Alka Seltzer Plus Liquid Gels USBC Masters

Alka Seltzer Plus Liquid Gels USBC Masters

Sponsors

Alka-Seltzer

Roster

Current Entries: 305

In The Bag

View Equipment

Event Dates

From: Monday, January 23, 2012
To: Sunday, January 29, 2012

Host Center

Strike Zone at Sunset Station
1301 W Sunset Rd
Henderson, NV 89014
(702) 547-7467

Television Dates

  • 1/29/2012 12:30 PM ET on ESPN

Oil Pattern Schedule

Prize Fund

Place Winnings*
1 $50,000.00
2 $25,000.00
3 $15,000.00
4 $10,000.00
5 $7,000.00
6 $7,000.00
7 $5,000.00
8 $5,000.00
9 $3,700.00
10 $3,700.00
11 $3,700.00
12 $3,700.00
13 $2,900.00
14 $2,900.00
15 $2,900.00
16 $2,900.00
17 $2,300.00
18 $2,300.00
19 $2,300.00
20 $2,300.00
21 $2,300.00
22 $2,300.00
23 $2,300.00
24 $2,300.00
25 $1,900.00
26 $1,900.00
27 $1,900.00
28 $1,900.00
29 $1,900.00
30 $1,900.00
31 $1,900.00
32 $1,900.00
33 $1,700.00
34 $1,700.00
35 $1,700.00
36 $1,700.00
37 $1,700.00
38 $1,700.00
39 $1,700.00
Place Winnings*
40 $1,700.00
41 $1,700.00
42 $1,700.00
43 $1,700.00
44 $1,700.00
45 $1,700.00
46 $1,700.00
47 $1,700.00
48 $1,700.00
49 $1,500.00
50 $1,500.00
51 $1,500.00
52 $1,500.00
53 $1,500.00
54 $1,500.00
55 $1,500.00
56 $1,500.00
57 $1,500.00
58 $1,500.00
59 $1,500.00
60 $1,500.00
61 $1,500.00
62 $1,500.00
63 $1,500.00
64 $1,500.00
65 $1,200.00
66 $1,100.00
67 $1,100.00
68 $1,100.00
69 $1,100.00
70 $1,050.00
71 $1,050.00
72 $1,050.00
73 $1,050.00
74 $1,000.00
75 $1,000.00
76 $1,000.00
77 $1,000.00
78 $1,000.00

*See Tournament Notes below for Prize Fund details.

Tournament Schedule / Notes


Oil Pattern: USBC Masters



Sunday, January 22, 2012

9:00a – 10:30a / Optional Practice Session

NOON / Individual Sweeper / On Site Entries



Monday, January 23, 2012

10:00a – 11:30a: A Squad Practice (fresh)

1:00p – 2:30p: B Squad Practice (fresh)

7:00p: Individual Sweeper, On Site Entries



Tuesday, January 24, 2012

9:00a: A Squad Qualifying (5 Games)

1:00p: B Squad Qualifying (5 Games)



Wednesday, January 25, 2012

9:00a: B Squad Qualifying (5 Games)

1:00p: A Squad Qualifying (5 Games)



CUT TO THE TOP 25% OF FIELD (Cashers)



Thursday, January 26, 2012

10:00a: Top 25% Qualifying (5 Games)

CUT TO TOP 63 BOWLERS PLUS DEFENDING CHAMPION (Tom Hess)

4:00p: Double Elimination Match Play Begins (64 Bowlers)

5:30p
32 Winners of 4:00p matches
32 Losers of 4:00p matches – 16 OUT

7:00p
16 Winners of 5:30p Losers Bracket matches
16 Losers of 5:30p Winners Bracket matches – 16 OUT



Friday, January 27, 2012

10:00a
16 Winners of Winners Bracket 5:30p matches
16 Winners of Losers Bracket 7:00p matches – 8 OUT

11:15a
8 Winners of Winners Bracket 10:00a matches
8 Winners of Losers Bracket 10:00a matches
8 Losers of Winners Bracket 10:00a matches – 8 OUT

12:30p
8 Winners of Losers Bracket 11:15a matches – 4 OUT

OIL BREAK

3:30p
4 Winners of Losers Bracket 12:30p matches
4 Losers of Winners Bracket 12:30p matches – 4 OUT

4:45p
4 Winners of Winners Bracket 11:15p matches
4 Winners of Losers Bracket 3:30p matches – 2 OUT

6:00p
2 Winners of Losers Bracket 4:45p matches
2 Losers of Winners Bracket 4:45p matches - 2 OUT
Winners are seeded #3 & #4 based on match play average

2 Winners of Winners Bracket 4:45p matches
Winner of the match seeded #1 and loser seeded #2



Sunday, January 29, 2012

9:30a: Live ESPN television finals from Strike Zone at Station Casino