Canada Dry Open



$55,000 CANADA DRY OPEN
Hartfield Lanes, Detroit, Mich., Aug 29-Sep 2, 1974

Neff Kayoes Frazier

Steve Neff, Sarasota, Fla., won his first Professional Bowlers Association title in Detroit, snaring the $55,000 Canada Dry pen.

His victim in the championship game was another non-champion, Jim Frazier, Spokane, Wash., and the score was 256-196.

Neff, whose previous high finish in a PBA tournament was fifth, was the Sporting News PBA Rookie of the Year in 1973. He also had a runnerup finish in the ABC Masters tournament at Indianapolis last spring.

Before eliminating Frazier in the title game, Neff disposed of two other pros, Don Johnson, and Earl Anthony, currently the tour's leading money winner.

TELEVISED FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Steve Neff, Sarasota, Fla.712 (3 games)$5,000
2Jim Frazier, Spokane, Wash.196 (1 game)3,000
3Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.183 (1 game)2,500
4Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio428 (2 games)2,100
5Jay Robinson, Los Angeles, Calif.181 (1 game)1,800

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Johnson defeated Robinson, 243-181; Neff defeated Johnson, 222-185; Neff defeated Anthony, 234-183, and in the championship game, Neff defeated Frazier, 256-196.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Jim Frazier, Spokane, Wash. 9241 16-8-0 480 9721 
2Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 9206 17-7-0 510 9716 
3Steve Neff, Sarasota, Fla. 9044 16-7-1 495 9539 
4Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 8947 15-8-1 465 9412 
5Jay Robinson, Los Angeles, Calif. 8942 15-9-0 450 9392 
*6Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 8977 12-12-0 360 9337 $1,650
7Bill McCorkle, Columbus, Ohio 8954 12-11-1 375 9329 1,400
8Jim Godman, Vero Beach, Fla. 8919 13-10-1 405 9324 1,300
9Mark Estes, Euclid, Ohio 8800 17-7-0 510 9310 1,250
10Mark Roth, Brookyn, N.Y. 8886 12-12-0 360 9246 1,200
11Louie Moore, Columbus, Ohio 8860 12-12-0 360 9220 1,150
12Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 8829 10-14-0 3001 9129 1,100
13Cliff McNealy, San Leandro, Calif. 8797 11-13-0 330 9127 1,050
14Joe Berardi, New York, N.Y. 8695 14-10-0 420 9115 1,000
15Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8748 11-11-2 360 9108 950
16Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worh, Texas 8757 11-13-0 330 9087 900
17Fred Jaskie, Milwaukee, Wis. 8756 11-13-0 330 9086 850
@#18Bill Spargo, Detroit, 8732 10-140 300 9032 800
19Harry Mickelson, Kodiak, Alaska 8776 8-16-0 240 9016 750
20Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz. 8738 9-15-0 270 9008 700
21Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis. 8732 9-15-0 270 9002 650
22Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif. 8461 10-14-0 300 8761 600
23Bill Spigner, Hamden, Conn. 8434 7-17-0 210 8644 550
24Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J. 8412 7-17-0 210 8622 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Don Bell, Scotts Valley, Calif.3746$495
26Alex Seymore, Kannapolis, N C.3739410
27Bobby Crull, Tipton, Ind.3723405
28Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo.3716400
29Dennis Swayda Phoenix, Ariz.3711395
30Pat Brownfield, Dallas, Texas3701390
31Dick Thompson, Youngstown, Ohio3699385
32Jim Mitchell, Akron, Ohio3698380
33George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.3692372.50
 Les Schissler, Denver, Colo.3692372.50
35Jim Hills, Richmond Heights, Ohio3683365
36Art Trask, Miami, Fla.3679360
37Matt Surina, Longview, Wash.3677355
38Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W.Va.3671350
39Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo.668345
40Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif.3667340
41Mike McGrath, Lake St. Louis, Mo.3665335
@42Bob Hart, Warren, Mich.3661330
43Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Calif.3659322.50
 Denny Turner, Stockton, Calif.3659322.50
45Bill Beach, Sharon, Pa.3644315
46Jim Ragnoni, Elyria Ohio3637310
47Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz.3630305
48Gil Sliker, Washington, N.J.3619300
 Dave Soutar, Kansas City, Mo.3619300

*Alternate. @Local entry a Spargo received $100 for 300 game. 18-game qualifying leader-Anthony 4003. 24th low-Fallgren 3750. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50 each-Sam Flanagan, Tony Maresca, Nelson Burton Jr., Roy Buckley, Dean Asami, Dick Lang.