Japan Starlanes Open



$45,000 JAPAN STARLANES OPEN
Mel's Bowl Redwood City, Calif., Jun 17-20, 1972

Still Another For Earl

Earl Anthony, rapidly developing into one of the best bowlers on the tour, made the $45,000 Japan Starlanes Open at Mel's Bowl his second straight triumph.

The 34-year-old lefthander also was a winner in the Portland (Ore.) Open which preceded this inaugural event. In the summer tour opener in Seattle, Wash., the crew-cut pro was a runnerup to Gary Mage, Vancouver, Wash., for the title, failing by only 80 pins in his bid for the victory. Mage, who was fourth to Anthony in Portland, finished fifth in the Japan Starlanes tournament, cosponsored by Tom Horiike's chain of bowling centers in Tokyo and surrounding areas.

Anthony was never worse than third in any of the event's six rounds. He was third after the opening qualifying block, first after two sets, then traded places with Bob Hood, Daly City, Calif., for the top position until taking over for good in the opening session of match play. It was a ti-2 in that round, plus a 241-average over that span, that turned back any future threats.

There were perfect games tossed by Jim Wantland, York, Pa., who came home 17th, and Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y., and plenty of scoring fireworks, including a 279-279 deadlock between Wayne Zahn, Tempe. Ariz., and Anthony. In addition, Dan Baudoin, Belmont, Calif., lost with a 279 effort when Jay Robinson, Santa Susana, Calif., rolled a 284.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash. 9992 17-6-1 525 10517 $5,000
2Bob Hood, Daly City, Calif. 9995 15-9-0 450 10445 2,700
3Mike McGrath, EI Cerrito, Calif. 9647 16-7-1 495 10142 2,000
4Dan Baudoin, Belmont, Calif. 9680 14-10-0 420 10100 1,500
5Gary Mage, Vancouver, Wash. 9589 16-8-0 480 10069 1,350
6Skee Foremsky, Houston, Texas 9586 16-8-0 480 10066 1,250
7Bob Singleton, Houston, Texas 9542 15-9-0 450 9992 1,200
8Johnny Guenher, Seattle, Wash. 9452 16-8-0 480 9932 1,150
#9Marty Piraino, Syracuse, N.Y. 9511 13-11-0 390 9901 1,100
10Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio 9453 12-12-0 360 9813 1,050
11Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz. 9363 11-12-1 345 9708 1,000
12Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas 9402 8-15-1 255 9657 950
13Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 9373 9-15-0 270 9643 900
14Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9189 13-11-0 390 9579 850
15Rich Bennett Owego, N.Y. 9186 13-11-0 390 9576 800
16Ross Packard, San Jose, Calif. 9151 13-i1-0 390 9541 750
#17Jim Wantland York, Pa. 9328 6-18-0 180 9508 700
18Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 9117 11-13-0 330 9447 650
19Jim Jones, Santa Clara, Calif. 9177 8-15-1 255 9432 625
20Joe Panko, San Jose, Calif. 9073 11-12-1 345 9418 600
21Jay Robinson, Santa Susana, Calif. 9171 7-17-0 210 9381 575
22Bill Straub, Lincoln, Neb. 9109 9-15-0 270 9379 550
23Larry Zotzmann, Kansas City, Mo. 9065 8-15-1 255 9320 525
24Lee Taylor, San Diego, Calif. 9051 7-16-1 225 9276 500

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif.3941$480
26Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo.3938380
27Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.3935365
28Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif.3932350
29George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.3930340
@30Pat Stewart, Millbrae, Calif.3921335
31Max Jensen, Lincoln, Neb.3919330
32Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Calif.3906325
33Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif.3904320
34Don McCune, Munster, Ind.3899315
35Bill Tuttle, San Jose, Calif.3897310
36Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio3886305
37Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.3880297.50
 Jimmy Wright, Corpus Christi, Texas3880237.50
39Gus Lampo Endicott, N.Y.3875290
40Joe Dignam, Seattle, Wash.3870285
41Sandy Finklestein, Cortland, N.Y.3867280
@42George Rose, San Jose, Calif.3865275
43Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg, W. Va.3856270
44Butch Soper, Tustin Calif.3837265
@45Ed Trojan, Sacramento, Calif.3835260
46Ralph Emerson, Redwood City, Calif.3831242.50
 Lon Marshall, Pomona, Calif.3831242.50
@48John Wantland, Mt. View, Calif.3829245

*Alternate. @Local Entries. #Marty Piraino and Jim Wantland received $100 for 300 game. 18-game qualifying leaderBob Hood 4360. 24th low-Joe Panko-3943. PRO-AM CASHERS-$50-Marty Piraino, Bill Tucker, Tim Harahan, Marty Anderson, Ed Bourdase, Sam Flanagan.