Greater Hartford Open



$95,000 GREATER HARTFORD OPEN
Bradley Bowl, Windsor Locks, Conn., Apr 14-18, 1981

Webb's Two For Three

Wayne Webb rallied with a 268 game to gain the final qualifying spot for match play, posted a 20-3-1 record to advance to second place and downed Mark Roth, 227-199, in the championship game of the $95,000 Greater Hartford Open.

Webb, the winner two weeks earlier in the Fair Lanes Open and a third-place finisher in Long Island, had no chance to catch the runaway Roth until the title game. A four-bagger between the fifth and eighth frames gave Webb the necessary pin-fall as Roth, who averaged 239 for 42 games, could double only once in the finale.

Webb had eliminated Bob Handley, 257-195, in the semi-final game after Handley rolled the highest TV score of the year, 289, in the previous match against Tommy Hudson. Steve Martin, qualifying for the third straight week, finished fifth.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Wayne Webb, Tucson, Ariz.484 (2 games)$12,000
2Mark Roth, Spring Lake Heights, N.J.199 (1 game)7,000
3Bob Handley, Fairway, Kan.484 (2 games)5,000
4Tommy Hudson, Akron, Ohio471 (2 games)4,500
5Steve Martin, Kingsport, Tenn.196 (1 game)4,000

PLAYOFF RESULTS - Hudson defeated Martin, 236-196; Handley defeated Hudson, 289-235; Webb defeated Handley, 257-195; and in the championship game, Webb defeated Roth, 227-199.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, CityPinsAvg  WLT+TotAmt
1Mark Roth, Spring Lake Heights, N.J. 10075 239.8 19-5-0 570 10645 
2Wayne Webb, Tucson, Ariz. 9630 229.2 20-3-1 615 10245 
3Bob Handley, Fairway, Kan. 9706 231.0 16-8-0 480 10186 
4Tommy Hudson, Akron, Ohio 9622 229.0 16-7-1 495 10117 
5Steve Martin, Kingsport, Tenn. 9589 228.3 16-8-0 480 10069 
**6Jeff Morin, Cleveland 9391 223.5 18-6-0 540 9931 $3,550
#7Dave Husted, Milwaukie, Ore. 9408 224.0 13-11-0 390 9798 3,000
8Bo Bowden, Dallas 9325 222.0 15-9-0 450 9775 2,800
9Pete Couture, Windsor Locks, Conn. 9359 222.8 13-11-0 390 9749 2,600
10Joe Hutchinson, Scranton, Pa. 9365 222.9 9-14-1 285 9650 2,400
11Jeff Mattingly, Tacoma, Wash. 9303 221.5 11-12-1 345 9648 2,200
12Neil Burton, St. Louis 9216 219.4 12-10-1 375 9591 2,000
13Joe Berardi, Brooklyn, N.Y. 9245 220.1 10-13-1 315 9560 1,800
14Tommy Kress, Rochester, N.Y. 9219 219.5 11-13-0 330 9549 1,700
15Dave Beckmann, Bellevue, Wash. 9182 218.6 11-13-0 330 9512 1,600
16Tom Laskow, Commack, N.Y. 9066 215.8 12-12-0 360 9426 1,500
17Don Sylvia, Beacon, N.Y. 9135 217.5 9-15-0 270 9405 1,400
18Billy George, Citrus Hts., Calif. 9175 218.4 7-16-1 225 9400 1,350
+19Tony Etrio Jr., Fairfield, Conn. 9042 215.2 11-13-0 330 9372 1,300
20Ed Ressler Jr., Nashua, N.H. 9023 214.8 8-16-0 240 9263 1,250
21Steve Tripp, Wethersfield, Conn. 8921 212.4 10-13-1 315 9236 1,200
22Gip Lentine, Rowland Hts., Calif. 8976 213.7 8-16-0 240 9216 1,150
23Frank Ellenburg, Mesa, Ariz. 8907 212.0 5-19-0 150 9057 1,100
24Emmett Shutes, State College, Pa. 8776 208.9 4-20-0 120 8896 1,050

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
*25Charlie Tapp, S. St. Paul, Minn.$1,035
26Mike Durbin, Chagrin Falls, Ohio943
#Skip Tucker, Winter Garden, Fla.942
28Randy Lightfoot, St. Charles, Mo.920
29Dave Frame, Baldwin Park, Calif.905
30Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn.890
31Teata Semiz, Fairfield, N.J.875
32Randy Pedersen, Venice, Calif.860
#33Gary Shultis, Greenwich, Conn.845
34Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.830
35Brighton Reinert, Mertztown, Pa.820
36Alex Cortez, LaPuenta, Calif.810
37Larry Laub, Santa Rosa, Calif.800
38Jimmy Certain, Peoria, Ill.790
39Art Trask, Fresno, Calif.780
40Christopher Riga, Allentown, Pa.770
41Leroy Bornhop, St. Charles, Mo.755
 Sam Zurich, Centerport, N.Y.755
43Pete McCordic, Houston740
44John Joslyn, Davie, Fla.730
45Kenny Hall, Albany, N.Y.720
46Mike Triggs, Windsor Locks, Conn.710
47Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y.700
48John Welsh, Morristown, N.J.690

* - Match Play Alternate. ** - TV finals alternate. 18-game qualifying leader - Roth, 4170. 24th place Webb, 3942. # -Skip Tucker, Tony Etrio, Gary Shultis, Derek Banks and Dave Husted rolled 300 games. PROAM CASHERS ($50 each) - Al Stonum, Charlie Tapp, Don Sylvia, Wayne Webb, Tom Kress, Allen Kobilka, Tommy Hudson, Neil Burton, Steve Westberg, Sam Flanagan, Andy Zavatjian, Ed Walsh, Rich Martinez, Art Trask, Gil Sliker, Jim Robarge, Steve Martin and Pete Couture. + - Non-PBA entry.