Showboat Invitational



$77,777.77 SHOWBOAT INVITATIONAL
Showboat Hotel Lanes Las Vegas, Nev., Jan 18-22, 1972

Showboat Turns On Lampo

Gus Lampo outlasted four bowlers at the Showboat Hotel and Lanes to capture the $77,777.77 Showboat Invitational and also win himself a spot in the 52-man field for the Firestone Tournament of Champions.

Lampo, seeded fourth going into the finals of the nationally-televised tournament, demonstrated early that he could push the other four contenders, Larry Laub, Paul Colwell, Don Johnson and, finally, top-seeded Jimmy McHugh, out of the way. Laub was Gus's first victim, 247-191, and then it was Colwell, who fell, 233-205.

Next up was Johnson, seeking three victories in a row, and five of his last six. Johnson also was the defending champion in the Showboat Invitational, but on this day he just didn't have it and Lampo did . . . 232-186. And then there was only McHugh, who had led the rich tournament almost from the start. But, Jimmy went down to a 222-198 defeat.

FINALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y.939 (4 games)$11,111.11
2Jimmy McHugh, New York, N.Y.193 (1 game)7,777.77
3Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio186 (1 game)5,000
4Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz.205 (1 game)4,000
5Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif.191 (1 game)3,500

PLAYOFF RESULTS-Lampo defeated Laub, 247-191; Lampo defeated Colwell, 238-205; Lampo defeated Johnson, 232-186; and in the championship game, Lampo defeated McHugh, 222-I98.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Jimmy McHugh, New York, N.Y. 9509 16-8-0 480 9989 
2Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 9198 17-7-0 510 9708 
3Paul Colwell, Tucson, Ariz. 9370 13-11-0 390 9660 
4Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y. 9215 13-11-0 390 9605 
5Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif. 9206 13-11-0 390 9596 
*6A. W. "Bill" Johnson, New Orleans, La. 9052 14-11-0 420 9472 $3,050
7Ted Hoffman, San Jose, Calif. 9063 13-10-1 405 9468 2,500
8Gary Madison, San Bernardino, Calif. 9047 13-11-0 390 9437 2,200
9Bobby Cooper, Houston, Texas 8993 16-8-0 480 9423 2,000
10Glenn Allison, Los Angeles, Calif. 9109 9-15-0 270 9379 1,900
11Dick Weber, St. Louis, Mo. 8934 14-10-0 420 9354 1,800
12Rich Kindervag, Lake Mills, Iowa 8955 11-11-0 390 9345 1,700
13Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 9086 8-16-0 240 9326 1,600
14Dale Glenn, Los Angeles, Calif. 9032 9-15-0 270 9302 1,500
15Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas 9001 10-14-0 300 9301 1,400
16Barrv Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 8957 11-13-0 330 9287 1,300
17Don Rassbach, Arcata, Calif. 8882 13-11-0 390 9272 1,200
18Lee Taylor, San Diego, Calif. 8844 11-12-1 345 9189 1,100
19Craig Mueller, Union, N.J. 8837 11-13-0 330 9167 1,000
20Darold Meisel, Madison, Wis. 8758 13-11-0 390 9148 950
21Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Calif. 8797 11-13-0 330 9127 900
22Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8737 11-13-0 330 9067 850
#23Dennis Buse, Gary, Ind. 8619 8-16-0 240 8859 800
24Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 8578 7-17-0 210 8788 750

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Wayne Sheridan, Richmond, Va.3856$720
26Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.3857620
27Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.3815590
28Mike Orlovsky, Endicott, N.Y.3853560
29Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis.3852530
30Palmer Fallgren, Sacramento, Calif.3848500
31Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.3847490
32Butch Gearhart, Houston, Texas3846480
33George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.3839470
34Jay Robinson, Santa Susana, Calif.3837455
 Jim St. John, Cameron Park, Calif.3837455
36Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif.3828440
37Mike McGrath, EI Cerrito, Calif.3825432.50
 Dave Davis, Miami, Fla.3825432.50
39Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.3822425
40Ray Svetichan, Struthers, Ohio3820420
41Terry Booth, Mountain View, Calif.3816415
42Steve Bassin, Las Vegas, Nev.3812410
43Max Jensen, Lincoln, Neb.3808405
44Sam Flanagan, Parksburg, W. Va.3805400
45Bill Allen, Orlando, Fla.3803395
46Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y.3802390
47Gary Mage, Vancouver, Wash.3714385
48George Lafal, Independence, Mo.3793380
49Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.3787375
50Larry Zotzmann, Kansas City, Mo.3785370
51Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.3781362.50
 Lamarr Keck, Reseda, Calif.3781362.50
53Mike Christie, Guilderland, N.Y.3780355
54Mickey Higham, Kansas Cite, Mo.3779350
55Mike Lemongello, N. Babylon, N.Y.3778345
56Fred Riccilli, Westminster, Calif.3776340
57Don Russell, San Diego, Calif.3771335
58Paul Nichols, Denver, Colo.3767330
59Bobby Meadows, Houston, Texas3761325
60Les Barrett, San Francisco, Calif.3762320
61Jimmy Wright, Ft. Worth, Texas3761315
62Ernie Schlegel, Newburgh, N.Y.3760310
63Dave Frame, Azusa, Calif.3758305
64Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif.3756150
 Richard Stark, Glenwood Springs, Colo.3756150

*Alternates. #Received $100 for 300 game. 18-Game Qualifying Leader r-McHugh 4110. 24th Low-Madison 3852.