Competition Dates

Wednesday, April 15, 2015 - Friday, April 17, 2015

Location

Sarasota Lanes
2250 Fruitville Rd.
Sarasota, FL 34237
(941) 955-7629
Host: Tom Hubbard, Bruce Combs, Gil Sliker

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Chameleon

PBA50 Regional Tour Chameleon measures 43'. USBC Standard Certified.

Thursday, April 16
A Squad: 8:30 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 1:30 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, April 12
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points
1 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 9-3 4139/20 $2000.00 25000.00
2 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 8-3 4165/19 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Peters, William - Dayton, Ohio 5-3 3195/16 $800.00 19249.00
4 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 5-3 3259/16 $800.00 17332.00
5 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 3-2 2637/13 $625.00 15398.00
6 Knoblauch, James (ss) - Waukesa, Wis. 3-4 3051/15 $625.00 14143.00
7 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 3-3 2864/14 $625.00 13097.00
8 Cooper, Brian - Henderson, Nev. 3-3 2766/14 $625.00 12212.00
9 Knopp, Peter - Germany 2-3 2675/13 $540.00 11054.00
10 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 2-3 2722/13 $540.00 10397.00
11 McCordic, Paul (ss) - Sugar Land, Texas 1-3 2564/12 $540.00 9822.00
12 Bohn, Parker - Jackson, N.J. 1-3 2513/12 $540.00 9314.00
13 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1-3 2412/12 $540.00 8863.00
14 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1-3 2472/12 $540.00 8459.00
15 Gallo, Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1-3 2491/12 $540.00 8096.00
16 Hansen, James (g) - Anchorage, AK 0-3 2115/11 $540.00 0.00
17 Burkett, John D - Southlake, Texas 1593/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1586/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Keenan, William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1579/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1578/8 5515.00
21 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1562/8 5302.00
22 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1560/8 $250.00 SSR 5105.00
23 Dudak, John (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1546/8 $250.00 SSR 4837.00
24 Fishman, Ken (g) - Lutz, Fla. 1546/8 0.00
25 Banks, William M. (ss) - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1543/8 4593.00
26 Burr, Warren - Wilmington, DE 1536/8 4444.00
27 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1534/8 4239.50
28 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 1534/8 4239.50
29 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1532/8 4051.00
30 Barwick, Larry - Wauchula, Fla. 1528/8 3935.00
31 Gomez, Edgar Eduardo (ss) - Colombia 1527/8 3825.00
32 Pazur, Bob (ss) - Venice, Fla 1525/8 3721.00
33 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1524/8 3623.00
34 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1523/8 3530.00
35 Staley, Gordon (g) (ss) - Port Charlotte, 1519/8 0.00
36 Healy, Michael - Yonkers, N.Y. 1512/8 3357.00
37 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1503/8 3238.50
38 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1503/8 3238.50
39 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1491/8 3127.00
40 Taylor, David - Largo, Fla. 1482/8 3057.00
41 Smith, Pepe A. - Chicago 1478/8 2990.00
42 Melillo, Joe (ss) - Hastings-on-Hudson, N. 1477/8 2926.00
43 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1466/8 2865.00
44 Torok, Don (ss) - South Bend, Ind. 1453/8 2777.50
45 Felts, Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1453/8 2777.50
46 Rautenberg, Lee (ss) - Boca Raton, Fla. 1447/8 2695.00
47 Lesiuk, Jim (ss) - Rancho Cucamonga, Calif 1437/8 2643.00
48 Gustainus, Ronald (ss) - Boca Raton, Fla. 1436/8 2593.00
49 Holmes, Chauncy (g) - Riverview, FL 1431/8 0.00
50 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1430/8 2497.00
51 Dougherty, John III (g) - Fort Walton Beac 1429/8 0.00
52 Sliker, Gil (g) (ss) - Sarasota, Fl 1421/8 0.00
53 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1394/8 2366.00
54 Banks, Steve - Leesburg, VA 1366/8 2325.00
55 Montgomery, Larry (ss) - Safety Harbor, Fl 1361/8 2286.00
56 Ver Vane, Ed (g) (ss) - Sarasota, FL 1339/8 0.00
57 Shannon, Robert C. (ss) - Wesley Chapel, F 1300/8 2211.00
58 Lamb, James George (g) (ss) - Sarasota, FL 1278/8 0.00
59 Sabesan, Larry (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 924/7 WD 2141.00
A-Squad Leader: Ted Staikoff $100.00
B-Squad Leader: Paul McCordic $100.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#6 Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., def. #4 Ron Mohr, North Las Vegas, Nev., 2-1 (199-232, 211-191, 203-199).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#4 Ron Mohr, North Las Vegas, Nev., def. #16 Joe B. Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 2-0 (207-172, 219-168).
#6 Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., def. #15 William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 2-0 (206-183, 222-198).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $625)
#4 Ron Mohr, North Las Vegas, Nev., def. #5 Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 2-0 (237-192, 190-156).
#6 Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., def. #14 Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 2-0 (199-190, 181-180).
#15 William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, def. #10 Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 2-0 (215-213, 180-178).
#16 Joe B. Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., def. #8 James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 2-0 (200-182, 191-180).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $540)
#4 Ron Mohr, North Las Vegas, Nev., def. #13 Frank Gallo, Jacksonville, Fla., 3-1 (199-211, 247-236, 248-224, 268-198).
#5 Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., def. #12 James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 3-0 (170-148, 213-176, 187-165).
#6 Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., def. #11 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 3-2 (214-204, 214-213, 201-231, 188-235, 212-208).
#8 James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., def. #9 Peter Knopp, Bremen, -, 3-2 (191-184, 213-226, 186-225, 219-201, 210-180).
#10 Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., def. #7 Sammy Ventura, Norwich, N.Y., 3-1 (180-222, 203-185, 199-198, 233-183).
#14 Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., def. #3 Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 3-1 (186-187, 187-179, 210-191, 199-123).
#15 William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, def. #2 Parker Bohn, Jackson, N.J., 3-1 (198-202, 205-196, 199-173, 204-203).
#16 Joe B. Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., def. #1 Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Texas, 3-1 (266-161, 216-256, 235-174, 199-171).
Qualifying Results through B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 McCordic, Paul (ss) - Sugar Land, Texas 1802 Advance
2 Bohn, Parker - Jackson, N.J. 1739 Advance
3 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1732 Advance
4 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 1728 Advance
5 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1719 Advance
6 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 1689 Advance
7 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1684 Advance
8 Knoblauch, James (ss) - Waukesa, Wis. 1670 Advance
9 Knopp, Peter - Germany 1659 Advance
10 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 1658 Advance
11 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1631 Advance
12 Hansen, James (g) - Anchorage, AK 1626 Advance
13 Gallo, Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1622 Advance
14 Cooper, Brian - Henderson, Nev. 1614 Advance
15 Peters, William - Dayton, Ohio 1613 Advance
16 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1612 Advance
17 Burkett, John D - Southlake, Texas 1593 $400.00
18 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1586 $400.00
19 Keenan, William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1579 $400.00
20 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1578
21 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1562
22 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1560 $250.00 SSR
23 Fishman, Ken (g) - Lutz, Fla. 1546
24 Dudak, John (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1546 $250.00 SSR
25 Banks, William M. (ss) - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1543
26 Burr, Warren - Wilmington, DE 1536
27 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 1534
28 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1534
29 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1532
30 Barwick, Larry - Wauchula, Fla. 1528
31 Gomez, Edgar Eduardo (ss) - Colombia 1527
32 Pazur, Bob (ss) - Venice, Fla 1525
33 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1524
34 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1523
35 Staley, Gordon (g) (ss) - Port Charlotte, 1519
36 Healy, Michael - Yonkers, N.Y. 1512
37 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1503
38 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1503
39 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1491
40 Taylor, David - Largo, Fla. 1482
41 Smith, Pepe A. - Chicago 1478
42 Melillo, Joe (ss) - Hastings-on-Hudson, N. 1477
43 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1466
44 Felts, Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1453
45 Torok, Don (ss) - South Bend, Ind. 1453
46 Rautenberg, Lee (ss) - Boca Raton, Fla. 1447
47 Lesiuk, Jim (ss) - Rancho Cucamonga, Calif 1437
48 Gustainus, Ronald (ss) - Boca Raton, Fla. 1436
49 Holmes, Chauncy (g) - Riverview, FL 1431
50 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1430
51 Dougherty, John III (g) - Fort Walton Beac 1429
52 Sliker, Gil (g) (ss) - Sarasota, Fl 1421
53 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1394
54 Banks, Steve - Leesburg, VA 1366
55 Montgomery, Larry (ss) - Safety Harbor, Fl 1361
56 Ver Vane, Ed (g) (ss) - Sarasota, FL 1339
57 Shannon, Robert C. (ss) - Wesley Chapel, F 1300
58 Lamb, James George (g) (ss) - Sarasota, FL 1278
59 Sabesan, Larry (ss) - Sarasota, Fla. 924 WD