2022 PBA League Presented by Pabst Blue Ribbon

Event dates
-
Host center
Bayside Bowl

58 Alder St.
Portland, ME 04101
United States

TV Schedule

FS1

PBA League Anthony Division Finals 

Live Broadcast

WEDNESDAY, JULY 6, 2022 - 8:00PM EDT 

FS1

PBA League Carter Division Finals 

Live Broadcast

THURSDAY, JULY 7, 2022 - 8:00PM EDT

FS1

PBA League Elias Cup Finals

Live Broadcast

SUNDAY, JULY 10, 2022 - 1:00PM EDT

FS1

PBA League Strike Derby

SATURDAY, JULY 16, 2022 - 1:00PM EDT 

FS1

PBA League All Star Clash

SUNDAY, JULY 17, 2022 - 1:00PM EDT 

Tickets are available for all 2022 PBA League Presented by Pabst Blue Ribbon tournament events.

Buy Tickets

Tuesday, July 5, 2022 - PBA League

Rounds Start Finish Notes
Open Practice (Anthony Division) 7:00pm 8:00pm Lanes 9-20
Open Practice (Carter Division) 8:30pm 9:30pm Lanes 9-20

 

Wednesday July 6, 2022 - PBA League

Rounds Start Finish Notes
Anthony Division Practice 9:47am 10:00am Lanes 11-20
Anthony Division Seeding Round 10:00am 2:30pm Lanes 11-20
Carter Division Media Shots 12:00pm 1:30pm TV Set
Anthony Division Media Shots 2:30pm 4:00pm TV Set
Anthony Division Open Practice 5:30pm 10:00pm Lanes 11-20
Anthony Division Practice (Seeds #4 and #5) 6:30pm 6:40pm TV Pair
Anthony Division Practice (Seeds #3 and #2) 6:45pm 6:55pm TV Pair
Anthony Division Practice (Seed #1) 7:00pm 7:10pm TV Pair
Anthony Division Practice (Seeds #4 and #5) 7:50pm 8:00pm TV Pair
Show #1 Start Anthony Division (Seeds #4 and #5) 8:00pm 10:00pm TV Pair

 

Thursday, July 7, 2022 - PBA League

Rounds Start Finish Notes
Carter Division Practice 9:47am 10:00am Lanes 11-20
Carter Division Seeding Round 10:00am 2:30pm Lanes 11-20
Carter Division Open Practice 5:30pm 10:00pm Lanes 15-20
Carter Division Practice (Seeds #4 and #5) 6:30pm 6:40pm TV Pair
Carter Division Practice (Seeds #3 and #2) 6:45pm 6:55pm TV Pair
Carter Division Practice (Seed #1) 7:00pm 7:10pm TV Pair
Carter Division Practice (Seeds #4 and #5) 7:50pm 8:00pm TV Pair
Show #2 Start Carter Division (Seeds #4 and #5) 8:00pm 10:00pm TV Pair

 

Friday, July 8, 2022 - Strike Derby

Rounds Start Finish Notes
Strike Derby Open Practice (Top 6 players from the PBA League seeding round) 11:00am 2:00pm Lanes 9-16
Open Practice Elias Cup Winners From July 6-7 11:00am 12:30pm Lanes 17-20
Strike Derby TV Pair Practice (Top 6 players from the PBA League seeding round) 11:45pm 12:15pm TV Pair
Strike Derby TV Pair Practice (Top 6 players from the PBA League seeding round) 12:45pm 1:00pm TV Pair
Begin Strike Derby Taping 1:00pm 3:00pm TV Pair
NOTE: PLAYERS WILL RECEIVE ONE WARM-UP SHOT ON EACH LANE PRIOR TO THEIR 2-MINUTE ROUND

 

Saturday, July 9, 2022 - All-Star Clash

Rounds Start Finish Notes
All Star Clash Open Practice (High scoring player from each team from the PBA League seeding round) 11:00am 2:00pm Lanes 9-16
Open Practice Elias Cup Winners From July 6-7 11:00am 12:30pm Lanes 17-20
All-Star Clash Open Practice (High scoring player from each team from the PBA League seeding round) 11:45am 12:15pm TV Pair
All-Star Clash Open Practice ( High scoring player from each team from the PBA League seeding round) - One shot on each lane 12:45pm 1:00pm TV Pair
Begin All-Star Clash Taping 1:00pm 3:00pm TV Pair

 

Sunday, July 10, 2022 - PBA League

Rounds Start Finish Notes
Open Practice Elias Cup Winners From July 6-7 11:00am 1:00pm Lanes 11-18
Practice TV Pair (Elias Cup Winners From July 6-7) 11:30am 12:15pm TV Pair
Practice TV Pair (Elias Cup Winners From July 6-7) 12:45pm 1:00pm TV Pair
Start PBA League Elias Cup Championship Round 1:00pm 3:00pm TV Pair

PBA League oil pattern, throughout the competition: Mark Roth 42.

Official Practice Day: Tuesday, July 5 - Lanes 9-20

  • 7:00pm-9:30 pm (Anthony division at 7:00pm, Carter division at 8:30pm).

Official PBA League Media Day: Wednesday, July 6 at TV Set

  • 12:00pm-1:30pm: Carter Division
  • 1:30pm-4:00pm: Anthony Division

 Wednesday, July 6: Lanes 9-20     FS1 Live TV 8-10 pm ET

Anthony Division teams (5) will bowl 6 full team games (30 games total). One team per pair, moving after each game, hitting every pair in play until the position round (6th game), where teams will be ranked 1-5 and bowl in that order on the floor.  

Anthony Division Finals: 5-team Stepladder

  • Baker bowling. First 5 frames on one lane, last five frames on other lane.
  • Teams are seeded by the 30 game scores on seeding day. 
  • Game 1: 5 vs. 4 (4 seed selects starting and finishing lane)
  • Game 2: Game 1 winner vs. 3 (3 seed selects starting and finishing lane)
  • Game 3: Game 2 winner vs. 2 (2 seed selects starting and finishing lane)
  • Game 4: Game 3 winner vs. 1 (1 seed selects starting and finishing lane)
  • Winner of the Division Finals advances to final.

 Thursday, July 7: Lanes 9-20    FS1 Live TV 8-10 pm ET

Carter Division teams (5) will bowl 6 full team games (30 games total). One team per pair, moving after each game, hitting every pair until the position round (6th game), where teams will be ranked 1-5 and bowl in that order on the floor.

Carter Division Finals: 5-team Stepladder

  • Baker bowling. First 5 frames on one lane, last five frames on other lane.
  • Teams are seeded by the 30 game scores on seeding day. 
  • Game 1: 5 vs. 4 (4 seed selects starting and finishing lane)
  • Game 2: Game 1 winner vs. 3 (3 seed selects starting and finishing lane)
  • Game 3: Game 2 winner vs. 2 (2 seed selects starting and finishing lane)
  • Game 4: Game 3 winner vs. 1 (1 seed selects starting and finishing lane)
  • Winner of the Division Finals advances to final.

Friday, July 8, 1-3 pm ET   Taping Day 1 (airs July 16)

PBA League Strike Derby

  • Top 6 players from each division from the seeding round scores (6 games). Same format as 2021 PBA Strike Derby.

BOPO Pro AM: 5pm ET (invite-only event)

  • Lanes 9-20

Saturday, July 9, 1-3 pm ET   Taping Day 2, (airs July 17)

PBA League All Star Clash

One player from each PBA League team (highest finisher on each team from the seeding round’s 6 games will be the designated representative for each team).

Clash format of all 10 players roll one ball in first frame, low player is eliminated, repeating the process until one player is left standing. (Teams will share in prize money for each paid position).

Sunday, July 10, 1-3 pm ET    FS1 Live TV

ELIAS CUP FINALS

  • Anthony Division champion vs. Carter Division champion. 
  • Best-of-5 Baker games match.

History

PBA League Elias Cup Champions

  • 2013: NYC KingPins
  • 2014: Silver Lake Atom Splitters
  • 2015: Silver Lake Atom Splitters
  • 2016: Dallas Strikers
  • 2017: Dallas Strikers
  • 2018: Silver Lake Atom Splitters
  • 2019: Portland Lumberjacks
  • 2020: Portland Lumberjacks

Mark Roth MVP Award Winners

  • 2014: Chris Barnes, Silver Lake Atom Splitters
  • 2015: Dick Allen, Silver Lake Atom Splitters
  • 2016: Tommy Jones, Dallas Strikers
  • 2017: Norm Duke, Dallas Strikers
  • 2018: Chris Barnes, Silver Lake Atom Splitters
  • 2019: Wes Malott, Portland Lumberjacks
  • 2020: Wes Malott, Portland Lumberjacks

PBA League, by Team Share

Place Prize
1 $75,000
2 $50,000
3T $40,000
3T $40,000
4T $35,000
4T $35,000
5T $30,000
5T $30,000
6T $25,000
6T $25,000

 

PBA League Strike Derby

Place Prize
1 $25,000
2 $15,000
3 $10,000
4 $8,000
5 $6,000
6 $5,000
7 $3,000
8 $3,000
9 $3,000
10 $3,000
11 $3,000
12 $3,000

 

PBA League All Star Clash

Place Prize
1 $25,000
2 $15,000
3 $10,000
4 $8,000
5 $6,000
6 $5,000
7 $5,000
8 $5,000
9 $4,000
10 $4,000