National Pro-Am Classic



$20,000 NATIONAL PRO-AM CLASSIC
East Point Triangle Lanes, Atlanta, Ga., Apr 11-12, 1970

Wayne Reigns In Pro-Am

Wayne Zahn calls Tempe, Ariz., home, but it wasn't always the case. Inyears gone by, the tall, blond veteran resided in Atlanta, Georgia, so when the 1970 National Pro-Am Classic was held there it was sort of a homecoming for Wayne.

And, if you like stories with a "local boy makes good" theme, then you'lllike the outcome of this event, which offered a prize fund of nearly $20,000 to the 18 professionals and the 218 amateurs with whom they teamed.

For his 12 games of competition, Zahn totaled 2,604 pins, whilesecond-placer Tim Harahan, from far off Canoga Park, Calif., rung up 2,580. Their respective rewards were $1,200 and $1,000.

As for the "ams," high in the men's division was Bill Watley of Pensacola,Fla. Watley rolled a 606, had a 132-pin handicap and with his pro partners' 636 added to his, came up with a 1,376 for the $2,500 winner's share. High hook for the women was Janice Langley, who shot a 556, went in with a 50-pin handicap, and saw her pros total 713 for a grand total of 1,319.

FINAL STANDINGS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Wayne Zahn, Tempe, Ariz.2604$1,200
2Tim Harahan, Canoga Park, Cal.25801,000
3Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.2579900
4Dave Soutar, Gilroy, Cal.2545800
5Billy Hardwick, Louisville, Ky.2522775
6Dick Ritger, Hartford, Wisc.2518750
7Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo.2435725
8Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Cal.2431700
9Dave Davis, Miami, Fla.2430675
10Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.2413650
11Ralph Engan, Monsey, N.Y.2394625
12Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Cal.2387600
13Jim Godman, Elkhart, Ind.2384575
14Don Johnson, Akron, Ohio2361550
15Bill Allen, Orlando, Fla.2349525
16Don Glover, Bakersfield, Cal.2305500
17Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill.2304475
18Buzz Fazio, Delton, Mich.2275450