South Bend Open



$40,000 SOUTH BEND OPEN
Chippewa Lanes, South Band, Ind., Aug 17-30, 1971

Asher Wins, Sets Three Records

In taking his third PBA championship-and first since his rookie year in 1966-Barry Asher did it with a flourish. The tall Californian set three PBA scoring records while winning the $40,000 event at Chippewa Lanes. Three other marks were created in the highest-scoring event ever held.

Asher's marks included a 1586 effort for his first six games, a 42-game actual pinfall of 10,380 and a gross pinfall of 10,756 for the tournament. Barry averaged 247.142 for 42 games and, for good measure, tossed one of the 11 perfect games recorded.

Don Johnson, bidding for a fifth victory in 1971, spilled 4457 during the qualifier, a 247.611 clip, as just about every pro in the field of 144 had his way on the lanes. Asher held the lead after one block of qualifying, surrendered the 18-game lead to Johnson, then assumed control in match gameplay.

Another PBA standard saw Bud Horn roll a 300 to defeat Gary Dickinson, who shot a 289. It was the highest one-game pinfall ever registered in PBA match play.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 10380 12-11-1 376 10765 $4,000
2Mike Orlovsky, Endicott, N.Y. 10092 18-6-0 540 10632 2,200
3Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio 10163 15-9-0 450 10613 1,500
4Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill. 10087 17-6-1 626 10612 1,200
5Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 10248 12-12-0 360 10608 1,100
6Mick McMahon, Portland, Ore. 10133 12-12-0 360 10493 1,050
7Jerry Buchholz, San Jose, Calif. 10130 12-12-0 360 10490 1,000
8Teata Semiz, River Edge, N.J. 10054 14-10-0 420 10474 950
9Mike Durbin, Dayton, Ohio 10001 14-10-0 420 10421 900
10Gus Lampo, Endicott, N.Y. 9962 13-11-0 390 10352 850
11Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Calif. 9933 13-10-1 406 10338 825
12Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 9910 13-11-0 390 10300 800
13Bud Horn, Los Angeles, Calif. 9947 11-13-0 330 10277 775
14George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 9997 9-15-0 270 10267 750
16Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio 9842 12-11-1 376 10217 725
16Mike Limongello, N. Babylon, N.Y. 9841 12-11-1 375 10216 700
17Jimmy McHugh, Newark, N.J. 9740 13-11-0 390 10130 675
18Gary Dickinson, Ft. Worth, Texas 9756 11-13-0 330 10086 660
19Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 9815 9-15-0 270 10085 625
20Ralph Hartmann, New Hyde Park, N.Y. 9686 11-13-0 330 10016 600
21Mark Roth, Brooklyn, N.Y. 9716 8-15-1 255 9971 575
#22Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 9555 10-14-0 300 9856 452
23Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo. 9570 9-16-0 270 9840 525
**24Jim Rea, South Bend, Ind. 9577 6-19-0 150 9727 600

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
#25Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wis.4210$452
26Johnny Petraglia, Brooklyn, N.Y.4157347.50
**Mike Totsky, Detroit, Mich.4157347.60
*28Bobby Meadows, Houston, Texas4141415
29Bob Alstott, Joliet, Ill.4099335
30Sam Flanagan, Parkersburg4089330
31Les Zikes, Palatine, Ill.4086326
32Terry Booth, Mountain View, Calif.4078320
33Bud Tufts, Miamisburg, Ohio4062315
34Tye Critchlow, Los Angeles, Calif.4061310
35Mark Gilmore, Howard, Ohio4064305
36Earl Anthony, Tacoma, Wash.4046300
37Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.4644296
38Joe Joseph, Lansing, Mich.4037290
39Bob Shank Lorain, Ohio403328
40Bill alles North Olmsted, Ohio4029280
41Billy I lardwick, Louisville, Ky.4019275
42John Bennett, Lansing, Mich.4016270
43Bill Tucker, Detroit, Mich.4011265
44Bob Black, Sandusky, Ohio3999260
**45Bob Kwolek, Detroit, Mich.3992255
46Dan Roche, Arlington, Texas3988250
47Don McCune, Munster, Ind.3982245
48Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Calif.3976240

*Jim Godman replaced Dick Ritger in finals and split prize money, $452 each. *Alternate. **Local entries. 300 Games-Dave Davis, Bob Alstott, Mickey Higham Earl Anthony, Mike Durbin, Allie Clarke, Dave Soutar, Barry Asher, Mick McMahon, Bud Horn, Roy Buckley. PRO-AM CASHERS ($50)-Tye Critchlow, Earl Anthony, Barry Asher, Mike Orlovsky, Don Johnson, Bob Shank.