PBA Central Region

PBA Greater Anderson Central Open (One Day Event)

Event dates
-
Host center
Championship Lanes

1920 E 53rd St
Anderson, IN 46013
United States

Saturday, November 6

Practice Session: 5-7 p.m.

Orientation Meeting: 7 p.m. (Mandatory for all first-time participants)

Sunday, November 7

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

A Squad: 8 a.m. – (eight games)

Top 12 players advance (based on 48 entries).

Bracket Match Play (based on 12 finalists)

Round 1 – Qualifiers 5-12 (best-of-three-games): 1 p.m.

Round 2 – Winners bowl qualifiers 1-4 (best-of-three-games): Immediately Following

Round 3 – Winners bowl (single game): Immediately Following

Round 4 – Winners bowl (single game): Immediately Following

Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 48 entries.

IMPORTANT: PBA FACE MASK POLICY

All competitors and non-competitors will follow the local governmental mandate for the wearing of facemasks. The PBA encourages social distancing when possible. This policy is subject to change or modification.

Eligibility

Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing and non members must meet PBA average requirements.

Host(s)

PBA Member Dave Small; GM Angie Colip

Pattern

PBA Scorpion 42

Payout Ratio

1:3

Entry Fee

PBA Members: $245

Non-Members: $310 (money order, cashiers check or credit card only)

Field Capacity

80

Entry Deadline

Online entries for members and non-members opens at midnight on Thursday, August 19th.

Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Monday, November 1st.

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA Central Region Manager.

Balance Holes
Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

W-9 Forms
IRS is requiring that we get new W-9 forms for all bowlers who earn winnings in PBA events. Players that have filled out W-9’s in 2020 and have recently changed residence will need to fill out an updated form. This requirement pertains to all participants, whether you are a member or not.

Product Registration
There have been some changes in product registration. For a complete list of 2021 Product Registered companies, go to
http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

Prize Fund

1st Place is projected to pay $2,000

12th Place is projected to pay $600

Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $450.

Current Round: Single Elimination

Games Completed: 15

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Zach WeidmanIndianapolis, Ind.3222214.806-1-0218354052405
2JR RaymondClinton Twp., Mich.3086220.434-2-0132044061606
3Michael SchlabachGoshen, Ind.2677205.922-3-0158742641664
4Ryan LiederbachNorthfield, Ohio2606200.462-3-0145140571457
5Mike Eaton Jr.Byron Center, Mich.2396217.821-2-0122636221422
6Daniel FarishLouisville, Ky.2365215.001-2-0124836131413
7Justin KnowlesOkemos, Mich.2258205.271-2-0110233601160
8Bailey MavrickPeru, Ind.2088208.800-2-04032491491
9Kyle BigelowTroy, Ohio1653206.630-0-00165353
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Zach Weidman Indianapolis, Ind. 6-1-0 214.80 2,500.00 $2,000.00
2 JR Raymond Clinton Twp., Mich. 4-2-0 220.43 1,500.00 $1,200.00
3 Michael Schlabach Goshen, Ind. 2-3-0 205.92 1,150.00 $950.00
4 Ryan Liederbach Northfield, Ohio 2-3-0 200.46 950.00 $950.00
5 Mike Eaton Jr. Byron Center, Mich. 1-2-0 217.82 850.00 $750.00
6 Daniel Farish Louisville, Ky. 1-2-0 215.00 775.00 $750.00
7 Justin Knowles Okemos, Mich. 1-2-0 205.27 745.00 $750.00
8 Bailey Mavrick Peru, Ind. 0-2-0 208.80 0.00 $750.00
9 Kyle Bigelow Troy, Ohio 0-0-0 206.63 685.00 $530.00
10 Patrick Dombrowski Parma, Ohio -- 206.25 655.00 $520.00
11 Scott Matthies Owosso, Mich. -- 205.63 610.00 $505.00
12 Richard McCormick Cincinnati, Ohio -- 205.63 610.00 $505.00
13 Tyler Wilds Three Rivers, Mich. -- 202.75 565.00 $0.00
14 Carleton Chambers Detroit -- 201.63 535.00 $0.00
15 Craig Monroe Muncie, Ind. -- 200.88 0.00 $0.00
16 Tyler Widmeyer Beavercreek, Ohio -- 200.25 0.00 $0.00
17 Evan Genz Richmond, Ind. -- 199.50 0.00 $0.00
18 Michael Davidson Versailles, Ohio -- 198.00 425.00 $0.00
19 Marcus Wind New Haven, Ind. -- 197.63 405.00 $0.00
20 Zac Tackett Huntington, Ind. -- 197.13 385.00 $0.00
21 Charlie Brown Jr. Grandville, Mich. -- 196.75 365.00 $0.00
22 Zach McDonald Statesville, N.C. -- 194.75 0.00 $0.00
23 Scotty Kramer III Muncie, Ind. -- 193.50 0.00 $0.00
24 Josh Myers Anderson indiana -- 193.25 0.00 $0.00
25 Brian Robinson Morgantown, W. Va. -- 186.25 285.00 $0.00
26 Nicholas Scott Wendell, N.C. -- 185.38 270.00 $0.00
27 Zach Newman Wabash, Ind. -- 185.38 0.00 $0.00
28 Kenneth Galitsky Plainfield, Ind. -- 182.75 255.00 $0.00
29 Max Voisard Versallies, Ohio -- 182.25 245.00 $0.00
30 Aaron McCormick Brookston, Ind. -- 181.75 235.00 $0.00
31 Tj Hartley Englewood, Ohio -- 181.38 225.00 $0.00
32 Isaiah Winters Detroit -- 176.38 215.00 $0.00
33 Dawson Miller Ft. Wayne, Ind. -- 173.63 0.00 $0.00
34 Chase Patton Bloomington, Ind. -- 173.38 0.00 $0.00
35 Brett Miller Olive Hill, Ky. -- 171.88 195.00 $0.00
36 Tony Gilbert Indianapolis -- 171.75 190.00 $0.00
37 Jerry Matthew Libertyville, Ill. -- 156.63 185.00 $0.00
38 Timothy Huddleson Clarksville, Tenn. -- 154.38 180.00 $0.00