Competition Dates

Friday, July 25, 2014 - Sunday, July 27, 2014

Location

Sparetimes Bowling Center
1 Family Fun Place
Hampton, VA 23666
(757) 838-2121
Host: Kevin Morris proprietor, PBA members Greg Wilhelm, Joey Cruz, Ed Tenan.

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Chameleon

PBA50 Regional Tour Chameleon measures 43'. USBC Standard Certified.

Format

Saturday, July 26
A Squad: 9:00 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, July 27
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 9-1 3726/18 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 8-2 3915/18 $900.00 21714.00
3 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 5-3 3194/16 $700.00 19249.00
4 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 5-4 3435/17 $700.00 17332.00
5 Kneas, David (ss) - Annapolis, Md. 4-2 2780/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 4-3 2923/15 $600.00 14143.00
7 Jean, Jimmy - Kathleen, Ga. 3-3 2802/14 $600.00 13097.00
8 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 3-2 2619/13 $600.00 12212.00
9 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1-3 2420/12 $500.00 11054.00
10 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1-3 2414/12 $500.00 10397.00
11 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1-3 2248/12 $500.00 9822.00
12 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 0-3 2245/11 $500.00 9314.00
13 Brewer, Richard (g) - Newport News, VA 0-3 2113/11 $500.00 0.00
14 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 0-3 2091/11 $500.00 8459.00
15 Walker, Chuck - Blaine, Tenn. 0-3 2047/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 0-3 2128/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1549/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1548/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 1547/8 5745.00
20 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 1545/8 5408.50
21 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1545/8 $250.00 SSR# 5408.50
22 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1543/8 5013.50
23 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1543/8 5013.50
24 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1541/8 $250.00 SSR# 4752.00
25 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1539/8 4593.00
26 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1537/8 4444.00
27 Holmes, Richard (ss) - Culpeper, Va. 1533/8 4305.00
28 Adkins, Tony - Forest, Va. 1523/8 4174.00
29 Herndon, Earl (g) - Richmond, Va. 1510/8 4051.00
30 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1503/8 3935.00
31 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1498/8 3825.00
32 Cooper, Dennis C. (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1483/8 3721.00
33 Wojcik, Randolph (g) - Yorktown, VA 1482/8 0.00
34 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1469/8 3530.00
35 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 1462/8 3441.00
36 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1441/8 3357.00
37 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1435/8 3277.00
38 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1429/8 3200.00
39 Rumbaugh, Paul (g) - Stafford, Va. 1427/8 0.00
40 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1424/8 3057.00
41 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1418/8 2990.00
42 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1408/8 2926.00
43 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1407/8 2865.00
44 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1398/8 2806.00
45 Dye, Cleve III (g) - Newport News, VA 1393/8 0.00
46 Anton, Chuck - Chesterfield, Va. 1356/8 2695.00
47 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1350/8 2643.00
48 Whitcomb, Dave (g) (ss) - Fairfax, VA 1347/8 0.00
49 Banicky, John - Aulander, NC 1326/8 2544.00
50 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1320/8 2497.00
51 Cruz, Joey - Norfolk, Va. 1316/8 2452.00
52 Stancil, Tim (ss) - Clarksville, Tenn. 1297/8 2408.00
53 Allred, Gary - Seaford, Va 1287/8 2366.00
54 Wilson, William "Bo" (g) - Grant Town, W. 1260/8 0.00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)

#7 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #1 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 2-1 (279-238, 168-212, 256-237).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)

#1 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #12 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 2-0 (225-213, 231-168).
#7 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #14 Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 2-0 (201-200, 207-191).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#1 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #8 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 2-0 (201-159, 225-166).
#7 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #2 Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., 2-0 (228-149, 200-169).
#12 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #13 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., 2-1 (142-225, 279-148, 185-157).
#14 Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., def. #6 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 2-1 (226-198, 204-209, 195-123).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#1 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #16 Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3-0 (215-178, 210-172, 236-228).
#2 Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., def. #15 Richard C. Lyles, Poolesville, Md., 3-1 (214-182, 170-185, 222-168, 198-158).
#6 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #11 Chuck Walker, Blaine, Tenn., 3-0 (223-162, 208-147, 194-168).
#7 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #10 Joe B. Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3-0 (198-181, 182-146, 191-190).
#8 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., def. #9 Richard Brewer, Newport News, Va., 3-0 (227-160, 223-195, 236-155).
#12 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #5 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3-0 (235-233, 204-201, 199-178).
#13 Vince Honeycutt, Buford, Ga., def. #4 Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 3-1 (214-173, 202-215, 234-208, 177-171).
#14 Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., def. #3 Steve Lickliter, Beaver, W. Va., 3-1 (206-165, 173-207, 213-209, 266-180).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1685 Advance
2 Jean, Jimmy - Kathleen, Ga. 1680 Advance
3 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1659 Advance
4 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1647 Advance
5 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1633 Advance
6 Kneas, David (ss) - Annapolis, Md. 1625 Advance
7 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1616 Advance
8 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1608 Advance
9 Brewer, Richard (g) - Newport News, VA 1603 Advance
10 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1574 Advance
11 Walker, Chuck - Blaine, Tenn. 1570 Advance
12 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1569 Advance
13 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1566 Advance
14 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1561 Advance
15 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1555 Advance
16 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1550 Advance
17 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1549 $400.00
18 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1548 $400.00
19 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 1547
20 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1545 $250.00 SSR#
21 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 1545
22 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1543
23 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1543
24 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1541 $250.00 SSR#
25 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1539
26 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1537
27 Holmes, Richard (ss) - Culpeper, Va. 1533
28 Adkins, Tony - Forest, Va. 1523
29 Herndon, Earl (g) - Richmond, Va. 1510
30 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1503
31 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1498
32 Cooper, Dennis C. (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1483
33 Wojcik, Randolph (g) - Yorktown, VA 1482
34 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1469
35 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 1462
36 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1441
37 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1435
38 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1429
39 Rumbaugh, Paul (g) - Stafford, Va. 1427
40 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1424
41 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1418
42 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1408
43 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1407
44 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1398
45 Dye, Cleve III (g) - Newport News, VA 1393
46 Anton, Chuck - Chesterfield, Va. 1356
47 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1350
48 Whitcomb, Dave (g) (ss) - Fairfax, VA 1347
49 Banicky, John - Aulander, NC 1326
50 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1320
51 Cruz, Joey - Norfolk, Va. 1316
52 Stancil, Tim (ss) - Clarksville, Tenn. 1297
53 Allred, Gary - Seaford, Va 1287
54 Wilson, William "Bo" (g) - Grant Town, W. 1260