The 2017 Draft


The 2017 PBA League Draft will be held at 9 p.m. Eastern (6 p.m. Pacific) on Wednesday, Nov. 2 in the South Point Bowling Plaza in Las Vegas. Each of the eight team managers will draft two players to complete their 2017 rosters. The draft will be conducted in the following order which is the reverse order of how they finished in 2016 PBA League competition. Philadelphia will pick first and 16th; Dallas will pick eighth and ninth in the “serpentine” draft. Also listed are team managers and players who have been protected from last year’s rosters:


Philadelphia Hitmen (manager Jason Couch): Dom Barrett; Tom Smallwood; Chris Loschetter.
L.A. X (manager Andrew Cain): Jason Belmonte, Stuart Williams, Martin Larsen.
Brooklyn Styles (manager Johnny Petraglia): Sean Rash, Parker Bohn III, Walter Ray Williams Jr.
Silver Lake Atom Splitters (manager Mark Baker): Chris Barnes, Tom Daugherty, Jesper Svensson.
Portland Lumberjacks (manager Tim Mack): Wes Malott, Ryan Ciminelli, Liz Johnson.
Motown Muscle (manager Del Ballard Jr.): EJ Tackett, Anthony Simonsen, Josh Blanchard.
NYC WTT KingPins (manager Carolyn Dorin-Ballard): Pete Weber, Marshall Kent, John Szczerbinski.
Dallas Strikers (player-manager Norm Duke): Norm Duke, Tommy Jones, Bill O’Neill.


For a complete list of players who have declared themselves eligible for the draft, see the “Draft Eligible” list below.


The draft will be covered live by PBA’s Xtra Frame online video-streaming service beginning at 9 p.m. Eastern (6 p.m. Pacific).


2017 PBA League Schedule


PBA League competition will begin with a new seven-game round-robin team competition on April 13 to determine the seeding for the ESPN television finals, which will be contested April 15-16. ESPN will air the two quarterfinal rounds of PBA League competition on April 23 and 30, the semifinals on May 7, and the Elias Cup finals on May 14.


The PBA also will stage a PBA League exhibition during the GEICO PBA World Series of Bowling VIII at the National Bowling Stadium in Reno on Dec. 3. That event also will be covered by Xtra Frame, providing fans with an early preview of the competition to come.


A special highlight of the 2017 PBA League program will be the introduction of the new Bayside Bowl “stadium” center in Portland, including a major expansion of the facility’s previous 12 bowling lanes to 20 for the new season. For information about Bayside Bowl: http://www.baysidebowl.com/


Dallas Strikers

Dallas Strikers Manager: Norm Duke

Norm  Duke

Norm Duke

Clermont, Fla.

Bowls: R

Tommy Jones

Tommy Jones

Simpsonville, S.C.

Bowls: R

Bill O'Neill

Bill O'Neill

Langhorne, PA

Bowls: R

Rhino Page

Rhino Page

Dade City, FL

Bowls: L


New York City WTT KingPins

New York City WTT KingPins Manager: Carolyn Dorin-Ballard

Marshall Kent

Marshall Kent

Yakima, Wash.

Bowls: R

John Szczerbinski

John Szczerbinski

North Tonawanda, N.Y.

Bowls: R

Pete  Weber

Pete Weber

St. Ann, Mo.

Bowls: R

Sam Cooley

Sam Cooley

Bowls: R

w-Danielle McEwan

w-Danielle McEwan

Stony Point, N.Y.

Bowls: R


Philadelphia Hitmen

Philadelphia Hitmen Manager: Jason Couch

Dom Barrett

Dom Barrett

England

Bowls: R

Chris Loschetter

Chris Loschetter

Avon, Ohio

Bowls: R

Tom Smallwood

Tom Smallwood

Saginaw, Mich.

Bowls: R

Ronnie Russell

Ronnie Russell

Marion, Ind.

Bowls: R

Dave  Wodka

Dave Wodka

Henderson, NV

Bowls: R


L.A. X

L.A. X Manager: Andrew Cain

Jason Belmonte

Jason Belmonte

Orange, NSW, Australia

Bowls: R

Martin Larsen

Martin Larsen

Sweden

Bowls: R

Stuart Williams

Stuart Williams

England

Bowls: R

Osku Palermaa

Osku Palermaa

Finland

Bowls: R


Motown Muscle

Motown Muscle Manager: Del Ballard JR

Josh Blanchard

Josh Blanchard

Gilbert, Ariz.

Bowls: R

Dick Allen

Dick Allen

Columbia, S.C.

Bowls: R

E.J. Tackett

E.J. Tackett

Huntington, Ind.

Bowls: R

Francois Lavoie

Francois Lavoie

Quebec City, Quebec

Bowls: R


BROOKLYN STyLES

BROOKLYN STyLES Manager: n-Johnny Petraglia

Parker Bohn III

Parker Bohn III

Jackson, N.J.

Bowls: L

Sean Rash

Sean Rash

Montgomery, Ill.

Bowls: R

Walter Ray Williams Jr.

Walter Ray Williams Jr.

Oxford, Fla.

Bowls: R

Jason Sterner

Jason Sterner

Fayetteville, GA

Bowls: R

Jon Van Hees

Jon Van Hees

Charlestown, R.I.

Bowls: R


Silver Lake Atom Splitters

Silver Lake Atom Splitters Manager: Mark Baker

Chris  Barnes

Chris Barnes

Double Oak, Texas

Bowls: R

Tom Daugherty

Tom Daugherty

Tampa, Fla.

Bowls: R

Jesper Svensson

Jesper Svensson

Gothenburg, Sweden

Bowls: L

D.J. Archer

D.J. Archer

Friendswood, Texas

Bowls: R

Shawn Maldonado

Shawn Maldonado

Houston, Texas

Bowls: R


Pittsburgh Jack Rabbits

Portland Lumberjacks Manager: Tim Mack

Ryan Ciminelli

Ryan Ciminelli

Cheektowaga, N.Y.

Bowls: L

w-Liz Johnson

w-Liz Johnson

Cheektowaga, N.Y.

Bowls: R

Wes Malott

Wes Malott

Pflugerville, Texas

Bowls: R

Bryon Smith

Bryon Smith

Roseburg, Ore.

Bowls: R

Kyle Troup

Kyle Troup

Taylorsville, N.C.

Bowls: R