PBA Logo

PBA Gastonia South Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, June 13, 2014 - Sunday, June 15, 2014

Location

George Pappas Liberty Lanes
2501 York Street Gastonia, NC 28052
(704) 868-2695
Host: Bill Martin, George Pappas

Hotel Reservations

Hotel Information
Fairfield By Marriott
1880 Remount Rd.
Gastonia, N.C. 28054
(704) 867-5073
Courtyard By Marriott
1856 Remount Rd.
Gastonia, N.C. 28054
(704) 852-4411
Mention PBA and Lberty Lanes for rate

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Don Johnson

Regional Tour Don Johnson measures 45’. USBC Standard Certified.

Format

Saturday, June 14
A Squad: 10 a.m. (eight games)
Top 12 players advance
Sunday, June 15
Round Robin Match Play: 9 a.m. (12 games)
Top four players advance to a stepladder roll-off

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Ness, Jack (g) - Gastonia, N.C. 4787/21 $2100.00 0.00
2 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 4991/23 $1300.00 21714.00
3 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 4732/21 $900.00 19249.00
4 Campagna Jr., Tony - Hendersonville, Tenn. 4738/21 $800.00 17332.00
5 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 4308/20 $700.00 15398.00
6 Goddard, Matthew (g) - Charlotte, N.C. 4289/20 $600.00 0.00
7 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 4253/20 $580.00 13097.00
8 Sterner, Jason - Covington, Ga. 4234/20 $550.00 12212.00
9 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 4184/20 $530.00 11054.00
10 Christy, Nick - Newport, N.C 4178/20 $520.00 10397.00
11 Martin, Alex (g) - Smyrna, GA 4070/20 $510.00 SMAR 0.00
12 Faulkner, Gary E. - Norfolk, Va. 4040/20 $500.00 9314.00
13 Williams, Steven (g) - Dayton, TN 1712/8 $412.50 0.00
14 Clinton, Joey - Cramerton, N.C. 1712/8 $412.50 8661.00
15 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 1703/8 $400.00 8096.00
16 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 1697/8 $400.00 7767.00
17 Withers II, Charles (g) - Augusta, Ga. 1689/8 0.00
18 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1685/8 5995.00
19 Davis, John (g) - Dobson, N.C. 1678/8 0.00
20 Garrett, Chris - Greenville, S.C.. 1671/8 5915.00
21 Arcaro, Chris - Wilmington, N.C. 1666/8 5702.00
22 Payne, Johnnie (g) - Savannah, Ga. 1635/8 0.00
23 Burns, Johnny (g) - Swansboro, NC 1620/8 0.00
24 Bowlin, Johnathan Lee - Lincolnton, N.C. 1613/8 5152.00
25 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1609/8 4918.50
26 Petrello, Anthony - Chesapeake, Va. 1609/8 4918.50
27 McKee, Shawn (g) - Mooresville, N.C. 1607/8 0.00
28 Schrum, Jeff (s) - Cherryville, N.C. 1588/8 4574.00
29 Scarborough, Joe B. (s) - Charlotte, N.C. 1584/8 4051.00
30 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1572/8 3880.00
31 Koff, Andrew (g) - Miami, FL 1572/8 0.00
32 Tarkington, Mark W. - Elizabeth City, N.C. 1565/8 4121.00
33 Plott, Jeremiah (g) - Blairsville, Ga 1557/8 0.00
34 Sanders, Mac - Taylors, S.C. 1555/8 3930.00
35 McSwain, Christopher - Kings Mountain, N.C 1552/8 3841.00
36 Bradberry, Justin - Ormond Beach, Fla. 1543/8 3357.00
37 Keller, Jeff - Chesapeake, Va. 1537/8 3277.00
38 Petroff, Steve (s) - Concord, N.C. 1534/8 3200.00
39 Postell, Chris - Gastonia, N.C. 1531/8 3127.00
40 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1530/8 3057.00
41 Weikel, Danny (s) - Bessemer City, N.C. 1495/8 2990.00
42 Stocks, Michael - Leesburg, Va. 1488/8 2926.00
43 Smith, Curtis (g) - Mooresville, N.C. 1458/8 0.00
44 Johnson, Rob (g) - Bristol, Tn 1447/8 0.00
45 Tesch Jr., James - Gervais, Ore. 1422/8 3149.00
46 Wiser, Derrick - Concord, N.C. 1386/8 2695.00
47 Payne, Matthew (g) - Grover, NC 1374/8 0.00
48 Schultz, Dave (s) - Jackson, Wis. 1355/8 2593.00
300 Games: Tony Campagna Jr., Matthew Goddard, Connor Pickford

Stepladder Results
Stepladder Game 1 (loser earns $800)
Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, SC def. Tony Campagna, Jr., Hendersonville, TN, 236-223
Semi-final Game (loser earns $900)
Vanderhoef def. Connor Pickford, Charlotte, NC, 256-193.
Championship Game (loser earns $1300)
Jack Ness, Gastonia, NC def. Vanderhoef, 224-182.

Match Play Standings after 20 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize
1 Ness, Jack (g) - Gastonia, N.C. 4563 10- 2-0 300 4863
2 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 4539 6- 5-1 195 4734
3 Campagna Jr., Tony - Hendersonville, Tenn. 4515 7- 5-0 210 4725
4 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 4317 8- 4-0 240 4557
5 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 4308 5- 5-2 180 4488
6 Goddard, Matthew (g) - Charlotte, N.C. 4289 5- 6-1 165 4454
7 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 4253 5- 5-2 180 4433
8 Sterner, Jason - Covington, Ga. 4234 5- 7-0 150 4384
9 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 4184 6- 5-1 195 4379
10 Christy, Nick - Newport, N.C 4178 3- 8-1 105 4283
11 Martin, Alex (g) - Smyrna, GA 4070 4- 7-1 135 4205
12 Faulkner, Gary E. - Norfolk, Va. 4040 3- 8-1 105 4145

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1906 Advance
2 Campagna Jr., Tony - Hendersonville, Tenn. 1839 Advance
3 Ness, Jack (g) - Gastonia, N.C. 1832 Advance
4 Vanderhoef, Lee - Greenville, S.C. 1818 Advance
5 Goddard, Matthew (g) - Charlotte, N.C. 1809 Advance
6 Shinn, David - West Columbia, S.C. 1798 Advance
7 Christy, Nick - Newport, N.C 1764 Advance
8 Sterner, Jason - Covington, Ga. 1762 Advance
9 Martin, Alex (g) - Smyrna, GA 1759 Advance
10 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 1748 Advance
11 Faulkner, Gary E. - Norfolk, Va. 1737 Advance
12 Bolin, Wayne (s) - Lumberton, N.C. 1720 Advance
13 Clinton, Joey - Cramerton, N.C. 1712 $412.50
14 Williams, Steven (g) - Dayton, TN 1712 $412.50
15 Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 1703 $400.00
16 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 1697 $400.00
17 Withers II, Charles (g) - Augusta, Ga. 1689
18 Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1685
19 Davis, John (g) - Dobson, N.C. 1678
20 Garrett, Chris - Greenville, S.C.. 1671
21 Arcaro, Chris - Wilmington, N.C. 1666
22 Payne, Johnnie (g) - Savannah, Ga. 1635
23 Burns, Johnny (g) - Swansboro, NC 1620
24 Bowlin, Johnathan Lee - Lincolnton, N.C. 1613
25 Petrello, Anthony - Chesapeake, Va. 1609
26 Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1609
27 McKee, Shawn (g) - Mooresville, N.C. 1607
28 Schrum, Jeff (s) - Cherryville, N.C. 1588 $250.00 SR #
29 Scarborough, Joe B. (s) - Charlotte, N.C. 1584
30 Koff, Andrew (g) - Miami, FL 1572
31 Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 1572
32 Tarkington, Mark W. - Elizabeth City, N.C. 1565
33 Plott, Jeremiah (g) - Blairsville, Ga 1557
34 Sanders, Mac - Taylors, S.C. 1555
35 McSwain, Christopher - Kings Mountain, N.C 1552
36 Bradberry, Justin - Ormond Beach, Fla. 1543
37 Keller, Jeff - Chesapeake, Va. 1537
38 Petroff, Steve (s) - Concord, N.C. 1534
39 Postell, Chris - Gastonia, N.C. 1531
40 Vannoy, Bill - Jacksonville, N.C. 1530
41 Weikel, Danny (s) - Bessemer City, N.C. 1495
42 Stocks, Michael - Leesburg, Va. 1488
43 Smith, Curtis (g) - Mooresville, N.C. 1458
44 Johnson, Rob (g) - Bristol, Tn 1447
45 Tesch Jr., James - Gervais, Ore. 1422
46 Wiser, Derrick - Concord, N.C. 1386
47 Payne, Matthew (g) - Grover, NC 1374
48 Schultz, Dave (s) - Jackson, Wis. 1355