Fresno Open



$37,500 FRESNO OPEN
Ceder Lanes, Fresno, Calif., Jun 11-14, 1971

It Was Bourdase Day

In a long and colorful career, Ed Bourdase has taken two championships. It is difficult to tell which he savored more . . . his first one (the L.A. Open in 1970) or the second (Fresno, 1971) more. Victory No. 2 came before a cheering hometown crowd and Ed, who has been a PBA member almost since the beginning, did it like a true champion.

Ed broke on top and except for one interval led right until the finish. It was Hall of Famer Don Carter who briefly displaced the eventual winner when he turned in a 300 game. For Carter, who came home third behind Dave Davis, it was a sterling effort as he hit the comeback trail.

When the 18 game qualifier ended, Bourdase showed a 222 average. He stumbled as match game play began, but came storming back with an overall 16-7-1 performance to wrap up the crown. A final game position match win by 247-198 over Davis was impressive, but meaningless.

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Calif. 9387 16-7-1 495 9882 $4,000
2Dave Davis, Miami, Fla. 9174 15-9-0 450 9624 2,200
**3Don Carter, Tarzana, Calif. 9150 14-10-0 420 9670 1,500
4Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Calif. 9062 16-8-0 480 9542 1,200
5Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 9067 14-10-0 420 9487 1,100
6Mick McMahon, Portland, Ore. 9083 13-11-0 390 9473 1,000
7Don McCune, Munster, Ind. 8995 15-8-1 465 9460 960
8Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio 8992 15-9-0 450 9442 900
9Jack Major, Vancouver, B.C. 9076 11-13-0 330 9405 850
10Glenn Carlson, Fresno, Calif. 8920 13-10-1 406 9326 800
11Jim Godman, Lorain, Ohio 8970 11-12-1 345 9315 775
12Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Calif. 8909 13-11-0 390 9299 750
13Bob Crull, Tipton, Ind. 8895 13-11-0 390 9285 725
14Roland Alexander, Los Angeles, Calif. 8921 12-12-0 360 9281 700
15Bill Coleman, San Leandro, Calif. 8943 11-13-0 330 9273 675
16Don Rondeau, George AFB, Calif. 8877 12-12-0 360 9237 650
17George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C. 8880 10-14-0 300 9180 625
18Bud Hom, Los Angeles, Calif. 8901 9-16-0 270 9171 600
19Terry Booth, Mountain View, Calif. 8835 10-14-0 300 9135 575
20Barry Asher, Costa Mesa, Calif. 8802 9-16-0 270 9072 560
21Don Glover, Bakersfield, Calif. 8695 12-12-0 360 9065 525
22Dave Frame, Azusa, Calif. 8700 10-14-0 300 9000 500
23Bobby Cooper, Houston, Texas 8668 7-17-0 210 8878 475
24Bob Esola, San Francisco, Calif. 8538 5-19-0 150 8688 450

18-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*25Mike Durbin, Dayton, Ohio3793$420
26Bob Steams, St. Cloud, Minn.3780330
27Jack Getzen, Lansing, Mich.3776320
28Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo.3774315
29Don Russell, San Diego, Calif.3768310
30Tye Critchlow, Claremont, Calif.3764305
31Ross Packard, San Jose, Cal.3758300
32Bob Cardoza, Atwater, Calif.3756295
33Roy Buckley, Columbus, Ohio3765290
34Les Barrett, Daly City, Calif.3746285
35Vern Downing, San Francisco, Calif.3738280
36Larry Laub, San Francisco, Calif.3735275
37Kirk Kinnamon, Portland, Ore.3734262.50
38Mickey Higham, Kansas City, Mo.3732262.50
 Lou Nasser, Terre Haute, Ind.3732261.50
40Lee Taylor, San Diego, Calif.3728255
41Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.3723250
42Rick Berger, Santa Monica, Calif.3716122.40
 Bill Bunetta, Fresno, Calif.3716122.50

*Alternate. ***Don Carter, Jim Contrestano received $100 for 300 games. 18-Game Qualifying Leader-Bourdase 4005. 24th Low-McGrath and Glover 3799. PRO-AM CASHERS ($100)-Ed Bourdase, ($50)-Ron Lisher, George Pappas, Mick McMahon, Bill Bunetta.