PBA Midwest Region

PBA Mike Berlin Midwest Classic

Event dates
-
Host center
Rose Bowl Lanes

1411 Grandview Ave
Muscatine, IA 52761
United States

Friday, October 8, 2021

Practice Session: 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Orientation Meeting: 4:00 p.m. (Mandatory for all first-time participants)

Youth Clinic/Pro-Am: 5:00 p.m. (4:45 p.m. roll call)

Pro-Am: 7:30 p.m. (7:15 p.m. roll call)

Saturday, October 9, 2021

Roll call is at 2:30 p.m.

Qualifying Squad: 3:00 p.m. – (eight games)

Top eight players advance to the round robin match play

Players Reception: 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, October 10, 2021

Roll call is at 8:30 a.m.

Round Robin match play 9:00 a.m.

Eight players will bowl eight games of match play with a position round

Hotel Information:

Best Western Pearl City - 305 Cleveland St - (536) 316-7700 - $88.00

Comfort Inn - 115 Cleveland St - (563) 263-1500 - $102.00

AmericInn - 3115 US 61 - (563) 232-5042 - $81.00

The Merrill Hotel - 119 W Mississippi Dr - (563) 263-2600 - $169.00

IMPORTANT

All competitors and non-competitors will follow the local governmental mandate for the wearing of facemasks. The PBA encourages social distancing when possible. This policy is subject to change or modification.

2021 PBA50 CARTER 39’ Oil Pattern

Eligibility

Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. Non-members must meet PBA average requirements.

Payout Ratio

1:3

Entry Fee

PBA Members: $245

Non-Members: $310 (money order, cashier’s check or credit card only)

Entry Information

Entries are open online now

Online entries close at midnight, Tuesday, October 5, 2021

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA Midwest Region Manager

Field Size

Maximum field size is 64.

Prize Fund

1st Place is projected to pay $2,000

Last place in the finals is projected to pay $700

Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $450.

Balance Holes

Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

Product Registration

For a complete list of 2021 Product Registered companies, go to

http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

Current Round: Position Round

Games Completed: 16

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Nick DeCesaroKenosha, Wis.3456216.006-2-01803636436
2Russ OviattSioux Falls, S.D.3437214.814-4-01203557357
3Nick KrumlDowners Grove, Ill.3430214.384-4-01203550350
4Jonathan SchalowEvansville, Wis.3388211.755-3-01503538338
5Kevin McCuneMunster, Ind.3379211.195-3-01503529329
6Timothy CurranSt. Louis, Mo.3259203.693-5-0903349149
7Will ClarkMontgomery, Ill.3126195.384-4-0120324646
8Nathan MichalowskiMount Pleasant, Wis.3189199.311-7-030321919
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Nick DeCesaro Kenosha, Wis. 6-2-0 216.00 2,500.00 $2,000.00
2 Russ Oviatt Sioux Falls, S.D. 4-4-0 214.81 1,500.00 $1,300.00
3 Nick Kruml Downers Grove, Ill. 4-4-0 214.38 1,150.00 $1,000.00
4 Jonathan Schalow Evansville, Wis. 5-3-0 211.75 950.00 $850.00
5 Kevin McCune Munster, Ind. 5-3-0 211.19 850.00 $750.00
6 Timothy Curran St. Louis, Mo. 3-5-0 203.69 775.00 $700.00
7 Will Clark Montgomery, Ill. 4-4-0 195.38 745.00 $650.00
8 Nathan Michalowski Mount Pleasant, Wis. 1-7-0 199.31 715.00 $600.00
9 Gerald Marrs Lake in the Hills, Ill. -- 199.75 685.00 $500.00
10 Ryan Burks Kansas City, Mo. -- 198.38 655.00 $0.00
11 Tim Gruendler St. Louis, Mo. -- 198.13 625.00 $0.00
12 Ryan Lakota Shorewood, Ill. -- 197.13 595.00 $0.00
13 Jace Meyer Monticello, Iowa -- 196.00 0.00 $0.00
14 Phillip Watson Cahokia, Ill. -- 193.25 535.00 $0.00
15 Matthew Weggen Muscantine, Iowa -- 191.25 0.00 $0.00
16 Donald Cooley Park FALLS,Wisconsin -- 190.38 0.00 $0.00
17 Zachary Green DeForest, Wis. -- 186.13 445.00 $0.00
18 Christopher Hill Franklin, Wis. -- 185.88 425.00 $0.00
19 Jacob Dec Lee's Summit -- 182.88 0.00 $0.00
20 Richard Keller Wapello, Iowa -- 181.50 385.00 $0.00
21 Tyler Tornow Deer Grove, Ill. -- 177.13 365.00 $0.00
22 Brandon Lessenger Fruitland -- 175.88 0.00 $0.00
23 Matt O'Reilly Tinley Park, Ill. -- 175.63 325.00 $0.00
24 Shaun Taliaferro Waunakee, Wis. -- 171.00 305.00 $0.00
25 Sean Griffith St. Peters, Mo.. -- 168.63 285.00 $0.00
26 Joseph Kruzel Jr Addison, Ill. -- 167.25 275.00 $0.00
27 Christopher Maher Madison, SD -- 167.00 265.00 $0.00