MONDAY ON FS1: PBA Playoffs Round of 16 Matchups - Bill O’Neill vs. Jesper Svensson and Jakob Butturff vs. Wes Malott at 9 p.m. ET

by Jerry Schneider  |  Friday, May 03, 8:56 AM

MONDAY ON FS1: PBA Playoffs Round of 16 Matchups - Bill O’Neill vs. Jesper Svensson and Jakob Butturff vs. Wes Malott at 9 p.m. ET

PORTLAND, Maine  – PBA Playoffs Round of 16 action continues from Bayside Bowl on FS1 Monday at 9 p.m. ET when No. 7 seed Bill O’Neill of Langhorne, Pennsylvania takes on Sweden’s Jesper Svensson (No. 23 seed) and No. 2 seed Jakob Butturff of Tempe, Arizona meets No. 15 seed Wes Malott of Pflugerville, Texas in matchups that will determine the fifth and sixth spots in the Round of 8.

Already advancing to the Round of 8 were Australia’s Jason Belmonte (No. 1 seed), who will bowl No. 9 seed Kris Prather of Plainfield, Illinois, and No. 4 seed Anthony Simonsen, Little Elm, Texas, who takes on Colombia’s Andres Gomez (No. 21 seed). Both of those Round of 8 matches take place May 20 on FS1.

Competition will once again feature the Race to 2 Points format where each game won in the match is worth one point. If the players split the first two games, a ninth and 10th frame tie-breaker is used to award the deciding point.

After Round of 8 competition, the top four players will return to Bayside Bowl June 1-2 for the live semifinal and championship rounds on FOX. The winner will take home the $100,000 first prize.

O’Neill, who won the season-opening PBA Hall of Fame Classic for his 10th Go Bowling! PBA Tour title will face off against Svensson, a seven-time title winner, in the first match.  In the second match, Butturff, who won the 2019 USBC Masters for his sixth tour title, will meet 10-time tour winner Malott, whose best finish in 2019 was third in the Go Bowling! Indianapolis Open.

Round of 16 action, completing the Round of 8, concludes on FS1 May 13 at 9 p.m. ET. Two Round of 8 telecasts on May 20 and 27 will reduce the field to the final four survivors.

To view a PBA Playoffs bracket click on

https://www.pba.com/Content/Images/playoffs/2019_PBA_Playoff_Bracket.pdf

PBA PLAYOFFS SCHEDULE

Bayside Bowl, Portland, Maine

Remaining Round of 16 pairings (Race to 2 Points format based on one point per game won)

Match 13 – No. 23 Jesper Svensson, Sweden, vs. No. 7 Bill O’Neill, Langhorne, Pa. (airs May 6)

Match 14 – No. 15 Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, vs. No. 2 Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz. (airs May 6)

Match 15 – No. 14 Dom Barrett, England, vs. No. 3 Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla. (airs May 13).

Match 16 – No. 11 Kyle Sherman, O’Fallon, Mo., vs. No. 6 Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill. (airs May 13).

Round of 8 Pairings (Race to 2 Points format based on one point per game won)

Match 17 – No. 1 Jason Belmonte, Australia, vs. No. 9 Kris Prather, Plainfield, Ill. (airs May 20).

Match 18 – No. 4 Anthony Simonsen, Little Elm, Texas, vs. No. 21 Andres Gomez, Colombia (airs May 20).

Match 19 – Malott-Butturff winner vs. Svensson-O’Neill winner (airs May 27).

Match 20 – Barrett-Duke winner vs. Sherman-Rash winner (airs May 27).

# # #