Bud Light Hall Of Fame Championship



$250,000 BUD LIGHT HALL OF FAME CHAMPIONSHIP
Tropicana Lanes, Richmond Heights, Mo., Feb 8-13, 1993

Learn Wins Bud Light Hall Of Fame Championship

After winning the $250,000 Bud Light Hall of Fame Championship, co-sponsored by the National Bowling Council at Tropicana Lanes, Bob Learn Jr., accomplished another feat no other PBA player had been able to in 1993-he toppled Ron Williams as King of the Hill.

Leading qualifier Learn, Erie, Pa., defeated second-seeded Ray Edwards of Centereach, N.Y., 228-196, to win the impressive tournament's $54,000 first prize and re-qualify for the Tournament of Champions. Immediately after that game, still riding an emotional high, Learn came from behind to better Williams, formerly of nearby Cahokia, III, 235-223, to grab another $5,000 in the winner-take-all game. Williams was denied a $20,000 bonus by being stopped one victory shy of a five-week run atop the hill. Learn now becomes PBA's "King."

The championship game began with a turkey, spare and double by Learn. Edwards struck, spared, doubled and tallied just two more strikes the rest of the way, relegating himself to the lucrative $28,000 second-place check.

Perhaps a sign of things to come for the third-seeded Williams was when he dumped his game-ending shot in the channel in bowing to fourth-seeded Eugene McCune, 215-187, to open the ABC Sports telecast.

In the afternoon's second game, Edwards defeated McCune, Munster, Ind., 242-197, after a bizarre beginning for Edwards, who had tallied 13 in his second frame when he started with a channel ball (5 out on his fill ball) and then opened again in his second frame. McCune collected $16,000 for his best PBA payday and Williams earned $13,500.

This tournament was a highlight of one of bowling's biggest weeks as VIP's from the industry were on hand to witness the championship finals prior to a black-tie fundraiser event benefiting the National Bowling hall of Fame and Museum.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Bob Learn Jr., Erie, PA228 (1 game)$54,000
2Ray Edwards, Centereach, NY438 (2 games)28,000
3Eugene McCune, Munster, IN412 (2 games)16,000
4Ron Williams, Fort Worth, TX187 (1 game)13,500

PLAYOFF RESULTS-McCune defeated Williams, 215-187; Edwards defeated McCune, 242-197; and in the championship game, Learn defeated Edwards, 228-196. KING OF THE HILL-Learn defeated Williams, 235-223. Learn won $5,000.

42 GAME TOTALS

 Name, CityPinsAvg  WLT+TotAmt
1Bob Learn Jr., Erie, PA 9635 229.4 16-8-0 480 10115 
2Ray J. Edwards, Centereach, NY 9579 228.1 17-6-1 525 10104 
3Ron Williams, Fort Worth, TX 9550 227.4 16-8-0 480 10030 
4Eugene McCune, Munster, IN 9600 228.6 12-12-0 360 9960 
5Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela 9571 227.9 12-12-0 360 9931 $10,500
#6Dave Arnold, Gilbert, AZ 9468 225.4 14-9-1 435 9903 9,200
#7Scott Alexander, Seattle, WA 9535 227.0 12-12-0 360 9895 8,000
8Doug Kent, Canandaigua, NY 9435 224.6 15-9-0 450 9885 7,000
9Dick Weber, St. Louis 9582 228.1 10-14-0 300 9882 6,500
10Tommy Delutz Jr., Jamaica, NY 9503 226.3 12-12-0 360 9863 6,000
11Brad Kiszewski, Buffalo, NY 9470 225.5 13-11-0 390 9860 5,500
12Randy Pedersen, Hollywood, FL 9469 225.5 13-11-0 390 9859 5,000
13Jimmy Johnson, Columbus, OH 9500 226.2 11-13-0 330 9830 4,500
14Don Moser, San Jose, CA 9527 226.8 10-14-0 300 9827 4,000
15David Traber, Woodstock, IL 9464 225.3 12-12-0 360 9824 3,600
16Gary Dickinson, Edmond, OK 9396 223.7 14-10-0 420 9816 3,300
17Steve Wilson, Fort Lauderdale, FL 9431 224.6 12-12-0 360 9791 3,000
18Billy Orlikowski, Grand Rapids, MI 9415 224.2 12-12-0 360 9775 2,800
19John Forst, Salt Lake City, UT 9449 225.0 10-13-1 315 9764 2,600
20Mark Williams, Beaumont, TX 9244 220.1 9-15-0 270 9514 2,500
21Adam Colton, Coral Springs, FL 9237 219.9 9-15-0 270 9507 2,400
22Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, SC 9220 219.5 7-16-1 225 9445 2,300
23Charlie Tapp, Kalamazoo, MI 9184 218.7 8-16-0 240 9424 2,250
24Bruce Hamilton, Seattle 9107 216.8 10-14-0 300 9407 2,200

OTHER CASHERS

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
25Norm Duke, Oklahoma City, OK$1,980
26Randy Bennett, McLoud, OK, and Andrew Neuer, Milton, PA1,885
28D.J. Hochstein, Farmington Hills, MI1,820
29Gary Smith, East Peoria, IL1,790
30Joe Barket, Morm Bay CA1,715
*Leroy Bornhop, St. Charles, MO1,715
 Tracy Lamberth, Nashville, TN1,715
 Dave Smalley, Louisville, KY1,715
34Jason Couch, Winter Garden, FL1,640
35David Ozio, Vidor, TX1,620
36Tom Criss, Bel Air, MD1,610
37Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, NC1,600
38Steve Hoskins, Tarpon Springs, FL1,590
39Justin Hromek, Andover, KS1,580
40Larry Stephens, Los Angeles1,570
41Dale Eagle, Evansville, IN1,560
42Ron Palombi Jr., Erie, PA1,550
43Dave D'Entremont, Middleburg Heights, OH, and Scott Myers, Denver, CO1,535
45Robert Lawrence, Austin, TX1,520
46Mike Miller, Albuquerque, NM1,510
47Fred Mattson, Fircrest, WA1,500
48Dave Husted, Milwaukie, OR1,490
49Marc McDowell, Madison, WI1,480
@50Kevin Bruening, St. Charles, MO1,470
51Brian Thyes, Green Bay, WI1,460
52Brian LeClair, Hudson, NY1,450
53George Branham III, Indianapolis, and Dale Traber, Cedarburg, WI720

*-Match play alternate. 18-game qualifying leader-Eugene McCune, 4274. 24th place--Brad Kiszewski, 4017. 53rd place--George Branham III and Dale Traber, 3935. #-Scott Alexander and Dave Arnold rolled 300 games ($100 each). PRO-AM CASHERS-Ron Williams, Ernie Schlegel, Dave Arnold, Roger Bowker, Ron Palombi Jr., Mike Edwards, Mike Shady and John Mi ($50 each). @-Non-PBA member.