PBA Logo

PBA50 Wilson & Sons Termite Pest Control Super Senior Open Results

Competition Dates

Thursday, August 28, 2014 - Saturday, August 30, 2014

Location

George Pappas Victory Lanes
125 Morlake Dr.
Mooresville, NC 28117
Phone:(704)663-5300
Hosts: Paul Kreins & George Pappas

Hotel Reservations

Hotel Info:
Hilton Garden Inn
159 Gateway Blvd.
Mooresville, N.C. 28117
(704) 663-6468
ask for Renee Hall, mention G.P. Victory Lanes

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah measures 35'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Friday, August 29
A Squad: 9:00 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 2:30 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Saturday, August 30
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Pappas, George - Charlotte, N.C. 9-4 4727 $2000.00
2 Kauble, Timothy W. - Marion, Ohio 8-3 4391 $1200.00
3 Knoblauch, James - Waukesa, Wis. 5-3 3618 $900.00
4 McCorkle, Bill - Westerville, Ohio 5-3 3655 $900.00
5 Lane, Dennis A. - Kingsport, Tenn. 4-3 3298 $750.00
6 Lickliter, Steve - Beckley, W Va. 4-3 3316 $750.00
7 Kelly, Bob - Dayton, Ohio 4-4 3314 $750.00
8 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 3-3 3041 $750.00
9 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 2-3 2747 $600.00
10 Woods, Ron - Hudson, Fla. 2-3 2650 $600.00
11 Buckley, Roy - Westerville, Ohio 1-3 2523 $600.00
12 Jones, Steve L. - Berlin, Md. 1-3 2559 $600.00
13 Byer, Jerry (g) - Iron Gate, Va. 1-3 2505 $600.00
14 Graybeal, Larry - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1-3 2411 $600.00
15 Hull, David R. - Lexington, N.C. 0-3 2215 $600.00
16 Wilson, Todd - Summerfield, N.C. 0-3 2145 $600.00
17 Gran, Dick - Hartville, Ohio 1645 $425.00
18 Perrotta, Sam - Newark, Del. 1640 $425.00
19 Keenan Jr., William E. - Orlando, Fla. 1629 $425.00
20 Sullivan, Michael - Midway Park, N.C. 1623 $400.00
21 Panicaro, Nick - Ocala, Fla. 1622 $400.00
22 Bernhardt, Dave - Romeo, Mich. 1606 $200.00
23 Wilhelm, Greg R. - Saluda, Va. 1606 $200.00
24 Bierch, Brendan V. - Grafton, Mass. 1601
25 Anderson, Roger (g) - Wilmington, N.C. 1598 $400.00 SSS
26 Brosius, Lee - Ashburn, Va. 1588
27 Profitt, Ron - Brookville, Ohio 1584
28 Tenan Jr, William Ed - Hayes, Va. 1580
29 Gallo Jr., Frank - Jacksonville, Fla. 1571
30 Giragosian, Rich - Charlotte, N.C. 1568
31 McDonald, Ross - Clarksville, Md. 1550
32 Goosney, Lawrence - Calabash, N.C. 1534
33 Adams, Darrell - Flintstone, Ga. 1533
34 Roberts, Edward (g) - Braintree, Mass. 1531 $400.00 SSS
35 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 1528
36 Ferreira, Fred - Kings Park, N.Y. 1523
37 Korchak, Ray - Virginia Beach, Va. 1517
38 Hogue, Steve (g) - Wilmington, N.C. 1517
39 Deloney, John R. - Troy, Ill. 1506
40 Poole, Tommy - Thomasville, NC 1499
41 Sheridan, Bill (g) - Hampstead, NC 1489
42 Williams, Larry - St. Augustine, Fla. 1487
43 White, Arthur - Columbia, S.c 1484
44 Argenbright, Bill - New Hope, Va. 1479
45 Lord, George E. - Lakeland, Fla. 1469
46 Kelly, Linda (g) - Dayton, Ohio 1469
47 Souder, James - Greeneville, Tenn 1460
48 Pazur, Bob - Venice, Fla 1460
49 Tuttle, Terry W. - King, N.C. 1446
50 Dunn, Bobby - Augusta, Ga. 1441
51 Younger, John - High Point, N.C. 1431
52 Wilson, Jim - Deltona, Fla. 1430
53 Morrison, Gene - Spring Lake, N.C. 1408
54 Amato, Dennis - Montville, N.J. 1406
55 Smith, Gregory V. - Baltimore 1404
56 Ryan, Patrick - Fletcher, N.C. 1398
57 Dyer, Lonnie (g) - Charlotte, NC 1393
58 Waters, Ken - Kingsport, Tenn. 1381
59 Rajcok, Ron - Stanley, N.C. 1361
60 Tharp, Bill (g) - Rome, Ga. 1336
61 Felten, Richard P. - Rockville, Md. 1335
62 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1331
63 Salyer, Rick - Kingsport, Tenn. 1324
64 Davis, Kerry - Buford, Ga. 1306
65 Sprouse, Barry - Hampton, Va. 1305
66 Howsmon, Dan - Lutz, Fla. 1255
67 Booe, David - Winston Salem, N.C. 1254
68 Glockner, Julius - Raeford, N.C. 1221

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1200)
#3 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #1 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 2-1 (192-244, 214-202, 289-210).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)
#1 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #4 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 2-0 (232-211, 258-228).
#3 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #2 James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 2-0 (221-215, 234-182).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#1 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #9 Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., 2-0 (237-214, 239-166).
#2 James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., def. #7 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., 2-1 (223-207, 217-218, 279-207).
#3 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #11 Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 2-1 (215-174, 191-226, 225-187).
#4 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, def. #5 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 2-1 (240-151, 236-236, 267-150).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 Timothy W. Kauble, Marion, Ohio, def. #16 Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 3-1 (184-190, 213-194, 259-198, 246-177).
#2 James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., def. #15 Todd Wilson, Summerfield, N.C., 3-0 (234-130, 201-171, 227-181).
#3 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #14 Ron Woods, Hudson, Fla., 3-2 (190-203, 244-138, 198-255, 208-188, 269-187).
#4 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, def. #13 David R. Hull, Lexington, N.C., 3-0 (222-157, 215-212, 216-166).
#5 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., def. #12 Jerry Byer, Iron Gate, Va., 3-1 (247-253, 223-161, 245-193, 246-174).
#7 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., def. #10 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., 3-1 (215-200, 266-173, 206-222, 227-225).
#9 Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., def. #8 Roy Buckley, Westerville, Ohio, 3-1 (202-203, 214-163, 258-201, 233-200).
#11 Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, def. #6 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., 3-2 (174-215, 201-196, 181-193, 238-198, 198-164).

Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Kauble, Timothy W. - Marion, Ohio 1867 Advance
2 Knoblauch, James - Waukesa, Wis. 1840 Advance
3 Pappas, George - Charlotte, N.C. 1837 Advance
4 McCorkle, Bill - Westerville, Ohio 1820 Advance
5 Lane, Dennis A. - Kingsport, Tenn. 1800 Advance
6 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1781 Advance
7 Lickliter, Steve - Beckley, W Va. 1770 Advance
8 Buckley, Roy - Westerville, Ohio 1756 Advance
9 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1754 Advance
10 Jones, Steve L. - Berlin, Md. 1739 Advance
11 Kelly, Bob - Dayton, Ohio 1735 Advance
12 Byer, Jerry (g) - Iron Gate, Va. 1724 Advance
13 Hull, David R. - Lexington, N.C. 1680 Advance
14 Woods, Ron - Hudson, Fla. 1679 Advance
15 Wilson, Todd - Summerfield, N.C. 1663 Advance
16 Graybeal, Larry - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1652 Advance
17 Gran, Dick - Hartville, Ohio 1645 $425.00
18 Perrotta, Sam - Newark, Del. 1640 $425.00
19 Keenan Jr., William E. - Orlando, Fla. 1629 $425.00
20 Sullivan, Michael - Midway Park, N.C. 1623 $400.00
21 Panicaro, Nick - Ocala, Fla. 1622 $400.00
22 Bernhardt, Dave - Romeo, Mich. 1606 $200.00
23 Wilhelm, Greg R. - Saluda, Va. 1606 $200.00
24 Bierch, Brendan V. - Grafton, Mass. 1601
25 Anderson, Roger (g) - Wilmington, N.C. 1598 $400.00 SSS
26 Brosius, Lee - Ashburn, Va. 1588
27 Profitt, Ron - Brookville, Ohio 1584
28 Tenan Jr, William Ed - Hayes, Va. 1580
29 Gallo Jr., Frank - Jacksonville, Fla. 1571
30 Giragosian, Rich - Charlotte, N.C. 1568
31 McDonald, Ross - Clarksville, Md. 1550
32 Goosney, Lawrence - Calabash, N.C. 1534
33 Adams, Darrell - Flintstone, Ga. 1533
34 Roberts, Edward (g) - Braintree, Mass. 1531 $400.00 SSS
35 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 1528
36 Ferreira, Fred - Kings Park, N.Y. 1523
37 Hogue, Steve (g) - Wilmington, N.C. 1517
38 Korchak, Ray - Virginia Beach, Va. 1517
39 Deloney, John R. - Troy, Ill. 1506
40 Poole, Tommy - Thomasville, NC 1499
41 Sheridan, Bill (g) - Hampstead, NC 1489
42 Williams, Larry - St. Augustine, Fla. 1487
43 White, Arthur - Columbia, S.c 1484
44 Argenbright, Bill - New Hope, Va. 1479
45 Kelly, Linda (g) - Dayton, Ohio 1469
46 Lord, George E. - Lakeland, Fla. 1469
47 Pazur, Bob - Venice, Fla 1460
48 Souder, James - Greeneville, Tenn 1460
49 Tuttle, Terry W. - King, N.C. 1446
50 Dunn, Bobby - Augusta, Ga. 1441
51 Younger, John - High Point, N.C. 1431
52 Wilson, Jim - Deltona, Fla. 1430
53 Morrison, Gene - Spring Lake, N.C. 1408
54 Amato, Dennis - Montville, N.J. 1406
55 Smith, Gregory V. - Baltimore 1404
56 Ryan, Patrick - Fletcher, N.C. 1398
57 Dyer, Lonnie (g) - Charlotte, NC 1393
58 Waters, Ken - Kingsport, Tenn. 1381
59 Rajcok, Ron - Stanley, N.C. 1361
60 Tharp, Bill (g) - Rome, Ga. 1336
61 Felten, Richard P. - Rockville, Md. 1335
62 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1331
63 Salyer, Rick - Kingsport, Tenn. 1324
64 Davis, Kerry - Buford, Ga. 1306
65 Sprouse, Barry - Hampton, Va. 1305
66 Howsmon, Dan - Lutz, Fla. 1255
67 Booe, David - Winston Salem, N.C. 1254
68 Glockner, Julius - Raeford, N.C. 1221