Competition Dates

Friday, August 22, 2014 - Sunday, August 24, 2014

Location

Lafayette Lanes
3313 Raeford Rd.
Fayettevile, NC 28302
(910) 484-0113
Hosts: The Hall Family

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Don Johnson

Regional Tour Don Johnson measures 45’. USBC Standard Certified.

Format

Saturday, August 23
A Squad: 10:30 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, August 23
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.


Sunday, August 24
LaFayette Lanes, Fayetteville, N.C.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Ness, Jack (g) - Gastonia, N.C. 9-2 4332/19 $2400.00 0.00
2 McSwain, Christopher - Kings Mountain, N.C 7-5 4399/20 $1200.00 21714.00
3 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 6-4 3953/18 $900.00 19249.00
4 Gothard, Vince (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 5-4 3693/17 $900.00 0.00
5 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 4-3 3405/15 $700.00 15398.00
6 Christy, Nick - Newport, N.C. 4-3 3287/15 $700.00 14143.00
7 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 4-2 3208/14 $700.00 13097.00
8 Faulkner, Gary E. - Norfolk, Va. 3-3 3066/14 $700.00 12212.00
9 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 2-3 2848/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Taylor, Matt - Youngsville, N.C. 1-3 2745/12 $500.00 10397.00
11 Spoo, Chris - Boyton Beach, Fla. 1-3 2659/12 $500.00 9822.00
12 Bright, Terrance L. (g) - Atlanta 1-3 2651/12 $500.00 0.00
13 Mooney, Jeremy - West Palm Beach, Fla. 1-3 2696/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Morgan, Mark - Killeen, Texas 1-3 2611/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Moore, B.J. - Apex, N.C. 1-3 2640/12 $500.00 8096.00
16 Grago, James - Rome, N.Y. 0-3 2615/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1769/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1756/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Tarkington, Mark W. - Elizabeth City, N.C. 1743/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Stanley, Clifford - Virginia Beach, Va. 1741/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1733/8 5203.50
22 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1733/8 5203.50
23 Chmura, Richie - Lumberton, N.C. 1729/8 4922.00
24 Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 1727/8 4752.00
25 Brown, Zack - Holly Springs, N.C. 1725/8 4593.00
26 Taylor, Steve - Madison Heights, Va. 1723/8 4444.00
27 Brown, Jan E. - Greensboro, N.C. 1707/8 4305.00
28 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1700/8 4174.00
29 Vanderhoef, Lee - Canton, Ga. 1687/8 4051.00
30 Cygnarowicz, Chad - Robinson Township, Pa. 1686/8 3935.00
31 Arcaro, Chris - Wilmington, N.C. 1681/8 3825.00
32 Nostrand, Glenn - Leesburg, Fla. 1671/8 3721.00
33 Florie, Victor - Richmond, Va. 1665/8 3623.00
34 Shealy, Ken (s) - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1658/8 $250.00 SR#1 3530.00
35 Bryant, Paul (s) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1657/8 3441.00
36 Han, Dave - Orlando, Fla. 1647/8 3357.00
37 Bryant, Kevin (g) - Fayetteville, NC 1642/8 0.00
38 Keller, Jeff - Chesapeake, Va. 1638/8 3200.00
39 Clinton, Joey - Cramerton, N.C. 1632/8 3127.00
40 Tuttle, Donna (s) - King, N.C. 1631/8 $250.00 PBA W 3057.00
41 Cotton, Jason (g) - Fayetteville, NC 1629/8 0.00
42 Petrello, Anthony - Chesapeake, Va. 1623/8 2926.00
43 Freeman, Leonard (g) - Bolton, N.C. 1606/8 0.00
44 Hardee, Christina - Mount Dora, Fla. 1594/8 2806.00
45 McCurry, Joseph B. (g) - Fruitland Park, F 1590/8 0.00
46 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 1582/8 2695.00
47 Ness, Heather (g) - Gastonia, NC 1577/8 0.00
48 Hall, Crystal - St. Pauls, N.C. 1564/8 2593.00
49 Blanchard, Bev - Virginia Beach, Va. 1561/8 2544.00
50 McDonnell, Mike - Chesterfield, Va. 1554/8 2497.00
51 Wall, Michael (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1538/8 0.00
52 Feathers, Mike (g) - Bluefield, Va 1534/8 0.00
53 Burns, Johnny (g) - Swansboro, NC 1528/8 0.00
54 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1522/8 2325.00
55 Michaelsen, Don (s) - Plant City, Fla. 1517/8 2286.00
56 Styers, Jessica (g) - Fayetteville, NC 1490/8 0.00
57 Campbell, Donald - Stuarts Draft, Va. 1477/8 2211.00
58 Narron, Kenny E (g) - Disputana, Va 1476/8 0.00
59 Glockner, Julius (s) - Raeford, N.C. 1467/8 2141.00
60 Tesch, James - Statesville, N.C. 1422/8 2108.00
61 Hall, Joe Sr. (g) (s) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1330/8 0.00
62 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 282/2 WD 2045.00
300 Games;Nick Christy, Connor Pickford, Kyle Troup.

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1200)
#7 Jack Ness, Lake Wylie, S.C., def. #8 Christopher McSwain, Kings Mountain, N.C., 2-0 (244-180, 247-230).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)
#7 Jack Ness, Lake Wylie, S.C., def. #14 David Shinn, West Columbia, S.C., 2-1 (241-168, 170-235, 198-171).
#8 Christopher McSwain, Kings Mountain, N.C., def. #12 Vince Gothard, Alexandria, Va., 2-0 (235-179, 170-158).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#7 Jack Ness, Lake Wylie, S.C., def. #15 Gary E. Faulkner, Norfolk, Va., 2-0 (236-161, 254-179).
#8 Christopher McSwain, Kings Mountain, N.C., def. #16 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-1 (266-229, 198-247, 224-224).
#12 Vince Gothard, Alexandria, Va., def. #13 Nick Christy, Newport, N.C, 2-1 (265-202, 176-238, 180-165).
#14 David Shinn, West Columbia, S.C., def. #6 Tommy Jones, Mauldin, S.C., 2-1 (205-233, 265-212, 194-182).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#6 Tommy Jones, Mauldin, S.C., def. #11 B.J. Moore, Apex, N.C., 3-1 (279-214, 228-207, 217-244, 216-157).
#7 Jack Ness, Lake Wylie, S.C., def. #10 Mark Morgan, Kileen, Texas, 3-1 (179-203, 244-215, 229-206, 253-166).
#8 Christopher McSwain, Kings Mountain, N.C., def. #9 Steven Arehart, Chesapeake, Va., 3-2 (216-226, 236-196, 191-245, 226-168, 196-183).
#12 Vince Gothard, Alexandria, Va., def. #5 Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, Fla., 3-1 (255-213, 247-202, 204-236, 216-183).
#13 Nick Christy, Newport, N.C, def. #4 Terrance L. Bright, Atlanta, Ga., 3-1 (187-199, 227-181, 227-181, 233-203).
#14 David Shinn, West Columbia, S.C., def. #3 Chris Spoo, Boynton Beach, Fla., 3-1 (210-223, 253-195, 267-160, 193-187).
#15 Gary E. Faulkner, Norfolk, Va., def. #2 Matt Taylor, Knightdale, N.C., 3-1 (232-243, 212-178, 248-213, 243-210).
#16 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #1 James Grago, Rome, N.Y., 3-0 (269-223, 247-175, 215-212).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Grago, James - Rome, N.Y. 2005 Advance
2 Taylor, Matt - Youngsville, N.C. 1901 Advance
3 Spoo, Chris - Boyton Beach, Fla. 1894 Advance
4 Bright, Terrance L. (g) - Atlanta 1887 Advance
5 Mooney, Jeremy - West Palm Beach, Fla. 1862 Advance
6 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 1838 Advance
7 Ness, Jack (g) - Gastonia, N.C. 1837 Advance
8 McSwain, Christopher - Kings Mountain, N.C 1831 Advance
9 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1830 Advance
10 Morgan, Mark - Killeen, Texas 1821 Advance
11 Moore, B.J. - Apex, N.C. 1818 Advance
12 Gothard, Vince (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1813 Advance
13 Christy, Nick - Newport, N.C. 1808 Advance
14 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 1792 Advance
15 Faulkner, Gary E. - Norfolk, Va. 1791 Advance
16 Baker, Tom (s) - King, N.C. 1777 Advance
17 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1769 $400.00
18 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1756 $400.00
19 Tarkington, Mark W. - Elizabeth City, N.C. 1743 $400.00
20 Stanley, Clifford - Virginia Beach, Va. 1741 $400.00
21 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1733
22 Horsley, Richard - Morrisville, N.C. 1733
23 Chmura, Richie - Lumberton, N.C. 1729
24 Roberts, Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 1727
25 Brown, Zack - Holly Springs, N.C. 1725
26 Taylor, Steve - Madison Heights, Va. 1723
27 Brown, Jan E. - Greensboro, N.C. 1707
28 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1700
29 Vanderhoef, Lee - Canton, Ga. 1687
30 Cygnarowicz, Chad - Robinson Township, Pa. 1686
31 Arcaro, Chris - Wilmington, N.C. 1681
32 Nostrand, Glenn - Leesburg, Fla. 1671
33 Florie, Victor - Richmond, Va. 1665
34 Shealy, Ken (s) - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1658 $250.00 SR#1
35 Bryant, Paul (s) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1657
36 Han, Dave - Orlando, Fla. 1647
37 Bryant, Kevin (g) - Fayetteville, NC 1642
38 Keller, Jeff - Chesapeake, Va. 1638
39 Clinton, Joey - Cramerton, N.C. 1632
40 Tuttle, Donna (s) - King, N.C. 1631 $250.00 PBAW
41 Cotton, Jason (g) - Fayetteville, NC 1629
42 Petrello, Anthony - Chesapeake, Va. 1623
43 Freeman, Leonard (g) - Bolton, N.C. 1606
44 Hardee, Christina - Mount Dora, Fla. 1594
45 McCurry, Joseph B. (g) - Fruitland Park, F 1590
46 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 1582
47 Ness, Heather (g) - Gastonia, NC 1577
48 Hall, Crystal - St. Pauls, N.C. 1564
49 Blanchard, Bev - Virginia Beach, Va. 1561
50 McDonnell, Mike - Chesterfield, Va. 1554
51 Wall, Michael (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1538
52 Feathers, Mike (g) - Bluefield, Va 1534
53 Burns, Johnny (g) - Swansboro, NC 1528
54 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1522
55 Michaelsen, Don (s) - Plant City, Fla. 1517
56 Styers, Jessica (g) - Fayetteville, NC 1490
57 Campbell, Donald - Stuarts Draft, Va. 1477
58 Narron, Kenny E (g) - Disputana, Va 1476
59 Glockner, Julius (s) - Raeford, N.C. 1467
60 Tesch, James - Statesville, N.C. 1422
61 Hall, Joe Sr. (g) (s) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1330
62 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 282 WD