pba regional tour east region

PBA Colony Park Lanes Challenge (non-champions)

Event dates
-
Host center
Colony Park Lanes North

1900 Pennsylvania Ave.
York, PA 17404
United States

Friday, Friday, May 28

Practice Session: 3-5 p.m.

Orientation Meeting: 5 p.m. (Mandatory for all first-time participants)

Saturday, May 29

Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.

A Squad: 8 a.m. – (six games)

Top 16 players advance (based on 63 entries or more).

Format to be adjusted with less than 63 entries.

Re-oil

Round Robin Match Play (8 games) 2 p.m.

IMPORTANT: PBA FACE MASK POLICY

The use of face masks is required of all people in the bowling center during the PBA event. Masks must cover the nose and mouth and remain in place except when eating or in the actual process of delivery. This is mandatory for all portions of the PBA event, including practice session. This policy will be enforced strictly in the bowling center throughout the PBA event with fines and possible disqualification for non-compliance.

Eligibility

PBA Challenge events are open to PBA members without a PBA title and non-members who have never won a PBA event. All bowlers must also meet the PBA minimum average requirement.

Points

This tournament does not award PBA points.

Payout Ratio

1:3

Entry Fee

PBA Members: $245

Non-Members: $310

Entry Information

Member entries open online April 9.

Non-member entries open online May 17

Online entries close at midnight Monday, May 24. 

After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA East Region Manager. 

Field Size

Maximum field size is 85.

Lane Pattern

PBA Viper 36

Balance Holes

Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

Product Registration

For a complete list of 2021 Product Registered companies, go to

http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

1st Place is projected to pay $1,500

Last place in the finals is projected to pay $500

Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $425.

Current Round: Position Round

Games Completed: 14

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1Aaron MajorBrockton, Mass.2972212.298-0-02403212412
2Michael MartellBrooklyn, N.Y.2989213.505-3-01503139339
3Michael RubenSelden, N.Y.2892206.575-3-01503042242
4Stephen MajorBrockton, Mass.2855203.936-2-01803035235
5Todd SigetiStevens, Pa.2840202.865-2-11653005205
6Paul SmithMadison, Conn.2817201.214-3-11352952152
7Jeremy DomingoSewell, N.J.2806200.433-4-11052911111
8Josh LewisAsheville, N.C.2769197.794-4-0120288989
9Jason BoyerBirdsboro, Pa2783198.793-4-1105288888
10Brian PryeWaynesboro, Pa.2754196.714-4-0120287474
11Kurtis StiddElizabethtown, Pa.2719194.214-4-0120283939
12Don HerringtonBallston Lake, N.Y.2706193.294-4-0120282626
13Adam ChaseRonkonkoma, N.Y.2759197.072-6-060281919
14Victor Florie JrRichmond, Va.2747196.212-6-06028077
15Peter FoxWest Hartford, Conn.2688192.003-5-0902778-22
16Greg WilsonWarrenton, Va.2594185.290-8-002594-206
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 Aaron Major Brockton, Mass. 8-0-0 212.29 $1,500.00
2 Michael Martell Brooklyn, N.Y. 5-3-0 213.50 $975.00
3 Michael Ruben Selden, N.Y. 5-3-0 206.57 $800.00
4 Stephen Major Brockton, Mass. 6-2-0 203.93 $750.00
5 Todd Sigeti Stevens, Pa. 5-2-1 202.86 $725.00
6 Paul Smith Madison, Conn. 4-3-1 201.21 $700.00
7 Jeremy Domingo Sewell, N.J. 3-4-1 200.43 $680.00
8 Josh Lewis Asheville, N.C. 4-4-0 197.79 $660.00
9 Jason Boyer Birdsboro, Pa 3-4-1 198.79 $640.00
10 Brian Prye Waynesboro, Pa. 4-4-0 196.71 $620.00
11 Kurtis Stidd Elizabethtown, Pa. 4-4-0 194.21 $600.00
12 Don Herrington Ballston Lake, N.Y. 4-4-0 193.29 $590.00
13 Adam Chase Ronkonkoma, N.Y. 2-6-0 197.07 $580.00
14 Victor Florie Jr Richmond, Va. 2-6-0 196.21 $570.00
15 Peter Fox West Hartford, Conn. 3-5-0 192.00 $560.00
16 Greg Wilson Warrenton, Va. 0-8-0 185.29 $550.00
17 Justin Urbano Meriden, Conn. -- 200.00 $480.00
18 Anthony Petrello Chesapeake, Va. -- 199.00 $440.00
19 Leon Platt Summerville, S.C. -- 198.17 $440.00
20 Ben Zakrocki Philadelphia, Pa. -- 196.17 $440.00
21 Jeffrey Smith Lititz, Pa. -- 196.17 $430.00
22 Dylan Zimmerman Harrisburg -- 195.50 $430.00
23 Frank Gray Jr. North East, Md. -- 195.50 $430.00
24 Gregory Turner Temple Hills Md -- 195.17 $430.00
25 Tyler Rinehart Virginia Beach, Va. -- 193.67 $425.00
26 David Show Smock, Pa. -- 193.33 $425.00
27 Thomas Tkacz Barkhamsted, Conn. -- 193.00 $425.00
28 Kevin Thibeault Whitman, Mass. -- 190.50 $425.00
29 Terry Mize Owings Mills, Md. -- 190.33 $0.00
30 Glenn Smith New York -- 190.33 $275.00
31 Richard McColligan Budd Lake NJ -- 189.67 $0.00
32 Gregory Hess Hamilton, N.J. -- 189.33 $275.00
33 Michael Zanghi Dover, Del. -- 189.33 $0.00
34 Mark Brewer Nineveh, N.Y. -- 189.17 $0.00
35 Nick Johnston Asheville, N.C. -- 189.17 $0.00
36 Andrew Hall Westborough, Mass. -- 189.17 $0.00
37 Hector Medina II Woodbridge, Va. -- 188.17 $0.00
38 Mark Morgan Aberdeen, Md. -- 187.17 $0.00
39 Brandon Cutrupi Staten Island, N.Y. -- 186.67 $0.00
40 Zachary Dudley Baltimore, Md. -- 186.67 $0.00
41 Anthony Fusco West Hempstead, N.Y. -- 185.67 $0.00
42 Jordon Mandigo Gouverneur, N.Y. -- 185.67 $0.00
43 Gregory Tack Port Murray, N.J. -- 184.67 $0.00
44 Edward Meekins Rising Sun, Md. -- 184.50 $137.50
45 Timothy Regan East Northport, N.Y. -- 184.50 $137.50
46 Paul Brion Mansfield, Pa. -- 184.50 $0.00
47 Troy Lehigh York, Pa. -- 184.33 $0.00
48 Michael Long Taneytown Md -- 184.17 $0.00
49 Brian Kasperowski Dickson City, Pa. -- 183.67 $0.00
50 Collin Raineri Gilbertsville, Pa. -- 183.33 $0.00
51 Clifton Wolfe West Grove, Pa. -- 182.67 $0.00
52 Michael Houtz Myerstown, Pa. -- 181.83 $0.00
53 Richard Ayers Green Brook, N.J. -- 181.00 $0.00
54 Gordon Hope III Chesapeake, Va. -- 180.33 $0.00
55 Gary Rountree Jr. Chesapeake, Va. -- 180.00 $0.00
56 Austin Chubb Mechanicsburg, Pa. -- 179.17 $0.00
57 Rob Manley Jr. Norristown PA -- 179.00 $0.00
58 Jeff Keller Chesapeake, Va. -- 178.83 $0.00
59 Stephen Elder, Jr. Altoona, Pa. -- 177.67 $0.00
60 Michael Calloway, Jr. Hagerstown, Md. -- 177.50 $0.00
61 Ben Snyder Maryville, Tenn. -- 177.50 $0.00
62 Nicholas Hardy Glen Burnie, Md., -- 177.17 $0.00
63 Steve Bova Hillsboro Beach, Fla. -- 175.83 $0.00
64 Chris Postell Asheville, N.C. -- 175.67 $0.00
65 Tyler Whittle Chesapeake, Va. -- 175.17 $0.00
66 Fran Luzzi Port Jervis, N.Y. -- 175.00 $0.00
67 Sun Kim Hicksville, N.Y. -- 174.50 $0.00
68 Darryl Carreon Woodbridge, Va. -- 172.83 $0.00
69 Brett Karkheck Mt. Holly Springs, Pa. -- 171.83 $0.00
70 Brian Elder Newark, Del. -- 171.00 $0.00
71 Charles Murray Ambler, Pa. -- 170.33 $0.00
72 Joel Logan Stewartstown, Pa. -- 167.33 $0.00
73 Michael Mirabile Coram, N.Y. -- 167.00 $0.00
74 Timothy Sweet West Deptford, N.J. -- 166.50 $0.00
75 Tristen Besaw Gouverneur, N.Y. -- 165.67 $0.00
76 Marlena Prye Mercersburg, Pa. -- 164.83 $0.00
77 Kevin Reigle Middleburg, Pa. -- 163.50 $0.00
78 Richard Brinker Macungie, Pa. -- 159.00 $0.00
79 Joel Alligood Hagerstown, Md. -- 157.83 $0.00
80 Richard Ernst Potomac, Md. -- 155.17 $0.00
81 Adam Travis Cockeysville, Md. -- 155.00 $0.00
82 Rodney Bassett New York -- 150.00 $0.00
83 Harold Caldwell Quarryville, Pa. -- 147.67 $0.00
84 Dr. Vincent Pearson Owings Mills, Md. -- 143.67 $0.00