pba regional tour east region

PBA/PBA50 New England Over/Under Doubles presented by buddiesproshop.com, Cambridge Credit Counseling and TechVision

Event dates
-
Host center
Nutmeg Bowl

802 Villa Ave.
Fairfield, CT, 06430
United States

Friday, October 10

Practice Session: 3-5 p.m.

Saturday, October 11

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

A Squad: 8 a.m. – (seven games)

B Squad: 2:30 p.m. – (seven games)

Top 12 teams advance (based on 36 or more teams).

Top 8 teams advance (based on less than 36 teams).

Sunday, October 12

All finals are Baker games

36 or more teams

Teams qualifying 1-4 receive one-round bye

Round 1 – Teams 5-12 bowl (best-of-five games): 9 a.m.

Round 2 – Winners bowl Teams 1-4 (best-of-five games): Immediately following

Round 3 – Winners bowl (best-of-five games): Immediately following

Round 4 – Winners bowl (best of five games): Immediately following

Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 36 teams.

Less than 36 teams

Round 1 – Teams 1-8 bowl (best-of-five games): 9 a.m.

Round 2 – Winners bowl (best-of-five games): Immediately following

Round 3 – Winners bowl (best-of-five games): Immediately followingFinals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 36 teams.

Eligibility

Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. Non-members must meet PBA average requirements.

Team Requirements

Each team will be comprised of one bowler under the age of 50 and one bowler aged 50 or older as of October 9, 2021. Bowlers must enter online individually and indicate the name of your partner on your entry.

Payout Ratio

1:3 Teams

Entry Fee

PBA Members: $245

Non-Members: $310

Entry Information

Online entries close at midnight Monday, October 4. 

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA East Region Manager. 

Field Size

Maximum field size is 48 teams.

Product Registration

For a complete list of 2021 Product Registered companies, go to

http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

Prize Fund Information

Prize Fund

1st Place team is projected to pay $4,000 (based on 48 teams)

Last place team in the finals is projected to pay $1,000

Final cash spot team is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $800.

Current Round: Qualifier Rounds

Games Completed: 14

PositionSquadTeamHometownPinsAVG+/- 200
1AMitch Sacks / Jake RollinsJersey City, N.J. / Glen Rock, N.J.3420244.29620
2AChristopher Viale / Alex CavagnaroWestfield, Mass. / Massapequa, N.Y.3379241.36579
3ADave Wodka / Anthony NeuerMuskegon, Mich. / Lewisburg, Pa.3306236.14506
4AMichael Lichstein / Ryan GraywaczBroad Brook, Conn. / Canastota, N.Y.3304236.00504
5ASammy Ventura / Anthony PepeSyracuse, N.Y. / Long Island City, N.Y.3216229.71416
6ARyan Shafer / Kerry SmithHorseheads, N.Y. / Lititz, Pa.3195228.21395
7ARich Reynolds / Paul SmithEast Haddam, Conn. / Madison, Conn.3186227.57386
8ARick Graham / Kurtis StiddElizabethtown, Pa. / Elizabethtown, Pa.3162225.86362
9AMichael Runk / Brandon RunkNew Cumberland / Milton, Pa.3153225.21353
10ADavid Handlowich Jr. / Matthew FazzoneAncram, N.Y. / Rotterdam, N.Y.3140224.29340
11ABruce Hall / Andrew HallWestborough, Mass. / Westborough, Mass.3140224.29340
12AJohn Conroy / Joe PaluszekMahopac, N.Y. / Bensalem, Pa.3131223.64331
13AGlenn Smith / Adam ChaseNew York / Ronkonkoma, N.Y.3123223.07323
14AJoe Scianna / Eric CornogBay Shore, N.Y. / Cherry Hill, N.J.3120222.86320
15AJohn Kirker Jr. / Jon Van HeesTaftville, Conn. / Hope Valley, R.I.3118222.71318
16ADon Herrington / Aaron MajorBallston Lake, N.Y. / Brockton, Mass.3086220.43286
17ABrad Angelo / Tom SorceLockport, N.Y. / Blasdell, N.Y.3081220.07281
18AJohn Neral / Michael ZanghiVienna, Va. / Dover, Del.3079219.93279
19ADarryl Bower / Johnathan BowerMiddletown, Pa. / Middletown, Pa.3073219.50273
20ATroy Lint / Howard AyresBlandon, Pa. / Horseheads, N.Y.3054218.14254
21AStorm DeVincent / Chris ForryDerry, N.H. / Bridgeport, Conn.3052218.00252
22AGregory Hess / John FureyHamilton, N.J. / Howell, N.J.3047217.64247
23ABob Caruso / Rusty ThomsenDayton, N.J. / Cateret, N.J.3041217.21241
24AScott Santos / Bryan BourgetBethlehem, Pa. / Woonsocket, R.I.3038217.00238
25AMark Bouchard / Peter FoxDeep River, Conn. / West Hartford, Conn.3035216.79235
26ATimothy Elsass / Frankie CalcaEllington, Conn. / Vernon, Conn.3031216.50231
27AAndrew Neuer / Alexis NeuerLewisburg, Penn. / Lewisburg, Pa.2998214.14198
28ARay Edwards / Michael MirabileMiddle Island, N.Y. / Coram, N.Y.2961211.50161
29ATodd Lathrop / Scott KinkaidColchester, Conn. / Elizabethtown, Pa.2949210.64149
30AMichael Klosin / Eric CoppingWindham, N.H. / Barre, Vt.2938209.86138
31ABill Neumann / Mike NeumannRensselaer, N.Y. / Schenectady, N.Y.2915208.21115
32AMichael Zarnick / Zach GentileFishkill, NY / Modena, N.Y.2913208.07113
33AMichael Vella / Darren AndrettaMedford, N.Y. / Wantagh, N.Y.2911207.93111
34AGeorge Tignor / Justin UrbanoWinchendon, Mass. / Meriden, Conn.2869204.9369
35ARobert Mockenhaupt / Gregory TackSuccasunna, N.J. / Port Murray, N.J.2840202.8640
36ASteve Bova / Anthony FuscoHillsboro Beach, Fla. / West Hempstead, N.Y.2807200.507
37AJim Dumas / John WillistonSouthbridge, Mass. / Worcester Mass.2618187.00-182