Competition Dates

Friday, August 29, 2014 - Sunday, August 31, 2014

Location

Strike Zone
2501 West End Avenue
Pottsville, PA 17901
(570) 622-8740
Host: Terry Brenneman

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Viper

PBA50 Tour Viper is 39’ long. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, August 30
A Squad: 10 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, August 31
Elimination Finals: 8:30 a.m. (Best of 5 Games)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Healy, Michael - Yonkers, N.Y. 7-2 3466/17 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Fedden, Chris (ss) - Albany, N.Y. 6-2 3299/16 $750.00 21714.00
3 Porter, Larry - Whiteboro, N.Y. 5-2 3185/15 $650.00 19249.00
4 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 5-3 3245/16 $650.00 17332.00
5 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 3-4 3117/15 $550.00 15398.00
6 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 3-3 2940/14 $550.00 14143.00
7 Rottengen, Greg (ss) - Washington, N.J. 3-3 2709/14 $550.00 13097.00
8 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 3-3 2725/14 $550.00 12212.00
9 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 2-3 2677/13 $500.00 10725.50
10 Chapman, John - Canada 2-3 2698/13 $500.00 10725.50
11 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 2-3 2512/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 Brown, Robert P. - Cody, Wyo. 1-3 2546/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1-3 2501/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1-3 2463/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1-3 2488/12 $500.00 8096.00
16 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1-3 2446/12 $500.00 7767.00
17 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1576/8 $250.00 6531.50
18 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1576/8 6131.50
19 Caruso, Bob (ss) - Dayton, N.J. 1573/8 $250.00 6145.00
20 Zawalick, John - Westminster, Mass 1571/8 5515.00
21 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1566/8 5203.50
22 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1566/8 5203.50
23 Kneas, David (ss) - Annapolis, Md. 1560/8 4922.00
24 Ivey, Larry - Berwick, Pa 1549/8 4752.00
25 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1548/8 4593.00
26 Lessar, Michael G. (ss) - Naples, N.Y. 1534/8 4444.00
27 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1526/8 4305.00
28 Tweed, Michael (ss) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1513/8 4174.00
29 Davis, Elmer B. (ss) - New Bloomfield, Pa. 1510/8 4051.00
30 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1509/8 3935.00
31 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1492/8 3825.00
32 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1490/8 3721.00
33 Sustar, Scott - Medina, Ohio 1489/8 3623.00
34 Kress, Tommy (ss) - Rochester, N.Y. 1487/8 3530.00
35 Herrington, Don - Ballston Lake, N.Y. 1474/8 3441.00
36 Santos, Scott - Quakertown, Pa. 1466/8 3357.00
37 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1462/8 3277.00
38 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1448/8 3200.00
39 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1447/8 3127.00
40 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1441/8 3057.00
41 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1432/8 2990.00
42 Textor, Ray - Kennedy, N.Y. 1431/8 2926.00
43 Van Hees, Kelly (ss) - Middletown, R.I. 1429/8 2865.00
44 Easterday, Steve - Strasburg, Ohio 1412/8 2806.00
45 Cimba, Michael L. - Monroeville, Pa. 1406/8 2749.00
46 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1399/8 2695.00
47 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1393/8 2643.00
48 Moorer, Wilbert Soul (ss) - Dover, Del. 1373/8 2593.00
49 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1370/8 2544.00
300 Games: None
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#11 Michael Healy, Yonkers, N.Y., def. #16 Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., 1-0 (207-158).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#11 Michael Healy, Yonkers, N.Y., def. #7 Larry Porter, Whitesboro, N.Y., 1-0 (235-212).
#16 Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., def. #12 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 1-0 (217-201).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#7 Larry Porter, Whitesboro, N.Y., def. #2 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 2-0 (183-177, 242-168).
#11 Michael Healy, Yonkers, N.Y., def. #14 Larry W. Woomer, Port Matilda, Pa., 2-0 (225-191, 228-172).
#12 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #13 Greg Rottengen, Washington, N.J., 2-0 (209-173, 203-158).
#16 Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., def. #8 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 2-0 (222-200, 226-176).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#2 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., def. #15 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3-2 (148-198, 180-203, 201-168, 227-169, 280-194).
#7 Larry Porter, Whitesboro, N.Y., def. #10 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., 3-1 (227-187, 180-213, 231-224, 242-205).
#8 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., def. #9 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 3-1 (245-216, 203-216, 243-189, 205-201).
#11 Michael Healy, Yonkers, N.Y., def. #6 John Chapman, Brampton, ON, 3-2 (185-181, 123-209, 201-169, 213-222, 234-229).
#12 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #5 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., 3-2 (233-201, 194-144, 190-209, 192-255, 218-180).
#13 Greg Rottengen, Washington, N.J., def. #4 David S. Harvey, Danville, Pa., 3-1 (176-213, 214-171, 213-197, 185-179).
#14 Larry W. Woomer, Port Matilda, Pa., def. #3 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3-1 (198-162, 223-216, 155-214, 204-194).
#16 Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., def. #1 Robert P. Brown, Cody, Wyo., 3-1 (227-184, 234-215, 214-224, 222-148).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins

1 Brown, Robert P. - Cody, Wyo. 1775 Advance
2 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1736 Advance
3 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1715 Advance
4 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1703 Advance
5 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1688 Advance
6 Chapman, John - Canada 1688 Advance
7 Porter, Larry - Whiteboro, N.Y. 1668 Advance
8 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1668 Advance
9 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1666 Advance
10 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1617 Advance
11 Healy, Michael - Yonkers, N.Y. 1615 Advance
12 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1605 Advance
13 Rottengen, Greg (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1590 Advance
14 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 1582 Advance
15 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1580 Advance
16 Fedden, Chris (ss) - Albany, N.Y. 1579 Advance
17 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1576
18 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1576 $250.00
19 Caruso, Bob (ss) - Dayton, N.J. 1573 $250.00
20 Zawalick, John - Westminster, Mass 1571
21 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1566
22 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1566
23 Kneas, David (ss) - Annapolis, Md. 1560
24 Ivey, Larry - Berwick, Pa 1549
25 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1548
26 Lessar, Michael G. (ss) - Naples, N.Y. 1534
27 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1526
28 Tweed, Michael (ss) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1513
29 Davis, Elmer B. (ss) - New Bloomfield, Pa. 1510
30 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1509
31 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1492
32 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1490
33 Sustar, Scott - Medina, Ohio 1489
34 Kress, Tommy (ss) - Rochester, N.Y. 1487
35 Herrington, Don - Ballston Lake, N.Y. 1474
36 Santos, Scott - Quakertown, Pa. 1466
37 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1462
38 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1448
39 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1447
40 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1441
41 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1432
42 Textor, Ray - Kennedy, N.Y. 1431
43 Van Hees, Kelly (ss) - Middletown, R.I. 1429
44 Easterday, Steve - Strasburg, Ohio 1412
45 Cimba, Michael L. - Monroeville, Pa. 1406
46 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1399
47 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1393
48 Moorer, Wilbert Soul (ss) - Dover, Del. 1373
49 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1370