Budweiser Open



$160,000 BUDWEISER OPEN
Buckeye Lanes, North Olmsted, Ohio, Mar 6-11, 1989

Aulby Again King Of Budweiser

How did Mike Aulby spell victory in the $160,000 Budweiser Open at Buckeye Lanes? R-E-L-I-E-F. That's right, relief was his immediate reaction, according to the 29-year-old lefthander, who defeated Brad Snell, 246-202, for his second consecutive and 16th PBA title. Aulby claimed the leading qualifier position in the all-lefty lineup by a convincing margin of 450 pins over second seed Snell, Des Plaines, III., and pocketed the $30,000 first prize.

Indianapolis Aulby never was seriously pressed in the championship game, especially after Snell opened in the fourth frame, failing to convert the 4-6-7-8-10 split. Snell had closed to within 15 pins in the seventh, but Aulby answered a three-bagger by Snell with a five-bagger of his own to coast home.

"After leading by so much, I didn't want to give it back in one game," Aulby said. "It's extra special to defend my title, but there was no pressure in winning back-to-back."

The ABC Sports' finals started with Steve Cook, Roseville, Calif., surviving against Jess Stayrook rook of San Diego, 258-251. Stayrook needed only a 10th-frame mark to advance, but left the 2-4-6-7-10 on his next shot and didn't convert.

Cook took advantage of his second life and made short work of Hugh Miller, Everett, Wash., 244-204. It then looked as though the final game would be a battle between the 6-foot-7 Cook and brother-in-law Aulby. However, Snell entered his objection in the manner of a come-from-behind, 214-200, semifinal victory against Cook.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Pos.Name, City/StateTotalAmount
1Mike Aulby, Indianapolis246 (1 game)$30,000
2Brad Snell, Des Plaines, Ill.416 (2 games)16,000
3Steve Cook, Roseville, Calif.702 (3 games)8,000
4Hugh Miller, Everett, Wash.204 (1 game)6,500
5Jess Stayrook, San Diego, Calif.251 (1 game)5,500

PLAYOFF RESULTS - Cook defeated Stayrook, 258-251; Cook defeated Miller, 244-204; Snell defeated Cook, 214-200; and in the championship game, Aulby defeated Snell, 246-202.

42-GAME TOTALS

 Name, CityPinsAvg  WLT+TotAmt
#1Mike Aulby, Indianapolis 10210 243.1 19-5-0 570 10780 
#2Brad Snell, Des Plaines, III. 9880 235.2 15-9-0 450 10330 
3Hugh Miller, Everett, Wash. 9861 234.8 13-11-0 390 10251 
#4Steve Cook, Roseville, Calif. 9635 229.4 16-8-0 480 10115 
5Jess Stayrook, San Diego, Calif. 9561 227.6 16-8-0 480 10041 
#6Richard Wolfe, Falls Church, Va. 9590 228.3 15-9-0 450 10040 $4,500
7Johnny Petraglia, Manalapan, N.J. 9565 227.7 15-9-0 450 10015 4,000
8John Mazza, Mt. Clemens, Mich. 9560 227.6 13-11-0 390 9950 3,500
#9Tim Smith, Xenia, Ohio 9559 227.6 13-11-0 390 9949 3,200
10Parker Bohn III, Freehold, N.J. 9450 225.0 14-10-0 420 9870 3,000
11Alan Bishop, Louisville, Ky. 9338 222.3 16-8-0 480 9818 2,800
12Scott Devers, Centerville, Ind. 9345 222.5 14-9-1 435 9780 2,700
#13Pete Weber, Florissant, Mo. 9344 222.5 11-13-0 330 9674 2,600
14Joe Hutchinson, Scranton, Pa. 9232 219.8 10-14-0 300 9532 2,500
15Rod Pasteur, Miami, Fla. 9206 219.2 10-14-0 300 9506 2,400
16Joseph Firpo, Lake Worth, Fla. 9158 218.0 10-13-1 315 9473 2,300
#17Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela 9100 216.7 12-12-0 360 9460 2,200
18Mark Roth, Spring Lake Hts., N.J. 9103 216.7 10-14-0 300 9403 2,100
19Norm Duke, Fort Worth, Texas 8996 214.2 9-13-2 300 9296 2,000
20Jon O'Drobinak, Hammond, Ind. 9025 214.9 7-17-0 210 9235 1,900
21Brian Voss, Seattle, Wash. 8863 211.0 6-18-0 180 9043 1,800
22David Guindon, West Seneca, N.Y. 8832 210.3 7-17-0 210 9042 1,700
23Steve Hoskins, Tarpon Springs, Fla. 8795 209.4 6-18-0 180 8975 1,650
24Marshall Holman, Medford, Ore. 8661 206.2 9-15-0 270 8931 1,600

OTHER CASHERS

Pos.Name, City/StateAmount
*25Andy Neuer, Milton, Pa.$1,545
26Stephen Hardy, Methuen, Mass.1,400
27David D'Entremont, Cleveland1,390
28Ron Williams, Cahokia, Ill.1,380
29Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas1,370
30Tony Westlake, Edmond, Okla.1,360
31Gary Dickinson, Edmond, Okla.1,350
32Leroy Bornhop, St. Charles, Mo.1,340
33Dale Strike, Saginaw, Mich.1,330
34Frank Edwards, Moscow, Pa.1,320
35Joe Salvemini, Colo. Springs, Colo.1,310
36Joe Berardi, Wellington, Fla.1,295
 Bill Ryan Jr., Dayton, Ohio1,295
38Bob Handley, Pompano Beach, Fla.1,280
39Ron Bell, Akron, Ohio1,265
 Sam Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J.1,265
#41Mark Fahy, Chicago, Ill.1,250
42George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C.1,240
43Jimmie Pritts Jr., Manchester, N.H.1,230
44Tom Adcock, Maros, Ill.1,215
 Tom Baker, Buffalo, N.Y.1,215
46Ricky Corona, Orange, Calif.1,200
47Randy Lightfoot, St. Charles, Mo.1,190
48Guppy Troup, Edmond, Okla.1,180
49David Ozio, Vidor, Texas1,170
50Wayne Webb, Beaumont, Texas1,160
51Del Ballard Jr.. Richardson, Texas1,150
52W.R. Williams Jr., Stockton, Calif.1,140
53Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, USA1,130

*-Match play alternate. 18-game qualifying leader - Mike Aulby, 4291. 24th place - Norm Duke, 3986. 53rd place Emit Schlegel, 3867. # - Tim Smith, Kevin McGerr, Amleto Monacelli, Mike Aulby (2), Mark Fahy, Richard Wolfe, Pete Weber, Steve Cook (2), Brad Snell rolled 300 games ($100 each). PRO-AM CASHERS - Amleto Monacelli, Mark Baker, Scott Devers, Tony Westlake, Johnny Petraglia and Brad Snell ($50 each).