Event Dates

From: Friday, October 26, 2018
To: Sunday, October 28, 2018

Host Center

Bryan's Bowling Center
1103 South Central Ave
Laurel, DE 19956
(302) 875-7400

Oil Pattern Schedule

Prize Fund

Place Winnings*
1 $1,500.00
2 $850.00
3 $750.00
4 $750.00
5 $650.00
6 $650.00
7 $650.00
8 $650.00
9 $600.00
10 $600.00
11 $600.00
12 $600.00
13 $500.00
14 $400.00
15 $400.00

*See Tournament Notes below for Prize Fund details.

Tournament Schedule / Notes

Eligibility
Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing and must have reached their 50th birthday by Thursday, October 25, 2018.  Non members must meet PBA average requirements.
 
Payout Ratio
1:3
 
Entry Fee
PBA and PWBA Members: $220
Non-Members: $285 (money order, cashiers check or credit card only)
 
Note
PWBA members who are not also PBA members must enter events through the Regional Manager in order to receive the $220 member entry fee rate.  Any PWBA member who is inadvertently charged the non-member entry fee should contact the regional manager immediately. 
 
Entry Deadline
Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Monday, Oct. 22.
After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA East Region Manager.
 
Field Size
Maximum field size is 70.
 
Prize Fund
1st Place is projected to pay $1,500
16th Place is projected to pay $500
Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $400.
 
Format
Friday, October 26
Practice Session:  2-4 p.m.
Orientation Meeting:  4 p.m. (Mandatory for all first-time participants)
Pro Am: 5 and 7 p.m.
 
Saturday, October 27
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads.
A Squad: 9 a.m. – (eight games)
B Squad: 4 p.m. – (eight games)
Top 16 players advance (based on 48 entries or more)
Top 12 players advance (based on 47 entries or less)
 
Sunday, October 28
Bracket Match Play (based on 48 or more entries, 16 finalists)
Round 1 – Qualifiers 9-16 bowl (best-of-three games): 9 a.m.
Round 2 – Winners bowl qualifiers 5-8 (best-of-three games): 10:30 a.m.
Round 3 – Winners bowl qualifiers 1-4 (best-of-three games): 12 noon
Round 4 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Round 5 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
 
Bracket Match Play (based on 47 or less entries, 12 finalists)
Round 1 – Qualifiers 5-12 bowl (best-of-three games): 9 a.m.
Round 2 – Winners bowl qualifiers 1-4 (best-of-three games): 10:30 a.m.
Round 3 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Round 4 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following