PBA Logo

PBA50 PROGRESSIVE/Gerdeman Ins. Agency/Al Smith Chrysler/Dodge/Jeep Central/Midwest Classic Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 25, 2014 - Sunday, July 27, 2014

Location

Al-Mar Lanes
1010 N. Main St.
Bowling Green, OH 43402
(419)352-4637
Host: PBA Member Bill Wammes

Hotel Reservations

Holiday Inn Express & Suites
2150 E. Wooster St.
Bowling Green, OH 43402
(419) 353-5500
Rates: $114/night. Rooms are limited so book as soon as possible!

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Carmen Salvino

PBA50 Regional Tour Carmen Salvino measures 40'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, July 26
A Squad: 12:00 p.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 6 p.m. (eight games)
Top 24 players advance
Sunday, July 27
Semi Final Round: 10:00 a.m. (4 games-pinfall carried forward)
Top 16 Players advance
Semi Final Round: following (3 games-pinfall carried forward)
Top 8 Players advance
Semi Final Round: following (2 games-pinfall carried forward)
Top 4 Players advance
Final Round: following (1 games-pinfall carried forward)
Total pinfall determines champion

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 4077/18 $4000.00 25000.00
2 Billings, Dean - Rootstown, Ohio 3909/18 $2200.00 21714.00
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 3887/18 $1500.00 19249.00
4 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 3803/18 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 3603/17 $750.00 15398.00
6 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 3596/17 $750.00 14143.00
7 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 3582/17 $750.00 13097.00
8 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif 3562/17 $750.00 12212.00
9 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 3162/15 $625.00 11054.00
10 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 3159/15 $625.00 10397.00
11 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 3150/15 $625.00 9822.00
12 Peters, Darron - Lake Elsinore, Calif. 3145/15 $625.00 9314.00
13 McCordic, Paul (ss) - Sugar Land, Texas 3103/15 $625.00 8863.00
14 Ferraro, Steve (ss) - Kingston, N.Y. 3016/15 $625.00 8277.50
15 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 3016/15 $625.00 8277.50
16 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2999/15 $625.00 7767.00
17 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 2428/12 $500.00 6668.00
18 Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 2422/12 $500.00 6395.00
19 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2406/12 $500.00 6145.00
20 Teeters, Tracy A - Portland, Ore. 2377/12 $500.00 5915.00
21 Johnson, David E. - Ashtabula, Ohio 2363/12 $500.00 5702.00
22 Easterday, Steve - Strasburg, Ohio 2360/12 $500.00 5505.00
23 Cimba, Michael L. - Monroeville, Pa. 2350/12 $500.00 5322.00
24 Gonzalez, Henry (ss) - Colorado Springs, C 2327/12 $500.00 5152.00
25 Patchen, Dave (ss) - Oregon, Ohio 1598/8 $250.00 SS 4593.00
26 Ash, Les (g) - Washington Ct. House, Ohio 1590/8 0.00
27 Wright, Roderick (g) - Nashville, N.C. 1581/8 0.00
28 Lucente, Michael (g) (ss) - Warren, Mich. 1575/8 $250.00 SS 0.00
29 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1574/8 3993.00
30 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 1574/8 3993.00
31 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1572/8 3825.00
32 Jakubowski, Steve (g) - Temperance, Mich. 1571/8 0.00
33 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1551/8 3623.00
34 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1539/8 3530.00
35 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1538/8 3441.00
36 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1537/8 3357.00
37 Osim, Dave - Roscommon, Mich. 1536/8 3277.00
38 Textor, Ray - Kennedy, N.Y. 1532/8 3200.00
39 Samelak, Jay - Tecumseh, Mich 1521/8 3127.00
40 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1519/8 3057.00
41 Kleinman, Rich - Reno, Nev. 1518/8 2990.00
42 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1510/8 2926.00
43 Bongiorno, Sal (ss) - Hollywood, Fla. 1504/8 2806.67
44 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1504/8 2806.67
45 Medler, Mark - Waterloo, Ind. 1504/8 2806.67
46 Pierce, Tim - Portland, Ore. 1503/8 2695.00
47 VanMetre, Bruce - Delphos, Ohio 1499/8 2643.00
48 Mora Sr., Emilio (ss) - Defiance, Ohio 1490/8 2593.00
49 Strike, Dale - Saginaw, Mich. 1484/8 2544.00
50 Mielens, Paul (ss) - Menomonie, Wis. 1483/8 2497.00
51 Gierke, Wayne (g) (ss) - Arcadia, Ohio 1478/8 0.00
52 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1474/8 2408.00
53 Popp, Larry - Marion, Ohio 1462/8 2345.50
54 Buckley, Roy (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1462/8 2345.50
55 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1458/8 2267.00
56 Hartley, Timothy - Englewood, Ohio 1458/8 2267.00
57 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1453/8 2211.00
58 LeMond, Paul - Jasper, Ind. 1451/8 2175.00
59 Selgo, Dick (g) (ss) - Archbold, Ohio 1449/8 0.00
60 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1446/8 2108.00
61 Wellman, Terry - Marengo, Ohio 1445/8 2076.00
62 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1431/8 2045.00
63 Sanford, Jim - Mayfield Village, Ohio 1394/8 2014.00
64 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1379/8 1984.00
65 Moore, Mike (ss) - Marietta, Ohio 1363/8 1955.00
66 Goodwill, Craig (ss) - Jefferson Hills, Pa 1335/8 1927.00
67 Sabatine, Mark (g) - Syracuse, N.Y. 1247/8 0.00
68 Smith, Larry (ss) - Perrysburg, Ohio 0/0 (W/D) 1873.00
300 Games: None
Final Semi's Standings After 18 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 4077 $4000.00
2 Billings, Dean - Rootstown, Ohio 3909 $2000.00
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 3887 $1500.00
4 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 3803 $1000.00
Semi's Standings After 17 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 3787 Advance
2 Billings, Dean - Rootstown, Ohio 3677 Advance
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 3652 Advance
4 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 3603 Advance
Martin def. Wagner in one game roll-off
5 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 3603 $750.00
6 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 3596 $750.00
7 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 3582 $750.00
8 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif.3562 $750.00
Semi's Standings After 15 games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 3377 Advance
2 Billings, Dean - Rootstown, Ohio 3250 Advance
3 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 3209 Advance
4 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 3208 Advance
5 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif.3197 Advance
6 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 3196 Advance
7 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 3178 Advance
8 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 3177 Advance
9 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 3162 $625.00
10 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 3159 $625.00
11 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 3150 $625.00
12 Peters, Darron - Lake Elsinore, Calif. 3145 $625.00
13 McCordic, Paul (ss) - Sugar Land, Texas 3103 $625.00
14 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 3016 $625.00
15 Ferraro, Steve (ss) - Kingston, N.Y. 3016 $625.00
16 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2999 $625.00
Semi's Standings After 12 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 2684 Advance
2 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 2612 Advance
3 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 2601 Advance
4 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif 2573 Advance
5 Billings, Dean - Rootstown, Ohio 2571 Advance
6 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 2563 Advance
7 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 2562 Advance
8 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 2517 Advance
9 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 2514 Advance
10 McCordic, Paul (ss) - Sugar Land, Texas 2513 Advance
11 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 2504 Advance
12 Peters, Darron - Lake Elsinore, Calif. 2476 Advance
13 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 2462 Advance
14 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2445 Advance
15 Ferraro, Steve (ss) - Kingston, N.Y. 2433 Advance
16 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 2432 Advance
17 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 2428 $500.00
18 Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 2422 $500.00
19 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2406 $500.00
20 Teeters, Tracy A - Portland, Ore. 2377 $500.00
21 Johnson, David E. - Ashtabula, Ohio 2363 $500.00
22 Easterday, Steve - Strasburg, Ohio 2360 $500.00
23 Cimba, Michael L. - Monroeville, Pa. 2350 $500.00
24 Gonzalez, Henry (ss) - Colorado Springs, C 2327 $500.00
Results After Qualifying
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1784 Advance
2 McCordic, Paul (ss) - Sugar Land, Texas 1779 Advance
3 Billings, Dean - Rootstown, Ohio 1775 Advance
4 Henson, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1728 Advance
5 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif 1715 Advance
6 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1712 Advance
7 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 1696 Advance
8 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1689 Advance
9 Peters, Darron - Lake Elsinore, Calif. 1670 Advance
10 Jurek, Jack - Lackawanna, N.Y. 1668 Advance
11 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 1662 Advance
12 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 1659 Advance
13 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 1650 Advance
14 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1648 Advance
15 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 1645 Advance
16 Easterday, Steve - Strasburg, Ohio 1645 Advance
17 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1639 Advance
18 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1627 Advance
19 Teeters, Tracy A - Portland, Ore. 1622 Advance
20 Johnson, David E. - Ashtabula, Ohio 1619 Advance
21 Ferraro, Steve (ss) - Kingston, N.Y. 1616 Advance
22 Brown, Richie - Marion, Ohio 1614 Advance
23 Cimba, Michael L. - Monroeville, Pa. 1608 Advance
24 Gonzalez, Henry (ss) - Colorado Springs, C 1602 Advance
25 Patchen, Dave (ss) - Oregon, Ohio 1598
26 Ash, Les (g) - Washington Ct. House, Ohio 1590
27 Wright, Roderick (g) - Nashville, N.C. 1581
28 Lucente, Michael (g) (ss) - Warren, Mich. 1575
29 Profitt, Ron (ss) - Brookville, Ohio 1574
30 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1574
31 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1572
32 Jakubowski, Steve (g) - Temperance, Mich. 1571
33 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1551
34 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1539
35 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1538
36 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1537
37 Osim, Dave - Roscommon, Mich. 1536
38 Textor, Ray - Kennedy, N.Y. 1532
39 Samelak, Jay - Tecumseh, Mich 1521
40 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1519
41 Kleinman, Rich - Reno, Nev. 1518
42 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1510
43 Medler, Mark - Waterloo, Ind. 1504
44 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1504
45 Bongiorno, Sal (ss) - Hollywood, Fla. 1504
46 Pierce, Tim - Portland, Ore. 1503
47 VanMetre, Bruce - Delphos, Ohio 1499
48 Mora Sr., Emilio (ss) - Defiance, Ohio 1490
49 Strike, Dale - Saginaw, Mich. 1484
50 Mielens, Paul (ss) - Menomonie, Wis. 1483
51 Gierke, Wayne (g) (ss) - Arcadia, Ohio 1478
52 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1474
53 Buckley, Roy (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1462
54 Popp, Larry - Marion, Ohio 1462
55 Hartley, Timothy - Englewood, Ohio 1458
56 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1458
57 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1453
58 LeMond, Paul - Jasper, Ind. 1451
59 Selgo, Dick (g) (ss) - Archbold, Ohio 1449
60 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1446
61 Wellman, Terry - Marengo, Ohio 1445
62 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1431
63 Sanford, Jim - Mayfield Village, Ohio 1394
64 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1379
65 Moore, Mike (ss) - Marietta, Ohio 1363
66 Goodwill, Craig (ss) - Jefferson Hills, Pa 1335
67 Sabatine, Mark (g) - Syracuse, N.Y. 1247
68 Smith, Larry (ss) - Perrysburg, Ohio (W/D)