33 Matthew Martin Martinsville, Va. -- 188.86 0.00 $0.00
34 Nick Johnston Asheville, N.C. -- 188.57 0.00 $0.00
35 Franklin Wepner Newton, NC -- 187.71 0.00 $0.00
36 Nicolas Abraham Viera, Fla. -- 187.00 0.00 $0.00
37 Jason Fitzgerald Wilmington, NC -- 186.43 0.00 $0.00
38 Bradley Richardson Winston-Salem, N.C. -- 186.14 0.00 $0.00
39 Gregory Tack Port Murray, N.J. -- 185.86 0.00 $0.00
40 Tyler Shingle Port Richey -- 185.14 0.00 $0.00
41 Stephen Brown Port richey,Florida -- 184.14 0.00 $0.00
42 Charles Clifford Jr. Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. -- 184.00 0.00 $0.00
43 Michael Bryant China Grove -- 182.71 0.00 $0.00
44 Kevin Fischer Winter Park, Fla. -- 181.57 0.00 $0.00
45 Jonathon Ackett NC -- 180.71 0.00 $0.00
46 Eddie Langdon Bonaire -- 180.71 0.00 $0.00
47 Murat Ozdemir Cary, N.C. -- 179.00 0.00 $0.00
48 Dustin Gibson Belmont, NC -- 178.29 0.00 $0.00
49 Christopher Glaz Huntersville, N.C. -- 176.43 0.00 $0.00
50 Leonard Freeman Riegelwood, N.C. -- 176.14 0.00 $0.00
51 Nicholas Brown Virginia Beach, VA. -- 175.71 0.00 $0.00
52 Tony Nicholson Lexington, S.C. -- 175.57 0.00 $0.00
53 Douglas Fitzgerald Jacksonville -- 174.43 0.00 $0.00
54 Travis Yeates Hagerstown -- 173.57 0.00 $0.00
55 Thomas Bosquez Jr. Clearwater, Fla. -- 173.29 0.00 $0.00
56 Steve Kolb Jupiter, Fl -- 172.00 0.00 $0.00
57 Gary Rountree Jr Chesapeake, Va. -- 169.71 0.00 $0.00
58 David Kacuba Sanford -- 169.57 0.00 $0.00
59 Michael Ivers Chesapeake, VA -- 169.00 0.00 $0.00
60 Chris Barry Black Mountain, N.C. -- 169.00 0.00 $0.00
61 Samuel Mussen Charlotte, NC -- 168.86 0.00 $0.00
62 Bryant Crawford Augusta, Ga. -- 168.71 0.00 $0.00
63 Jennifer Crain Port richey, fl -- 166.71 0.00 $0.00
64 Brandon Smith Chesapeake, Va. -- 163.14 0.00 $0.00
65 Jason Park Byron, Ga. -- 160.57 0.00 $0.00
66 Kristopher Martin NC -- 156.43 0.00 $0.00
67 Michael Hoogerwerff Sicklerville, NJ -- 153.00 0.00 $0.00