Competition Dates

Friday, August 01, 2014 - Sunday, August 03, 2014

Location

Beverly Lanes
8 S Beverly Ct
Arlington Hts, IL 60004
(847) 253-5238
Host: The Zikes Family

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Carmen Salvino

PBA50 Regional Tour Carmen Salvino measures 40'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format
Saturday, August 2
A Squad: 10a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 3 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, August 3
Bracketed Match Play
Round 1-Qualifiers 1-16 bowl (best-of-five games): 10 a.m.
Round 2-Winners bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 3-Winners bowl (single-game): After Reoil
Round 4-Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 7-1 3372/16 $1700.00 25000.00
2 Peters, Darron - Temecula, Calif. 6-3 3474/17 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Teeters, Tracy A - Eugene, Ore. 5-3 3212/16 $800.00 19249.00
4 Chapman, John - Canada 5-3 3282/16 $800.00 17332.00
5 Shaw, Dave (ss) - Sun Prairie, Wis. 4-4 3161/16 $650.00 15398.00
6 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 4-3 3025/15 $650.00 14143.00
7 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 3-4 3118/15 $650.00 13097.00
8 Halfpap, Chuck (ss) - Arlington Heights, I 3-3 2671/14 $650.00 12212.00
9 Hara, Rick (g) - Schaumburg, Ill. 2-3 2647/13 $500.00 0.00
10 Holmes, Don (ss) - Itasca, Ill. 2-3 2616/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 2-3 2631/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 2-3 2486/13 $500.00 9314.00
13 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1-3 2432/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1-3 2458/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1-3 2340/12 $500.00 8096.00
16 Littleton, Matt (g) - Round Lake Beach, IL 0-3 2162/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Flaws, Robert (ss) - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1574/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 1571/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1550/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Amoruso, Bob - Glenview, Ill 1544/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 1543/8 $400.00 5702.00
22 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1541/8 5105.00
23 Wagner, Kent - Bradenton, Fla. 1538/8 4922.00
24 Lundahl, Paul A - Chicago 1532/8 4752.00
25 Pierce, Tim - Portland, Ore. 1530/8 4593.00
26 Hall, George (g) (ss) - Genoa, Ill. 1528/8 $250.00 SS 0.00
27 Frankel, Craig (g) - Highland Park, Ill. 1521/8 0.00
28 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1518/8 $250.00 SS 4174.00
29 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1504/8 4051.00
30 Mueller, Dean - Vernon Hills, Ill. 1503/8 3935.00
31 Salvati, Larry (g) - Mississauga, ON 1498/8 0.00
32 Gochis, James P. (ss) - Ivanhoe, Ill. 1486/8 3672.00
33 Smith, Scott G. - Warrenville, Ill. 1486/8 3672.00
34 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1485/8 3530.00
35 Francis, Rick - Linden, Calif. 1484/8 3441.00
36 Miller, George H. (ss) - Grand Rapids, Mic 1483/8 3357.00
37 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1476/8 3277.00
38 Vegetabile, Jim - Lisle, Ill. 1471/8 3200.00
39 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, Ill. 1469/8 3127.00
40 Hawkins, Ed - Canton, Ohio 1467/8 3023.50
41 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1467/8 3023.50
42 Miller, Steven V. - Taylorville, Ill. 1465/8 2926.00
43 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif 1460/8 2865.00
44 Vostry, Kevin - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1458/8 2806.00
45 Switalski, Phil (g) - Oak Forest, IL 1457/8 0.00
46 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1447/8 2695.00
47 Kleinman, Rich - Reno, Nev. 1442/8 2643.00
48 Medler, Mark - Waterloo, Ind. 1437/8 2593.00
49 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1421/8 2544.00
50 Dudak, John (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1419/8 2497.00
51 Dubinski, Ken (ss) - Elk Grove Village, Il 1413/8 2452.00
52 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1412/8 2408.00
53 Szymanski, James (g) (ss) - Norridge, IL 1406/8 0.00
54 Helton, Larry D (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1394/8 2325.00
55 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1390/8 2286.00
56 Fischer, John - Burlington, Wis. 1381/8 2248.00
57 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1376/8 2211.00
58 Salvino, Carmen (ss) - Schaumburg, Ill. 1333/8 2175.00
59 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1321/8 2141.00
60 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1307/8 2108.00
61 Weiss, Chad (g) - Newark, Ill. 1298/8 0.00
62 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1239/8 2045.00
63 Monilaw, Gary S (ss) - Transfer, Pa. 1224/8 2014.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,000)
#4 Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, def. #6 Darren Peters, Temecula, Calif., 1-0 (211-167).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#4 Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, def. #8 Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 1-0 (210-171).
#6 Darren Peters, Temecula, Calif., def. #10 John Chapman, Canada, 1-0 (226-223).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#6 Darren Peters, Temecula, Calif. def. #14 Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 2-1 (170-215, 166-159, 213-160).
#8 Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., def. #16 Chuck Halfpap, Arlington Hts., Ill., 2-0 (184-170, 191-167)).
#10 John Chapman, Canada, def. #2 Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 2-0 (219-193, 202-185).
#4 Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, def. #12 Dave Shaw, Sun Prairie, Wis., 2-1 (181-225, 203-169, 211-180).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#4 Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, def. #13 Mat Littleton, Round Lake Beach, Ill., 3-0 (276-216, 222-191, 213-167).
#8 Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., def. #9 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3-2 (223-177, 213-229, 206-192, 195-247, 202-169).
#2 Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., def. #15 Brad Snell, Mount Prospect, Ill., 3-2 (205-206, 227-144, 256-181, 173-191, 221-180).
#12 Dave Shaw, Sun Prairie, Wis., def. #5 Rick Hara, Schaumburg, Ill., 3-2 (195-181, 175-204, 20-4-203, 211-225, 208-193).
#14 Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., def. #3 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 3-1 (202-203, 210-170, 246-211, 248-217).
#6 Darren Peters, Temecula, Calif., def. #11 Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3-1 (234-189, 199-208, 202-161, 258-186).
#16 Chuck Halfpap, Arlington Hts., Ill., def. #1 Lyle Zikes, Arlington Hts., Ill., 3-1 (173-182, 180-147, 184-182, 214-202).
#10 John Chapman, Canada, def. #7 Don Holmes, Itasaca, Ill., 3-2 (167-187, 197-185, 177-195, 222-219, 265-202).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1719 Advance
2 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 1658 Advance
3 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1657 Advance
4 Mohr, Ron - Las Vegas 1645 Advance
5 Hara, Rick (g) - Schaumburg, Ill. 1641 Advance
6 Peters, Darron - Temecula, Calif. 1639 Advance
7 Holmes, Don (ss) - Itasca, Ill. 1628 Advance
8 Teeters, Tracy A - Eugene, Ore. 1627 Advance
9 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1617 Advance
10 Chapman, John - Canada 1610 Advance
11 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1596 Advance
12 Shaw, Dave (ss) - Sun Prairie, Wis. 1594 Advance
13 Littleton, Matt (g) - Round Lake Beach, IL 1588 Advance
14 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 1585 Advance
15 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 1584 Advance
16 Halfpap, Chuck (ss) - Arlington Heights, I 1583 Advance
17 Flaws, Robert (ss) - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1574 $400.00
18 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 1571 $400.00
19 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1550 $400.00
20 Amoruso, Bob - Glenview, Ill 1544 $400.00
21 Painter, Kerry (ss) - Henderson, Nev. 1543 $400.00
22 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1541
23 Wagner, Kent - Bradenton, Fla. 1538
24 Lundahl, Paul A - Chicago 1532
25 Pierce, Tim - Portland, Ore. 1530
26 Hall, George (g) (ss) - Genoa, Ill. 1528 $250.00 SS
27 Frankel, Craig (g) - Highland Park, Ill. 1521
28 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1518 $250.00 SS
29 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1504
30 Mueller, Dean - Vernon Hills, Ill. 1503
31 Salvati, Larry (g) - Mississauga, ON 1498
32 Smith, Scott G. - Warrenville, Ill. 1486
33 Gochis, James P. (ss) - Ivanhoe, Ill. 1486
34 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1485
35 Francis, Rick - Linden, Calif. 1484
36 Miller, George H. (ss) - Grand Rapids, Mic 1483
37 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1476
38 Vegetabile, Jim - Lisle, Ill. 1471
39 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, Ill. 1469
40 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1467
41 Hawkins, Ed - Canton, Ohio 1467
42 Miller, Steven V. - Taylorville, Ill. 1465
43 Blatchford, Don (ss) - Santa Monica, Calif 1460
44 Vostry, Kevin - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1458
45 Switalski, Phil (g) - Oak Forest, IL 1457
46 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1447
47 Kleinman, Rich - Reno, Nev. 1442
48 Medler, Mark - Waterloo, Ind. 1437
49 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1421
50 Dudak, John (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1419
51 Dubinski, Ken (ss) - Elk Grove Village, Il 1413
52 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1412
53 Szymanski, James (g) (ss) 1406
54 Helton, Larry D (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1394
55 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1390
56 Fischer, John - Burlington, Wis. 1381
57 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1376
58 Salvino, Carmen (ss) - Schaumburg, Ill. 1333
59 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1321
60 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1307
61 Weiss, Chad (g) - Newark, Ill. 1298
62 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1239
63 Monilaw, Gary S (ss) - Transfer, Pa. 1224
A Squad Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1719
2 Dias, Mike - Lafayette, Colo. 1658
3 Teeters, Tracy A - Eugene, Ore. 1627
4 Foley, Kevin - Reno, Nev. 1596
5 Shaw, Dave (ss) - Sun Prairie, Wis. 1594
6 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 1585
7 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 1584
8 Halfpap, Chuck (ss) - Arlington Heights, I 1583
9 Flaws, Robert (ss) - Chicago Ridge, Ill. 1574
10 Metzner, Terry - Kentwood, Mich. 1571
11 Majcher, Tony - Rolling Meadows, Ill. 1541
12 Wagner, Kent - Bradenton, Fla. 1538
13 Pierce, Tim - Portland, Ore. 1530
14 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1518
15 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1504
16 Mueller, Dean - Vernon Hills, Ill. 1503
17 Smith, Scott G. - Warrenville, Ill. 1486
18 Gochis, James P. (ss) - Ivanhoe, Ill. 1486
19 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1485
20 Miller, George H. (ss) - Grand Rapids, Mic 1483
21 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1476
22 Vegetabile, Jim - Lisle, Ill. 1471
23 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1467
24 Switalski, Phil (g) - Oak Forest, IL 1457
25 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1447
26 Dubinski, Ken (ss) - Elk Grove Village, Il 1413
27 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1412
28 Szymanski, James (g) (ss) 1406
29 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1390
30 Fischer, John - Burlington, Wis. 1381
31 Weiss, Chad (g) - Newark, Ill. 1298