PBA Central Region

PBA BOWLERO/Findlay Central Open (One Day/PBA Members Only Event)

Event dates
-
Host center
AMF Sportsman Lanes

616 West Trenton Ave.
Findlay, OH 45840
United States

 

 

Saturday, April 23

Practice Session: 5-6:30 p.m.

Orientation Meeting: 6:30 p.m. (Mandatory for all first-time PBA Members)

Sunday, April 24

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

A Squad: 8 a.m. – (eight games)

Top 12 advance based on 48 entries

Round Robin Match Play: 2 p.m. – (eight games)

Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 36 entries.

IMPORTANT: PBA FACE MASK POLICY

All competitors and non-competitors will follow the local governmental mandate for the wearing of facemasks. The PBA encourages social distancing when possible. This policy is subject to change or modification.

 

Eligibility

Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing and a current PBA Member. 2X points will be given based on finishing position.

 

Host

Bowlero Corporation; GM Austin Powell

 

Pattern

PBA Viper 37

 

Payout Ratio

1:3

 

Entry Fee

PBA Members: $245

 

Field Capacity

60 (subject to change)

 

Entry Deadline

Online entries for PBA members opens at midnight on Monday, February 2nd.

Online entries for PBA members close at midnight on Monday, April 18th.

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA Central Region Manager.

 

Balance Holes
Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

 

W-9 Forms
IRS is requiring that we get new W-9 forms for all bowlers who earn winnings in PBA events. Players that have filled out W-9’s in 2020 and have recently changed residence will need to fill out an updated form. This requirement pertains to all participants, whether you are a member or not.
 
Product Registration
There have been some changes in product registration.  For a complete list of 2022 Product Registered companies, go to
http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

1st Place is projected to pay $2,500

12th Place is projected to pay $700

Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $500.

Current Round: Position Round

Games Completed: 16

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Jean PerezPuerto Rico3465216.565-3-01503615415
2Justin KnowlesOkemos, Mich.3437214.815-3-01503587387
3Michael JachcinskiCamden, Mich.3378211.136-2-01803558358
4Graham FachUrbana, Ohio3374210.885-3-01503524324
5David NorthouseBryon Center, Mich.3242202.636-2-01803422222
6Killian KilpatrickErie, Pa.3301206.314-4-01203421221
7JR RaymondClinton Twp., Mich.3194199.635-3-01503344144
8Zach NewmanWabash, Ind.3146196.634-4-0120326666
9Matt SandersEvansville, Ind.2984186.504-4-01203104-96
10Kyle MayberryMechanicsburg, Ohio2927182.943-5-0903017-183
11Ryan LakotaShorewood, Ill.2969185.561-7-0302999-201
12Michael TangBlacklick, Ohio2906181.630-8-002906-294
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Jean Perez Puerto Rico 5-3-0 216.56 5,000.00 $2,700.00
2 Justin Knowles Okemos, Mich. 5-3-0 214.81 3,000.00 $1,425.00
3 Michael Jachcinski Camden, Mich. 6-2-0 211.13 2,300.00 $1,150.00
4 Graham Fach Urbana, Ohio 5-3-0 210.88 1,900.00 $1,000.00
5 David Northouse Bryon Center, Mich. 6-2-0 202.63 1,700.00 $950.00
6 Killian Kilpatrick Erie, Pa. 4-4-0 206.31 1,550.00 $900.00
7 JR Raymond Clinton Twp., Mich. 5-3-0 199.63 1,490.00 $875.00
8 Zach Newman Wabash, Ind. 4-4-0 196.63 1,430.00 $850.00
9 Matt Sanders Evansville, Ind. 4-4-0 186.50 1,370.00 $825.00
10 Kyle Mayberry Mechanicsburg, Ohio 3-5-0 182.94 1,310.00 $800.00
11 Ryan Lakota Shorewood, Ill. 1-7-0 185.56 1,250.00 $775.00
12 Michael Tang Blacklick, Ohio 0-8-0 181.63 1,190.00 $750.00
13 Bailey Mavrick Peru, Ind. -- 195.50 1,130.00 $575.00
14 Brian Robinson Morgantown, W. Va. -- 192.38 1,070.00 $615.00
15 Michael Davidson Versailles, Ohio -- 192.13 1,010.00 $575.00
16 Mike Eaton Jr. Byron Center, Mich. -- 191.25 950.00 $550.00
17 Patrick Dombrowski Parma, Ohio -- 190.00 890.00 $550.00
18 Chris Colella Elkhart, Ind. -- 188.63 850.00 $550.00
19 Ryan Liederbach Northfield, Ohio -- 188.13 810.00 $550.00
20 Lonnie Jones Jr. Detroit, Mich. -- 186.00 750.00 $0.00
21 Carleton Chambers Detroit -- 186.00 750.00 $0.00
22 Dave Davison Monessen, Pa. -- 185.38 690.00 $0.00
23 Zac Tackett Huntington, Ind. -- 185.13 650.00 $0.00
24 Brad Delmarle Warren, Mich. -- 185.00 610.00 $0.00
25 Scott Matthies Owosso, Mich. -- 184.50 570.00 $0.00
26 Joe Bailey Doylestown, Ohio -- 183.38 550.00 $0.00
27 Michael Schlabach Goshen, Ind. -- 183.25 530.00 $0.00
28 Will Vidulich Budd Lake, N.J. -- 181.88 510.00 $0.00
29 Richard McCormick Cincinnati, Ohio -- 181.38 490.00 $0.00
30 Devon Miller East Amherst, N.Y. -- 178.75 470.00 $0.00
31 Cory Hersha Larwill, Ind. -- 178.25 450.00 $0.00
32 Jordan Croskery Sarnia, Ontario -- 177.00 430.00 $0.00
33 Kyle Bigelow Troy, Ohio -- 176.63 410.00 $0.00
34 Mason Brantley Detroit -- 175.50 400.00 $0.00
35 Zeke Bayt Westerville, Ohio -- 175.50 390.00 $0.00
36 Brandon Weiker Fremont, Ohio -- 175.13 380.00 $0.00
37 Zack Colosimo Farmington Hills, Mich. -- 173.25 370.00 $0.00
38 Tyler Wilds Three Rivers, Mich. -- 172.88 360.00 $0.00
39 Scott McIntire Jr. Parma, Ohio -- 172.63 350.00 $0.00
40 Steven Lunsford Plainfield, Ill. -- 169.00 340.00 $0.00
41 Brent Boho Colgate, Wis. -- 168.75 330.00 $0.00
42 Shawn Fitch Jr Tiffin, Ohio -- 168.13 320.00 $0.00
43 Chad Vendeville Otsego, Mich. -- 166.13 310.00 $0.00
44 L. DeNoon Jr. Fairview, W. Va. -- 166.00 300.00 $0.00
45 Evan Genz Richmond, Ind. -- 165.25 290.00 $0.00
46 Shawn Fitch Tiffin, Ohio -- 164.75 280.00 $0.00
47 Matt Jakob Hilliard, Ohio -- 163.75 270.00 $0.00
48 Michael Setser Greenwood, Ind. -- 162.00 260.00 $0.00
49 Anthony Barbour Southgate, Mich. -- 160.75 250.00 $0.00
50 Isaiah Winters Detroit -- 158.75 240.00 $0.00
51 Preston Shoopman New Castle, Ind. -- 157.50 230.00 $0.00
52 Brent Calhoun Wyandotte, Mich. -- 157.25 220.00 $0.00
53 Eric Smith Tiffin, Ohio -- 156.88 210.00 $0.00
54 Marc Protske Ypsilanti, Mich. -- 153.38 200.00 $0.00
55 Carmen Messina Cleveland, Ohio -- 152.63 190.00 $0.00
56 Tyler Drehs North Ridgeville, Ohio -- 145.38 180.00 $0.00
57 Max Voisard Versallies, Ohio -- 129.75 170.00 $0.00