PBA Midwest Region

PBA Allstate Liberty Lanes Midwest/Central Open

Event dates
-
Host center
Liberty Lanes

115 L.W. Besinger Drive
Carpentersville, IL 60110
United States

Friday, October 29, 2021

(Subject to change based on entry numbers)

Practice Session:  4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Orientation Meeting:  6:00 p.m. (Mandatory for all first-time participants)

Pro-am roll call:  6:45 p.m.

Pro-am:  7:00 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 30, 2021

Roll call is at 2:30 p.m.

Qualifying starts: 3:00 p.m. – (seven games)

Top sixteen players advance

Format to be adjusted with less than 36 entries

 

Sunday, October 31, 2021

Finals roll call:  9:30 a.m.

Finals begins at 10:00 a.m.

Eight games of round robin match play including a position round

IMPORTANT

All competitors and non-competitors will follow the local governmental mandate for the wearing of facemasks. The PBA encourages social distancing when possible. This policy is subject to change or modification.

Oil Pattern to be determined

Eligibility

Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing. Non-members must meet PBA average requirements.

Payout Ratio

1:3

Entry Fee

PBA Members: $245

Non-Members: $310 (money order, cashier’s check or credit card only)

Entry Information

Entries are open online.

Online entries close at midnight Monday, October 25, 2021. 

After the deadline, make entries directly with the PBA Midwest Region Manager.

Field Size

Maximum field size is 80 in each division.

Balance Holes

Beginning August 1, 2020, the use of a balance hole is prohibited. The rule states all holes in a bowling ball must be used on every delivery; any hole not used is considered a balance hole, making the ball illegal. Bowlers who do not use their thumb no longer can have a thumb hole, as it now is considered a balance hole. They also need to mark their ball to show where they place their palm on delivery.

Product Registration

For a complete list of 2021 Product Registered companies, go to

http://www.pba.com/resources/equipmentSponsors.asp?Type=1

Prize Fund (based on 60 entries – 20 checks)

(Subject to change based on entry numbers)

1st Place is projected to pay $2,500

Last place in the match play finals is projected to pay $700

Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $450.

Current Round: Position Round

Games Completed: 15

PositionBowlerHometownPinsAVG(W-L-T)Bonus PinsTotal Pins+/- 200
1JR RaymondClinton Twp., Mich.3456230.406-2-01803636636
2Michael SchlabachGoshen, Ind.3469231.274-3-11353604604
3Nick KrumlDowners Grove, Ill.3413227.535-2-11653578578
4AJ JohnsonOswego, Ill.3455230.333-5-0903545545
5Richard McCormickCincinnati, Ohio3396226.404-4-01203516516
6Nathan MichalowskiMount Pleasant, Wis.3327221.804-4-01203447447
7Greg YoungViera, Fla.3301220.074-4-01203421421
8Timothy CurranSt. Louis, Mo.3261217.405-3-01503411411
9Dakota VostryRomeoville, Ill.3262217.474-4-01203382382
10Nate PurchesMarlborough, Mass.3192212.801-7-0303222222
11Christopher O'NeilDecatur, Ill.3089205.934-4-01203209209
12Kevin McCuneMunster, Ind.3118207.873-5-0903208208
# Finish Bowler Hometown (W-L-T) Avg Pts Points Money
1 JR Raymond Clinton Twp., Mich. 6-2-0 230.40 2,500.00 $2,300.00
2 Michael Schlabach Goshen, Ind. 4-3-1 231.27 1,500.00 $1,250.00
3 Nick Kruml Downers Grove, Ill. 5-2-1 227.53 1,150.00 $900.00
4 AJ Johnson Oswego, Ill. 3-5-0 230.33 950.00 $800.00
5 Richard McCormick Cincinnati, Ohio 4-4-0 226.40 850.00 $750.00
6 Nathan Michalowski Mount Pleasant, Wis. 4-4-0 221.80 775.00 $700.00
7 Greg Young Viera, Fla. 4-4-0 220.07 745.00 $650.00
8 Timothy Curran St. Louis, Mo. 5-3-0 217.40 715.00 $625.00
9 Dakota Vostry Romeoville, Ill. 4-4-0 217.47 685.00 $600.00
10 Nate Purches Marlborough, Mass. 1-7-0 212.80 0.00 $575.00
11 Christopher O'Neil Decatur, Ill. 4-4-0 205.93 625.00 $550.00
12 Kevin McCune Munster, Ind. 3-5-0 207.87 595.00 $525.00
13 Jason Craigen Olympia, Wash. -- 212.43 565.00 $475.00
14 Erick Pawlak Elgin -- 211.14 0.00 $450.00
15 Benjamin Martinez Guadalajara/ Mexico -- 207.57 505.00 $0.00
16 Tim Gruendler St. Louis, Mo. -- 206.43 475.00 $0.00
17 Ryan Zagar Racine, Wis. -- 205.86 0.00 $0.00
18 Blake Demore Springfield, Mo. -- 203.86 425.00 $0.00
19 Jonathan Schalow Evansville, Wis. -- 203.29 405.00 $0.00
20 Ryan Lakota Shorewood, Ill. -- 202.14 385.00 $0.00
21 Phillip Watson Cahokia, Ill. -- 199.29 365.00 $0.00
22 Jeffrey Campbell Sioux Falls, S.D. -- 197.71 345.00 $0.00
23 Noel Vega Noblesville, Ind. -- 197.00 325.00 $0.00
24 Brian Traber Waterford, Wis. -- 192.86 0.00 $0.00
25 Anthony Giannecchini -- 192.43 0.00 $0.00
26 Zack Carter Chicago -- 192.29 0.00 $0.00
27 Steven Taylor Pekin, Ill. -- 191.00 265.00 $0.00
28 Brian Hall Macedon, N.Y. -- 190.86 255.00 $0.00
29 Derek Engeln Plainfield, Ill. -- 189.14 245.00 $0.00
30 Russ Oviatt Sioux Falls, S.D. -- 187.57 235.00 $0.00
31 Joseph Kruzel Jr Addison, Ill. -- 186.71 225.00 $0.00
32 Kyle Bigelow Troy, Ohio -- 184.14 215.00 $0.00
33 John Marolda III Wheeling, Ill. -- 182.57 205.00 $0.00
34 John Davis Elk grove village -- 180.71 0.00 $0.00
35 Larry Tripamer Belvidere, Ill. -- 179.43 195.00 $0.00
36 James Rogers Waukegan, Ill. -- 178.71 190.00 $0.00
37 Seth Lehman Crystal Lake, Ill. -- 177.29 185.00 $0.00
38 Germaine Tyler Bolingbrook, Ill. -- 170.29 180.00 $0.00
39 Kevin Moore Trufant, Mich. -- 169.86 175.00 $0.00
40 Will Clark Montgomery, Ill. -- 166.43 170.00 $0.00
41 Matthew Wzientek Marengo -- 162.71 165.00 $0.00
42 Hunter Wakeley Elkhorn, Wisc. -- 161.00 160.00 $0.00
43 Derry Malone III Independence, Mo -- 158.71 155.00 $0.00