pba regional tour South region

PBA Brighton Construction Myrtle Beach Open

Event dates
-
Host center
Myrtle Beach Bowl

101 Phillip Gray Dr.
Myrtle Beach, SC 29579
United States

***THIS EVENT IS NOW FULL AS OF 10:43am, 5/3/22 - PLEASE SEE WAITING LIST IN R2
IF YOU CANNOT GET TO THAT LIST, PLEASE EMAIL AT [email protected] TO GET ON LIST***

Thursday, May 5
Sweeper – 8:30 p.m. - check-in, 9:30 - bowl (5-games)
      1st place scratch $500 (based on 30 entries)
      Entry Fee: $60   (ALL GAMES ARE SCRATCH)
      Pay Ratio: 1:6
      OUT OF CASH CUTS ONLY:
      High Lady Cash (based on 6 entries)

     High Senior Cash (based on 6 entries)

     *Bowling 5 games moving 1 pair to the right
     *Youth are allowed to bowl
     *High Games & Brackets onsite

Friday, May 6
Practice Session: 
A Squad: 2:00 to 3:30 p.m.

B Squad: 4:30 to 6:00 p.m.

Mandatory Non-member meeting 4:00 p.m.

Pro-am: 7:00 p.m.

Maximum Field Size 150

Saturday, May 7
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads
A Squad: 8:30 a.m. – (eight games)
B Squad: 3:30 p.m. – (eight games)

Top 1/3 of field advance to Advancer's Round

Sunday, May 8
Advancer's Round - 9:00 a.m. - (4-games) - Qualifying Round pinfall carries over

Top 16 Bowlers Advance to Round Robin Match Play

Round Robin Match Play - 12:30 p.m. - 8-Games - 30 bonus pins for win - 15 bonus pins for a tie.
Last game is a Position Round Game & this game will determine the champion.

Eligibility
Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. Non-members must meet PBA average requirements.

Payout Ratio
1:3

Entry Fee
PBA Members: $245
Non-Members: $310 (money order, cash or credit card only)

Entry Deadline
Online entries for members close at midnight on Monday, May, 2, 2022.
Non-Member Registration starts Tuesday, May 3rd.
Non-Member/Member entry cut off: Wednesday, May 4th, 5:00 p.m.

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA South Region Manager.  Non-members please send me an email if you would like to enter the Event.  I will call you back to confirm & process entry.  Non-members will be confirmed on the Tuesday prior to the event start date on a space available basis.

PBA50 Bowlers:  The PBA pays 1:5 of PBA50 Bowlers that place out of cashing position.

Prize Fund

1st Place is projected to pay $2,500
16th Place is projected to pay $750
Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $475.

Current Round: Position Round

Games Completed: 20

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Tom DaughertyRiverview, Fla.4485224.256-2-01804665665
2Sean ConnollyApopka, Fla.4467223.356-2-01804647647
3Ryan CiminelliMonroe, N.C.4456222.805-3-01504606606
4Kristijonas SergejevasKaunas, Lithuania4444222.204-4-01204564564
5Colin ChampionSpring Hill, Fla.4442222.104-4-01204562562
6Tyrell IngallsLoganville4325216.257-1-02104535535
7Matt TaylorZebulon, N.C.4343217.154-4-01204463463
8Dick AllenLexington, S.C.4318215.904-3-11354453453
9Trevor RobertsCrystal River, Fla.4240212.004-3-11354375375
10Cristian AzconaClermont, Fla.4269213.453-4-11054374374
11Carlos GranadosVenezuela4123206.156-2-01804303303
12Bryan HahlenGreenwood, S.C.4179208.954-4-01204299299
13Nate GarciaPort St. Lucie, Fla.4173208.651-6-1454218218
14Ethan McDonaldCoats, N.C.4024201.201-7-030405454
15Chad PrattKingsland, Ga.3975198.751-7-03040055
16Nicholas ScottWendell, N.C.3944197.202-6-06040044
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Tom Daugherty Riverview, Fla. 6-2-0 224.25 2,500.00 $2,500.00
2 Sean Connolly Apopka, Fla. 6-2-0 223.35 1,500.00 $1,800.00
3 Ryan Ciminelli Monroe, N.C. 5-3-0 222.80 1,150.00 $1,400.00
4 Kristijonas Sergejevas Kaunas, Lithuania 4-4-0 222.20 950.00 $1,200.00
5 Colin Champion Spring Hill, Fla. 4-4-0 222.10 850.00 $1,000.00
6 Tyrell Ingalls Loganville 7-1-0 216.25 0.00 $990.00
7 Matt Taylor Zebulon, N.C. 4-4-0 217.15 745.00 $980.00
8 Dick Allen Lexington, S.C. 4-3-1 215.90 715.00 $970.00
9 Trevor Roberts Crystal River, Fla. 4-3-1 212.00 685.00 $960.00
10 Cristian Azcona Clermont, Fla. 3-4-1 213.45 655.00 $950.00
11 Carlos Granados Venezuela 6-2-0 206.15 625.00 $940.00
12 Bryan Hahlen Greenwood, S.C. 4-4-0 208.95 595.00 $930.00
13 Nate Garcia Port St. Lucie, Fla. 1-6-1 208.65 565.00 $920.00
14 Ethan McDonald Coats, N.C. 1-7-0 201.20 0.00 $910.00
15 Chad Pratt Kingsland, Ga. 1-7-0 198.75 505.00 $900.00
16 Nicholas Scott Wendell, N.C. 2-6-0 197.20 475.00 $890.00
17 Preston Gronek Hickory,NC -- 207.75 445.00 $566.00
18 Tim Fabella South Daytona, Fl -- 207.08 425.00 $526.00
19 Nick Christy Newport, N.C. -- 206.00 405.00 $526.00
20 Kennon McFalls Cayce, S.C. -- 205.83 385.00 $526.00
21 Jimmy Thompson Burgaw, NC -- 205.00 365.00 $526.00
22 Joshua Koros NE -- 204.08 345.00 $526.00
23 Bradley Richardson Winston-Salem, N.C. -- 203.75 325.00 $526.00
24 James Magennis Charlotte. NC -- 203.67 305.00 $526.00
25 Sean Wilcox Altamonte Springs, Fla. -- 203.08 285.00 $526.00
26 Zayne Laforty Tavares, Fla. -- 202.00 275.00 $526.00
27 Anthony Caso Merritt Island, Fla. -- 201.83 265.00 $526.00
28 Ryan Lane Powder Springs -- 201.75 255.00 $526.00
29 Fabian Castaneda Virginia Beach, Va. -- 200.67 245.00 $526.00
30 Jason Fitzgerald Wilmington, NC -- 200.58 0.00 $526.00
31 Josh Lewis Asheville, N.C. -- 200.50 225.00 $526.00
32 Philip Drumm Binghamton, N.Y. -- 199.83 215.00 $526.00
33 Josh Johnson Callahan, Fla. -- 199.58 205.00 $526.00
34 Tommy Farmer Florence, S.C. -- 199.50 200.00 $526.00
35 Robert Crain Gray Court, S.C. -- 198.67 195.00 $475.00
36 Drew Crain Gray Court, SC -- 197.92 190.00 $475.00
37 Chris Aquilino Weaverville, N.C. -- 197.83 0.00 $475.00
38 Kole Payne Charlotte, N.C. -- 197.75 180.00 $475.00
39 Kevin Fischer Winter Park, Fla. -- 197.58 175.00 $475.00
40 Verity Crawley lake wales -- 196.83 0.00 $475.00
41 Bob Benton Huntersville, NC -- 195.92 0.00 $475.00
42 Rylan Breese Wilmington, N.C. -- 194.67 157.50 $475.00
43 Shane Nevers Miami, Fla. -- 194.67 157.50 $475.00
44 Andrew Diley Myrtle Beach,SC -- 194.58 0.00 $475.00
45 Zachary Seals Kingsland, Ga. -- 192.67 145.00 $475.00
46 Ryan Lopano Little River -- 192.58 140.00 $475.00
47 John Bruner Alexandria, Va. -- 191.42 0.00 $475.00
48 Gerald Strohl Jacksonville -- 189.50 130.00 $475.00
49 Okito Kemp Beaufort, S.C. -- 188.08 125.00 $475.00
50 Matthew Staninger Elon, N.C. -- 186.08 120.00 $475.00
51 Gregory Tack Port Murray, N.J. -- 196.75 115.00 $0.00
52 Brian Elder Newark, Del. -- 196.38 110.00 $0.00
53 Cody McCowin Florida -- 196.00 102.50 $0.00
54 Patrick Keiffer Clayton -- 196.00 102.50 $0.00
55 Zack Brown Raleigh, N.C. -- 195.88 95.00 $0.00
56 Mathew Woodall Norfolk, Va. -- 195.38 90.00 $0.00
57 Nicholas Brown Virginia Beach, VA. -- 195.25 85.00 $0.00
58 Arthur Dionisio MYRTLE BEACH SC -- 195.00 0.00 $0.00
59 Dustin Gibson Belmont, NC -- 194.75 75.00 $0.00
60 Nicolas Abraham Viera, Fla. -- 194.63 70.00 $0.00
61 Kelly Lake East Palatka, Fla. -- 194.50 65.00 $0.00
62 Chris Barry Black Mountain, N.C. -- 192.75 57.50 $0.00
63 Bryant Crawford Augusta, Ga. -- 192.75 57.50 $0.00
64 Darrel Ratliff Monroe -- 191.38 0.00 $0.00
65 Michael (Howard) Robbins Leighton, Ala. -- 191.00 45.00 $0.00
66 Ethan Fiore Valrico, Fla. -- 191.00 45.00 $0.00
67 Darian Elliot North Charleston South Carolina -- 190.75 45.00 $0.00
68 James Grago Rocky Point, N.C. -- 190.75 45.00 $0.00
69 Anthony Marino Henrico, Va. -- 190.25 45.00 $0.00
70 Tanner Pridmore Fort Payne, Alabama -- 190.00 45.00 $0.00
71 Leon Platt Summerville, S.C. -- 190.00 45.00 $0.00
72 Hannah Brookins Ocala, Fla. -- 189.88 45.00 $0.00
73 Garrett Thompson Lumberton -- 188.88 45.00 $0.00
74 Leonard Freeman Riegelwood, N.C. -- 188.63 45.00 $0.00
75 Leonardo Apollonia Raleigh, N.C. -- 188.63 45.00 $0.00
76 Roscoe Pretlow Chesapeake -- 188.38 45.00 $0.00
77 Kristian Rogers Monroe NC -- 188.25 45.00 $0.00
78 Rob Manley Jr. Norristown, Pa. -- 187.88 45.00 $0.00
79 Robert Riggle Virginia Beach, Va. -- 187.75 45.00 $0.00
80 William Hatoway Conway,South Carolina -- 187.50 45.00 $0.00
81 George Adkins Statesboro, Georgia -- 187.00 45.00 $0.00
82 Matthew Martin Martinsville, Va. -- 186.25 45.00 $0.00
83 Lucas Ellis Snow Hill, NC -- 186.25 45.00 $0.00
84 Brandon Cash Gloucester, Va -- 185.75 0.00 $0.00
85 Tyler Eldred florence,sc -- 185.75 45.00 $0.00
86 Xavier Cutter SAVANNAH -- 185.75 45.00 $0.00
87 Michael Ivers Chesapeake, VA -- 185.63 45.00 $0.00
88 Gary Rountree Jr Chesapeake, Va. -- 185.13 45.00 $0.00
89 Douglas Fitzgerald Jacksonville -- 184.63 45.00 $0.00
90 Christopher Glaz Huntersville, N.C. -- 184.25 45.00 $0.00
91 Edward Tkacz Myrtle Beach, SC -- 183.75 0.00 $0.00
92 Samuel Mussen Charlotte, NC -- 183.75 45.00 $0.00
93 Michael Mueller Orange City -- 183.00 45.00 $0.00
94 Cody Smith Mooresville -- 183.00 45.00 $0.00
95 Jason Partyka Roswell, Ga -- 182.88 43.33 $0.00
96 Jake Brawn Nottingham, Md. -- 182.88 43.33 $0.00
97 Darryl Carreon Woodbridge, Va. -- 182.88 43.33 $0.00
98 Paul Johnson Jr Florence, S.C. -- 182.63 40.00 $0.00
99 George Adkins Statesboro, Ga. -- 182.50 40.00 $250.00
100 James White -- 182.50 40.00 $0.00
101 Dwight Adams Greensboro, N.C -- 182.38 40.00 $0.00
102 Gomer Braganza Williamsburg,VA -- 182.38 0.00 $0.00
103 Eddie Langdon Bonaire -- 181.88 0.00 $0.00
104 Joseph Grago Hampstead, N.C. -- 181.63 40.00 $0.00
105 Nick Johnston Asheville, N.C. -- 181.25 40.00 $0.00
106 Hector Medina II Woodbridge, Va. -- 181.25 40.00 $0.00
107 Christopher Smith Palm Harbor, Fla. -- 181.00 40.00 $0.00
108 Travis Yeates Hagerstown -- 180.88 40.00 $0.00
109 Rodney Bassett New York, N.Y. -- 180.38 40.00 $0.00
110 Chris Postell Asheville, N.C. -- 180.38 40.00 $0.00
111 David Ridenour Myrtle Beach -- 179.63 0.00 $0.00
112 Blair Dury VESTAL -- 179.63 0.00 $0.00
113 David Bleggi Jacksonville, N.C. -- 179.13 40.00 $0.00
114 Maurice Frazier Suffolk, Va. -- 178.75 40.00 $0.00
115 Marcus Collins Myrtle Beach, S.C. -- 178.13 40.00 $0.00
116 Mark Tarkington Elizabeth City, N.C. -- 177.63 40.00 $0.00
117 Jonathon Ackett NC -- 177.25 40.00 $0.00
118 Tyler Howard Raleigh, NC -- 177.13 0.00 $0.00
119 Dave Schroeder Fayetteville, N.C. -- 176.88 40.00 $0.00
120 Charles Stewart Jr. Charlotte, N.C. -- 176.00 40.00 $0.00
121 Zach McDonald Statesville, N.C. -- 174.75 40.00 $0.00
122 Derek Campbell -- 174.63 0.00 $0.00
123 Matthew Mahon Union NJ -- 173.75 40.00 $0.00
124 Mathew Capron Old Forge NY -- 172.88 0.00 $0.00
125 Marshall Race Jacksovnille Florida -- 172.38 0.00 $0.00
126 Christopher Puckett Virginia -- 172.25 40.00 $0.00
127 Samuel Manausa Henderson Nevada -- 172.13 40.00 $0.00
128 David Kacuba Sanford -- 172.00 40.00 $0.00
129 Daniel Bielopetrovich Leland,NC -- 171.00 0.00 $0.00
130 Tom Bridgeman Myrtle Beach, 29579 -- 170.88 35.00 $0.00
131 Sean Steinmark West Ashley, SC -- 170.75 0.00 $0.00
132 Amir Green Garner, NC -- 170.63 0.00 $0.00
133 David Edwards Spotsylvania,va -- 170.38 35.00 $0.00
134 Murat Ozdemir Cary, N.C. -- 169.88 35.00 $0.00
135 Franklin Wepner Newton, NC -- 169.13 35.00 $0.00
136 Larry Arceneaux Deltona, FL -- 168.50 35.00 $0.00
137 Jesse J Wideman McCormick, South Carolina -- 166.50 35.00 $0.00
138 Nathaniel Richardson Fayette, N.C. -- 164.38 0.00 $0.00
139 Ronald Walker Atlanta, Georgia -- 163.13 35.00 $0.00
140 Christopher Adams South Carolina -- 162.75 35.00 $0.00
141 Michael Anderson MYRTLE BEACH, SC -- 162.63 35.00 $0.00
142 Andrew McNight Grovetown, Georgia -- 162.00 35.00 $0.00
143 Joseph Perrone Surfside Beach -- 159.75 0.00 $0.00
144 James Weaver Raleigh -- 156.88 35.00 $0.00
145 Richard Ritch Jr Charlotte, N.C. -- 153.25 35.00 $0.00
146 Joshua Tison Cumming, Ga. -- 150.63 35.00 $0.00
147 Easton Brown Summerville, S.C. -- 182.50 35.00 $0.00
148 Bobby Barnes MYRTLE BEACH -- 136.25 35.00 $0.00
149 Dan Babcock Endicott, N.Y. -- 153.67 35.00 $0.00