Green Bay Open



$30,000 GREEN BAY OPEN
Western Lanes, Green Bay, WI, Oct 30-Nov 2, 1968

McGrath Easy Winner

Young Mike McGrath of El Cerrito, Calif., won his first eight games of match play in the finals at Green Bay, and his early lead helped him withstand five losses that night, as he won the $30,000 Green Bay PGA Open at Western Lanes.

40-GAME FINALS

 Name, City/StatePins  WLT+TotAmt
1Mike McGrath, El Cerrito, Calif. 8721 11-5-0 550 9271 $3,000
2Harry Johnson, Los Angeles, Calif. 8695 10-6-0 500 9195 1,600
3Don Glover, Bakersfield, Calif. 8647 10-6-0 500 9147 1,400
4Skee Foremsky, El Paso, Tex. 8602 10-6-0 500 9102 1,200
5Dick Battista, New York, N.Y. 8606 8-8-0 400 9006 1,100
6Don Helling, St. Louis, Mo. 8455 11-5-0 550 9005 1,050
7Bill Allen, Orlando, Fla. 8444 9-7-0 450 8894 1,000
8Carmen Salvino, Chicago, Ill. 8366 9-7-0 450 8816 950
9Paul Zevgohs, Hopewell, Va. 8477 6-9-1 325 8802 900
10Wayne Zahn, Atlanta, Ga. 8336 7-9-0 350 8686 850
11Glenn Allison, Los Angeles, Calif. 8269 8-8-0 400 8669 800
12Jimmy Mack, Dover, N.J. 8312 7-9-0 350 8662 750
13Wayne Sheridan, Richmond, Va. 8281 7-9-0 350 8631 700
14Allie Clarke, Akron, Ohio 8234 6-10-0 300 8534 650
15Therm Davis, Chicago, Ill. 8076 6-9-1 325 8401 625
16Jim Godman, Hayward, Calif. 8081 2-14-0 100 8181 600

24-GAME TOTALS

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
*17Jim Certain, Huntsville, Ala.4949$450
18Bob Strampe, Detroit, Mich.4934380
**19Hal Kaminski, Milwaukee, Wis.4930365
20Ralph Engan, Monsey, N.Y.4928355
21Bob McGregor, Lubbock, Tex.4923345
22Ed Bourdase, Fresno, Calif.4922335
23Bobby Knipple, Long Beach, Calif.4921320
**Roger Wiemer, LaCrosse, Wis.4921320
25Nelson Burton Jr., St. Louis, Mo.4917310
26Frank Northrop, Atwater, Calif.4899305
27Keith Wilste, Vicksburg, Mich.4894300
28Johnny Guenther, Seattle, Wash.4887295
**29Ron Wheeler, Milwaukee, Wis.4883290
30Don McCune, Munster, Ind.4876285
31Gene Rhoda, Valparasio, Ind.4874280
32Curt Schmidt, Ft. Wayne, Ind.4868272.50
 Gary Rebillot, Canton, Ohio4868272.50
34Joe Joseph, Lansing, Mich.4865132.50
 Jim Pennington, Rossville, Ga.4865132.50

*Alternate. **Local Entry.
24-Game Qualifying Leader,-Harry Johnson, 5229; 16th Place Low-Glenn Allison, 4979. Pro-Am Cashers-$50-Bill Allen, Dick Battista, Billy Hardwick, Paul Zevgolis, Dave Soutar, Tim Harahan.