Event Dates

From: Sunday, August 30, 2009
To: Sunday, December 13, 2009

Host Center

Thunderbowl Lanes
4200 Allen Road
Allen Park, MI 48101
(313) 928-4688

Television Dates

  • 12/13/2009 1:00 PM ET on ESPN

Oil Pattern Schedule

Prize Fund

Place Winnings*
1 $50,000.00
2 $25,000.00
3 $12,500.00
4 $12,500.00
5 $6,300.00
6 $6,300.00
7 $6,300.00
8 $6,300.00
9 $3,800.00
10 $3,800.00
11 $3,800.00
12 $3,800.00
13 $3,800.00
14 $3,800.00
15 $3,800.00
16 $3,800.00
17 $2,800.00
18 $2,800.00
19 $2,800.00
20 $2,800.00
Place Winnings*
21 $2,800.00
22 $2,800.00
23 $2,800.00
24 $2,800.00
25 $2,000.00
26 $2,000.00
27 $2,000.00
28 $2,000.00
29 $2,000.00
30 $2,000.00
31 $2,000.00
32 $2,000.00
33 $2,000.00
34 $2,000.00
35 $2,000.00
36 $2,000.00
37 $2,000.00
38 $2,000.00
39 $2,000.00
40 $2,000.00

*See Tournament Notes below for Prize Fund details.

Tournament News

Tournament Schedule / Notes

SATURDAY, AUGUST 29, 2009
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM / Non-PBA member meeting.
Non-member meeting to be held at Thunderbowl

SUNDAY, AUGUST 30, 2009
Practice Session (All Divisions)
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM/Practice (A Squad, B Squad A-L)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM/Practice (B Squad M-Z, C Squad)

MONDAY, AUGUST 31, 2009
Qualifying Round 1 (All Divisions)
8:00 AM - 11:45 AM / A Squad Qualifying (6 Games)
Noon - 3:45 PM / B Squad Qualifying (6 Games)
RE-OIL
6:00 PM - 9:45 PM / C Squad Qualifying (6 Games)
Roll-Call will be 30 minutes prior to each first round qualifying squad.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2009
Qualifying Round 2 (All Divisions)
8:00 AM - 11:45 AM / B Squad Qualifying (6 Games)
Noon - 3:45 PM / C Squad Qualifying (6 Games)
RE-OIL
6:00 PM - 9:45 PM / A Squad Qualifying (6 Games)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2009
Qualifying Round 3 (All Divisions)
8:00 AM - 11:45 AM / C Squad Qualifying (6 Games)
Noon - 3:45 PM / A Squad Qualifying (6 Games)
RE-OIL
6:00 PM - 9:45 PM / B Squad Qualifying (6 Games)
CUT TO CASHERS. Cut/Cash ratio is 1:3. If entries exceed 160 the ratio is 1:4 with a minimum of 53 cash spots.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2009
Casher's Round (All Divisions)
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM / Cashers Qualifying (6 Games)
OPEN DIVISION: CUT TO TOP 40 (Top 8 Bowlers Advance to the Super 16)
WOMEN AND SENIOR DIVISIONS: CUT TO TOP 20 (Top 4 Bowlers Advance to the Super 8)


2:00 PM - 5:30 PM / Open Round of 32 (Best 4 of 7)
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM / Women's Round of 16 (Best 4 of 7)
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM / Senior's Round of 16 (Best 4 of 7)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 4, 2009
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM / Open Round of 16 (Best 4 of 7)
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM / Women's Round of 8 (Best 4 of 7)
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM / Senior's Round of 8 (Best 4 of 7)

2:00 PM - 5:30 PM / Open Super 16* (Best 4 of 7)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM / Women's Super 8** (Best 4 of 7)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM / Senior's Super 8** (Best 4 of 7)
*The Super 16 shall consist of the top eight (8) bowlers after 24 games of qualifying, and eight (8) winners from the Round of 16.
**The Super 8 shall consist of the top four (4) bowlers after 24 games of qualifying and the four (4) winners from the Round of 8


7:00 PM - 10:30 PM / Open Round of 8 (Best 4 of 7)
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM / Women's Round 0f 4 (Best 4 of 7)
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM / Senior's Round of 4 (Best 4 of 7)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2009
Women's and Senior's taped ESPN television finals from Thunderbowl in Allen Park MI.
NOON - 1:30 PM EST

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2009
Open Division Live ESPN television finals from Northrock Lanes in Wichita, Kansas.
NOON (CST)